Ministry of Education
Union Education & Skill Development Minister greets the nation on the eve of Diwali
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for making Vidyanjali a mass movement
03 NOV 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan greeted the nation on the eve of Diwali and wished for the festival to bring prosperity and joy in everyone’s life.
In his message, Shri Pradhan said that on such auspicious occasions, we celebrate the joy of ‘giving’ and dāna is the practice of cultivating generosity. Speaking about the biggest of all daan- Vidya Daan, he said that we all have certain expertise, skill and knowledge, which we can share with others. There’s no better joy of giving, than giving that to our future generations, he added.
The Minister stated that the National Education Policy 2020 has given us the opportunity to focus on the spirit of donating knowledge and expertise through initiative called as Vidyanjali, with community participation and ownership of our schools. The Minister urged the participation of everyone in Vidyanjali to ensure quality education to the children across the country.
We want to develop Vidyanjali in such a way thateveryone can contribute to school education in some way or the other. The Minister hoped citizens from all walks of life will join this mass movement of Vidya Daan.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने विद्यांजलि को जन आंदोलन बनाने का आह्वान किया
03 NOV 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी और सभी के जीवन में समृद्धि और खुशहाली की कामना की।
अपने संदेश में, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ऐसे शुभ अवसरों पर हम 'दान करके' यह उत्सव मनाते हैं और दान उदारता तथा जनभावना पैदा करने का कार्य है। सबसे बड़े दान- विद्या दान के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी के पास कुछ विशेषज्ञता, कौशल और ज्ञान है, जिसे हम दूसरों के साथ साझा कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को कुछ देने से बेहतर कोई खुशी नहीं है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने हमें विद्यांजलि नामक पहल के माध्यम से ज्ञान दान करने की भावना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का अवसर दिया है, जिसमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी आवश्यक है। मंत्री ने देश भर के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए विद्यांजलि में सभी से भागीदारी करने का आग्रह किया।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हम विद्यांजलि को इस तरह विकसित करना चाहते हैं कि हर कोई किसी न किसी रूप में स्कूली शिक्षा में योगदान दे सके। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सभी क्षेत्रों के नागरिक विद्या दान के इस जन आंदोलन में शामिल होंगे।