وزارت دفاع
ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے کینٹونمینٹ بورڈ کے ای۔چھاؤنی پورٹل پر کیش لیس ٹرانزیکشن کی حوصلہ افزائی
02 NOV 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• کیش لیس ٹرانزیکشن کرنے پر ملے گی دو فیصد تک رعایت۔
• ای ۔چھاؤنی پورٹل چھاؤنی کے رہائش پذیروں کو شہری خدمات کے لئے سینٹرلائزڈ رسائی مہیا کرتی ہے۔
چھاؤنی پورٹل پر خدمات کے لئے چارجز /فیس کے ڈیجیٹل اور کیش لیس ادائیگی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے نظریہ سے چھاؤنی بورڈوں نے غیر ۔ٹیکس چارج اور فیس کی آن لائن اداگئی کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی مہیا کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔کمیونیٹی ہال بکنگ ،پانی کے ٹینکر کی بکنگ ، پانی اور سیوریج کنکشن ،تجارتی لائسنس دینے اور 78 دیگر خدمات کے لئے متفرق کلیکشنس کے تحت مالی حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ای چھاؤنی پورٹل پر ان خدمات کے استعمال کرنے والے اور ڈیجیٹل اور کیش لیس طریقے سے ادائیگی کرنے والے رہائش پذیروں کو غیر ٹیکس چارج اور فیس پر د وفیصد تک کی چھوٹ ملے گی ۔
ان رہائش پذیروں کو جائداد پر ٹیکس رقم میں رعایت فراہم کرنے کی تجویز بھی ہےجو ای چھاؤنی موڈیول آن لائن ادائیگی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔یہ پہل یوزرس (استعمال کرنے والے) کے مطابق ہے اور چھاؤنی میں رہنے والوں کے لئے ‘‘خدمات میں آسانی’’ کو اہم بناتی ہے ۔وہ چارج یا ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی کرنے کے لئے ذاتی طور سے چھاؤنی بورڈ کا دورہ کرنے اور آن لائن سہولت کا استعمال کرکے رعایت /چھوٹ حاصل کرنے کی پریشانی سے بچ جائیں گے۔
چھاؤنی میں رہنے والوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کیلئے،مختلف شہریت مرکوز خدمات اب مربوط ای چھاؤنی پورٹل پر لائیو دستیاب ہیں ۔ان خدمات میں تجارتی لائسنس ،پٹو ں کی تجدید کاری ،پانی اور سیوریج کنیکشن ،کمیونٹی ہال کی بکنگ ،ٹیکسوں اور چارجز کی آن لائن جمع کرانا اور لوجنگ سے متعلق شکایتوں کی تیز تر اور مقررہ مدت میں ازالہ کے لئے شکایت درج کرنا شامل ہے۔چھاؤنی میں رہائش پذیر خدمات کے لئے آن لائن درخواست کرسکتے ہیں اور ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں ٹیکسوں ، چارجز وغیرہ کی ادائیگی کرسکتے ہیں ۔رہائش پذیروں کی سہولت کے لئے چھاؤنیوں کے ذریعہ ہیلپ ڈیسک کی سہولت بھی مہیا کی گئی ہے۔ ای چھاؤنی پورٹل پر آن لائن خدمات کو رہائش پذیروں سے حوصلہ افزا رد عمل حاصل ہورہا ہے ۔
ای چھاؤنی وزارت دفاع کے ڈائریکٹور یٹ جنرل آف ڈیفینس اسٹیٹ ایک شہریت پر مرکوز پروجیکٹ ہے۔اس پہل کے تحت چھاؤنی بورڈ مربوط ای چھاؤنی پورٹل کے ذریعہ ملک کی 62 چھاؤنیوں میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو آن لائن شہری سہولیات مہیا کرتی ہے۔مربوط پورٹل (https://echhawani.gov.in) تمام چھاؤنی میں رہنے والوں کو تمام متعلقہ اطلاعات کے ساتھ ایک آسان ،سمجھنے میں آسان اور مؤثر طریقے سے شہری خدمات کے لئے سینٹرلائزڈ رسائی مہیا کرتی ہے۔ای چھاؤنی پورٹل پر پیپر لیس ،فیس لیس اور کیش لیس ماحول میں خدمات میں مہیا کی جارہی ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Incentives announced for Cashless Transaction on eChhawani Portal of Cantonment Board to promote digital economy
02 NOV 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Cashless transaction to get up to 2% rebate
• eChhawani Portal provides centralized access to civic services to Cantonment residents
With a view to promote digital and cashless payment of charges / fees for services on eChhawani Portal, Cantonments Boards have taken a lead in providing financial incentives for online payments of non-tax charges and fees. The financial incentives are being provided for Community Hall Booking, Water Tanker Booking, Water and Sewerage Connection, grant of Trade License and 78 other services under Miscellaneous Collection. The residents utilizing these services on eChhawani Portal and making payments in digital and cashless mode will be getting up to 2% rebate on non-tax charges and fees.
There is also a proposal to provide rebate in property tax amount to those residents who avail eChhawani module online payment facility. These initiatives are user friendly and enable “ease of services” to Cantonment residents. They will be saved of botheration to personally visit Cantonment Board to pay fees or taxes and also get concession/rebate by using online facility.
To enhance ease of living for cantonment residents, various citizen centric services are now available live on unified eChhawani portal. These services include grant of Trade licences, renewal of leases, water and sewerage connections, Community Hall Booking, Water Tanker Booking, Births and Deaths certificates, OPD appointments in cantonment hospitals, online deposit of taxes and fees and lodging grievances for quick and timely redressal. Cantonment residents can apply for services online and can make payment of taxes, fees, etc. in digital mode. For ease of residents help desk facility has also been provided by cantonments. The online services on eChhawani Portal are receiving encouraging response from the residents.
eChhawani is a citizen centric project of Directorate General of Defence Estates, Ministry of Defence. Under this initiative, Cantonment Boards provide online citizen services to more than 20 lakh residents across 62 Cantonments in the country through unified eChhawani Portal. The unified portal (https://echhawani.gov.in) provides centralised access to civic services to residents of all Cantonment along with all relevant information in a simple, easy to understand and effective manner. The services are being provided in paperless, faceless and cashless environment on eChhawani Portal.