Ministry of Education
Union Education & Skill Development Minister greets the nation on the eve of Diwali
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for making Vidyanjali a mass movement
03 NOV 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education & Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan greeted the nation on the eve of Diwali and wished for the festival to bring prosperity and joy in everyone’s life.
In his message, Shri Pradhan said that on such auspicious occasions, we celebrate the joy of ‘giving’ and dāna is the practice of cultivating generosity. Speaking about the biggest of all daan- Vidya Daan, he said that we all have certain expertise, skill and knowledge, which we can share with others. There’s no better joy of giving, than giving that to our future generations, he added.
The Minister stated that the National Education Policy 2020 has given us the opportunity to focus on the spirit of donating knowledge and expertise through initiative called as Vidyanjali, with community participation and ownership of our schools. The Minister urged the participation of everyone in Vidyanjali to ensure quality education to the children across the country.
We want to develop Vidyanjali in such a way thateveryone can contribute to school education in some way or the other. The Minister hoped citizens from all walks of life will join this mass movement of Vidya Daan.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم اورہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیرنے دیوالی کے موقع پرقوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی
جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے ودیانجلی کو عوامی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کی
03 NOV 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍نومبر:تعلیم اورہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے دیوالی کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ہرایک کی زندگی میں خوشحالی اورخوشی کےلئے تہوار پرنیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔
اپنے پیغام میں جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ اس مبارک موقع پر ہم خوشی دینے کا جشن مناتے ہیں اور دان سخاوت پیداکرنے کا عمل ہے ۔
کل دان ودیادان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ ہم سب کے پاس کچھ مہارت ، ہنرمندی اور علم ہیں ، جو ہم دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹ سکتے ہیں۔ خوشی دینے سے بہترکوئی چیز نہیں ہے ۔اپنی مہارت کو دوسروں میں تقسیم کرکے ہم اپنے مستقبل کی نسلوں کو بہتربناسکتے ہیں اوران کے چہروں پر خوشیاں لاسکتے ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020نے ہمارے اسکولوں کی کمیونٹی شرکت اورملکیت کے ساتھ ودیانجلی نامی پہل کے ذریعہ علم اورمہارت کا عطیہ پیش کرنے کے جذبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی خاطر ہمیں مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں ۔وزیرموصوف نے ملک بھرکے بچوں کے لئے معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ودیانجلی میں ہرایک کی شرکت کی اپیل کی ہے ۔
ہم ودیانجلی کو اس طرح سے تیارکرناچاہتے ہیں کہ ہرکوئی اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے اپنا تعاون دے سکے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہریوں سے امید ظاہرکی کہ وہ ودّیادان کی اس عوامی تحریک میں شامل ہوں گے ۔