امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے صارفین سے اس دھنتیرس اور دیوالی پر صرف ہال مارک کئے گئے زیورات ہی خریدنے کی اپیل کی
بی آئی ایس نے کہا،زیورات خریدنے سے پہلے چھ نمبروں کا الفانیومیرک کوڈ دیکھیں
خریدے گئے زیورات کا بِل ضرور لیں
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2نومبر،2021
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس (بی آئی ایس) ،صارفین کے امور،خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت نے صارفین سے دھنتیرس اور دیوالی کے تہوار کے موقع پر صارفین سے یہ یقین بنانے کی اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ہال مارک والے زیورات ہی خریدیں۔
مانا جاتا ہے کہ ایسے موقوں پر سونا خریدنے سے خاندان میں خوشھالی اور خوشی آتی ہے اور اسے بہت اچھا مانا جاتا ہے ۔اس کے پیش نظر ،خریدے جارہے سونے کا خالص پن اور پیسے کا بہترین قیمت حاصل کرنے کی معلومات ہونا ضروری ہے۔خریدتے وقت کچھ باتوں کو دھیان میں رکھنا چاہئے۔
23جون 2021 سے موثر،ہال مارک کو ملک کے256 ضلعوں میں 14 ،18 اور 22 کیرٹ کے سونے کے زیورات اور دوسری اشیا کےلئے ہال مارکنگ کو لازمی کردیا گیا ہے۔یہ 256 ضلع ایسے ہیں ،جہاں کم سے کم ایک جانچ اور ہال مارکنگ مرکز ہیں۔ ان 256 ضلعوں کی فہرست بی آئی ایس کی ویب سائٹ پر مہیا ہے۔ www.bis.gov.in
ہال مارک زیورات کو صرف بی آئی ایس رجسٹرڈ جویلرس کے ذریعہ بیچا جا سکتا ہے۔آپ کے ضلع میں بی آئی ایس رجسٹرڈ جویلرس کی تفصیل بی آئی ایس سائٹ
https://www.manakonline.in/MANAK/ApplicationHMLicenceRelatedrpt
سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
• گاہکوں سے اپیل اور ان باتوں کے تئیں بیدار کیاگیا ہے:
• بی آئی ایس رجسٹرڈ جویلرس سے صرف ہال مارک سونے،چاندی کے زیورات ہی خریدیں۔
• آنکھوں سے ہال مارک واضح طورپر نہ نظر آنے کی حالت میں ،جولیرس سے ایک میگنی فائنگ گلاس مانگیں۔
ہال مارک کئے گئے سونے کے زیورات اور دیگر چیزوں پر مندرجہ ذیل نشان دیکھیں۔
بی آئی ایس مارک
کیرٹ اور خالص پن میں سونے کی پاکیزگی
(e.g.22K916,18K750, 14K585 )
چھ نمبروں والا الفانیومرک ایچ یو آئی ڈی کوڈ
AAAAAA
ایک جولائی 2021 سے موثر چھ نمبروں کے الفانیومرک کوڈ کی پیش کش کے ساتھ ہال مارک سونے کے زیورات میں تین نشان دکھائی دیتے ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس مارک
کیرٹ اور خالص پن میں سونے کی پاکیزگی (e.g.22K916,18K750, 14K585 )
چاندی کی صورت صرف نفاست 990,970,925,900,835,800
پرکھ کے مرکز کا شناختی نشان / نمبر
جیولرز کا شناختی نشان/نمبر
خریدے گئے زیورات پر بل لینے کا اصرار کریں
• ہال مارک شدہ زیورات کی فروخت کا بل یا انوائس ہر مضمون کی تفصیل، قیمتی دھات کا خالص وزن، کیرٹ میں پاکیزگی اور خوبصورتی اور ہال مارکنگ چارجز کی علیحدہ علیحدہ نشاندہی کرے گا۔
• بی آئی ایس نے بھی اس سلسلے میں ٹوئٹ کر کے صارفین پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف ہال مارک والے زیورات خریدیں۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre urges consumers to buy only Hallmarked Jewellery this Dhanteras and Diwali
BIS says check six digit alphanumeric code before buying jewellery
Insist on bill for jewellery purchased
02 NOV 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Dhanteras and upcoming festival of Diwali, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution requested consumers to ensure that they buy hallmarked jewellery.
It is believed that buying gold on such occasions brings prosperity and happiness to the family and is considered very auspicious. Under this light, it is important to have knowledge of how to ensure the purity of the gold being bought and getting the best value for money. Let’s see few points to keep in mind while buying.
With effect from 23 June 2021, Hallmarking has been made mandatory in 256 districts of the country for 14, 18 and 22 karats of gold jewellery/ artefacts. These 256 districts are the districts where there is atleast one assaying and hallmarking centre. The list of these 256 districts is available on BIS website www.bis.gov.in.
Hallmarked jewellery can be sold only by BIS registered jewellers. The details of BIS registered jeweller in your district can be obtained from BIS site
https://www.manakonline.in/MANAK/ApplicationHMLicenceRelatedrpt.
Consumers are requested and sensitized to:
• Buy only hallmarked gold jewellery/silver jewellery artefacts from BIS registered jewellers.
• In case the Hallmark is not clearly visible by naked eye, ask for a magnifying glass from jeweller
• Check for the following marks on hallmarked gold jewellery/artefacts
With the introduction of six digit alphanumeric code wef 1 July 2021, the hallmarked gold jewellery artefacts consists of three marks viz
BIS Mark
Purity in carat and fineness for gold (e.g.22K916,18K750, 14K585 )
Six digit alphanumeric HUID code
AAAAAA
Prior to 1 July 2021 hallmarked gold Jewellery/artefacts consisted of following four marks:
BIS Mark
Purity in carat and fineness for gold (e.g.22K916,18K750, 14K585 )
In case of silver only fineness of 990,970,925,900,835,800
Assay centre’s identification mark / number
Jewellers identification mark/number
• Insist on bill for jewellery purchased.
• The bill or invoice of sale of hallmarked jewellery shall indicate separately description of each article, net weight of precious metal, purity in carat and fineness and hallmarking charges.
BIS also tweeted in this regard urging consumers to buy only hallmarked jewellery.