वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने 155 किलोग्राम हशीश जब्त किया
02 NOV 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी पर अपनी निरंतर कार्रवाई के तहत, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने अक्टूबर, 2021 में दो अलग-अलग मामलों में 155 किलोग्राम हशीश जब्त किया है, जिसे नेपाल से भारत में तस्करी कर लिया गया था और आंतरिक इलाकों में भेजा जा रहा था।
wps1
पहले मामले में सात अक्टूबर, 2021 को डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने हापुड़-मेरठ मार्ग पर एक रेनो डस्टर कार को रोका। उक्त कार की गहन जांच के साथ 85 किलोग्राम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला हशीश जब्त किया गया जिसे डस्टर कार के बूट के नीचे एक विशेष रूप से निर्मित कैविटी में छुपाया गया था। कैविटी में केवल विशेष उपकरणों के माध्यम से पहुंचा जा सकता था जो कार में तीन अलग-अलग स्थानों पर छिपाकर रखे हुए थे। वाहन के मालिक समेत दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
wps2
दूसरे मामले में 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने बिजनौर के पास रामराज कस्बे (उत्तर प्रदेश) में एक महिंद्रा बोलेरो पिकअप ट्रक को रोका। वाहन की गहन जांच के साथ 70 किलोग्राम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला हशीश जब्त किया गया, जिसे वाहन के कैरिज बॉडी के ड्राइवर-साइड के पास विशेष रूप से बनाए गए कैविटी में छुपाया गया था। हशीश की डिलीवरी एक डीलर को की गई थी जिसे ड्रग्स के साथ गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। गिरफ्तार किया गया व्यक्ति हिस्ट्रीशीटर है और इससे पहले 2018 में 55 किलोग्राम हशीश की जब्ती से जुड़े एक मामले में उत्तर प्रदेश (एसटीएफ) द्वारा उसे गिरफ्तार किया गया था।
दोनों मामले में जांच की जा रही है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 155 kgs of Hashish
02 NOV 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued crackdown on smuggling of narcotic drugs into India, the officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in two different cases in October, 2021 have seized 155 kg of Hashish which had been smuggled into India from Nepal and was being transported to the hinterland.
In the first case on 7th October 2021, DRI officers intercepted a Renault Duster car on the Hapur-Meerut road. Thorough examination of the said car resulted in the seizure of 85 kg of high-quality Hashish which had been ingeniously concealed in a specially built cavity under the boot of the Duster car. The cavity could only be accessed through special tools which were found hidden at three different places in the car. The Two persons, including the owner of the vehicle were arrested.
In the second case on 29th October 2021, DRI officers intercepted a Mahindra Bolero Pick-up truck in Ramraj town (Uttar Pradesh) near Bijnor. Thorough examination of the vehicle resulted in the seizure of 70 kg of high- quality Hashish which was concealed in a specially created cavity near the driver-side of the carriage body of the vehicle. The delivery of the hashish had been made to a dealer who was arrested along with the drugs. The person arrested is a history-sheeter and had been arrested earlier by Uttar Pradesh (STF) in a case involving seizure of 55 kg Hashish in 2018.
Further investigations are being carried out.