Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for innovative content development for new-age skilling
Skill development curriculum must meet the requirements of 21st century India – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Education Minister chairs governing body meeting of NIMI Chennai
03 NOV 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired the general body meeting of National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), Chennai.
Shri Pradhan called for developing a strategic roadmap for NIMI to make it a centre for content development for new age skilling. Stressing on the need for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling, Shri Pradhan called for a completely fresh approach in line with the skilling needs of the 21st century India. He also called for greater synergy between Central Staff Training and Research Institute (CSTARI) Kolkata and NIMI to meet the content requirement for job roles up to the supervisor level by rethinking the pedagogy, curriculum, reading and learning material. He also suggested NIMI to work on multi-lingual content for the youth to access it in the respective regional language.
NIMI has been functioning under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as a nodal agency to develop Instructional materials, e-content, question banks, train media developers and trainers, enable translation of books into Hindi and other regional languages, network with other vocational stakeholders, create resource centres for vocational courses, promote research in the field of development of instructional materials and offer consultancy services. NIMI proposes to facilitate skill development in the country through systemic curriculum development, production and dissemination of content for trainers and learners by closely interacting with the States / UTs, Government, Industries, ITIs and organisations involved in skill development.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਯੁੱਗ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ (NIMI) ਚੇਨਈ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
03 NOV 2021 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਮਆਈ), ਚੇਨਈ ਦੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਮਆਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ, ਰੀ-ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪ-ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ (CSTARI) ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਮਆਈ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ, ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ, ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਮਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਮਆਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਈ-ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ, ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਹੋਰ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਮਆਈ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਆਈਟੀਆਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।