Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for innovative content development for new-age skilling
Skill development curriculum must meet the requirements of 21st century India – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Education Minister chairs governing body meeting of NIMI Chennai
03 NOV 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired the general body meeting of National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI), Chennai.
Shri Pradhan called for developing a strategic roadmap for NIMI to make it a centre for content development for new age skilling. Stressing on the need for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling, Shri Pradhan called for a completely fresh approach in line with the skilling needs of the 21st century India. He also called for greater synergy between Central Staff Training and Research Institute (CSTARI) Kolkata and NIMI to meet the content requirement for job roles up to the supervisor level by rethinking the pedagogy, curriculum, reading and learning material. He also suggested NIMI to work on multi-lingual content for the youth to access it in the respective regional language.
NIMI has been functioning under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship as a nodal agency to develop Instructional materials, e-content, question banks, train media developers and trainers, enable translation of books into Hindi and other regional languages, network with other vocational stakeholders, create resource centres for vocational courses, promote research in the field of development of instructional materials and offer consultancy services. NIMI proposes to facilitate skill development in the country through systemic curriculum development, production and dissemination of content for trainers and learners by closely interacting with the States / UTs, Government, Industries, ITIs and organisations involved in skill development.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नये युग के कौशल के लिए नवाचारी सामग्री तैयार करने की अपील की
कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम से 21वीं सदी के भारत की आवश्यकताएं अवश्य पूरी होनी चाहिए: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शिक्षामंत्री ने एनआईएमआई चेन्नई की प्रबंध निकाय की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
03 NOV 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता एवं शिक्षामंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज चेन्नई स्थित राष्ट्रीय अनुदेशात्मक मीडिया संस्थान (एनआईएमआई), चेन्नई की सामान्य निकाय की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री प्रधान ने एनआईएमआई के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप विकसित करने की आवश्यता बताई ताकि इसे नए युग के कौशल के लिए सामग्री विकसित करने का केंद्र बनाया जा सके। स्किलिंग, री-स्किलिंग और अप-स्किलिंग की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए कौशल की जरूरतों के अनुरूप पूरी तरह नया नजरिया अपनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कोलकाता स्थित केंद्रीय कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसटीएआरआई) और एनआईएमआई के बीच ज्यादा तालमेल बनाने की आवश्यकता भी बताई ताकि अध्यापन, पाठ्यक्रम, पढ़ने सीखने की सामग्री पर पुनर्विचार करके पर्यवेक्षक स्तर तक नौकरी की भूमिकाओं के लिए सामग्री की आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके। उन्होंने एनआईएमआई को युवाओं के लिए संबद्ध क्षेत्रीय भाषा में बहुभाषी सामग्री पर काम करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के एनआईएमआई एक नोटक एजेंसी के रूप में अनुदेशात्मक सामग्री, -सामग्री, प्रश्नावली तैयार करने, मीडिया डेवलपर्स और ट्रेनर्स को प्रशिक्षित करने, हिंदी और अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकों के अनुवाद को सक्षम बनाने और अन्य व्यावसायिक हितधारकों के साथ नेटवर्क विकसित करने का कार्य करता है। इसके अलावा यह व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए संसाधन केंद्र तैयार करता है और अनुदेशात्मक सामग्री विकास के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन देने के साथ-साथ अन्य परामर्शीदात्री सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
एनआईएमआई ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, उद्योगों, आईटीआई और कौशल विकास में शामिल संगठनों के साथ निकटता से बातचीत करके प्रशिक्षकों और शिक्षार्थियों के लिए व्यवस्थित पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने के साथ-साथ सामग्री का उत्पादन और प्रसार के जरिये से देश में कौशल विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करने की पेशकश करता है।