Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY’s AI Pe Charcha underlines importance of harnessing the power of AI for Good Governance
02 NOV 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Embracing the possibilities of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance can help in devising better policies and predict challenges earlier. Focused on this thought, the National eGovernance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) recently organised an AI Pe Charcha (AI Dialogue) wherein the panelists discussed the importance of data-driven and AI-enabled governance along with the global best practices.
The session had speakers from diverse backgrounds leading to an engaging session for Government officials, AI enthusiasts, AI practitioners, youth, and those who want to understand the implementation aspects of AI. The eminent panelists spoke about the importance of using the right data and how different governments around the world have employed AI to standalone departments and processes for devising prudent policies.
In his opening remarks, Shri Abhishek Singh, President and CEO, NeGD noted that there are ample amount of case studies from around the world on the use of AI in the fields of Healthcare, Agriculture, Skilling, Manufacturing etc. “What is needed is that such solutions become more ubiquitous and benefit people more and more,” he said.
The keynote speaker at the session, Dr. Martin Klein, Global General Manager, Public Services, SAP, Walldorf, Germany, shared his views on AI for Public Sector, Defence & Security, Postal Services, Future Cities. He noted that with a lot of data present across the globe, it becomes imperative to use the right data for the betterment of governance and processes. “AI-driven governance empowers us with the knowledge of predicting challenges and endows us with the ability to successfully mitigate such challenges; This helps us take actions proactively, draft citizen-friendly policies and also enhance our overall working processes,” he said.
Shri Rahul Lodhe, Senior Director, Engineering, Head of SAP Artificial Intelligence Foundation, India gave a presentation & demo of AI driven solutions like Covid-19 City-scale simulator and Logistic modelling, Complex Document extraction to Government Resource Planning Systems and Intelligent Accounting Automation –Invoice, Receipt, Accounts Reconciliation using Machine Learning. He shared an insightful case study about a project of SAP done in collaboration with Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru on how an AI application helped in predicting the infection spread and impact of Covid-19 in India during the first wave. “Government of India is ready to harness the advantage of AI for building a better nation, especially in the area of social empowerment,” he said.
Every speaker’s session ended with live interaction between the attendees and the experts.
The AI Pe Charcha series has been initiated as a part of Responsible AI for Social Empowerment (RAISE), India's first global AI summit, which was organised by MeitY in 2020. Such initiatives by the Government of India have commenced a much-needed discourse on AI and would lead to certain positive, tangible meaningful changes in the overall economic and the social sphere. The knowledge partner for this session of AI Pe Charcha was SAP.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित ‘एआई पे चर्चा’में सुशासन के लिए एआई की शक्ति के इस्तेमाल के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया
02 NOV 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
शासन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की संभावनाओं को अपनाने से बेहतर नीतियां तैयार करने और चुनौतियों का शीघ्र अनुमान लगाने में मदद मिल सकती है। इस विचार पर केंद्रित,इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने हाल ही में एक एआई पे चर्चा (एआई डायलॉग) का आयोजन किया, जिसमें पैनलिस्टों ने वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम परंपराओं के साथ-साथ डेटा-संचालित और एआई-सक्षम शासन के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
इस सत्र में विविध पृष्ठभूमि के वक्ता शामिल थे, जिन्होंने सरकारी अधिकारियों, एआई के प्रति उत्साही लोगों, एआई क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों, युवाओं और एआई के कार्यान्वयन संबंधि पहलुओं को समझने के इच्छुक लोगों के लिए एक आकर्षक सत्र का नेतृत्व किया। प्रख्यात पैनलिस्टों ने सही डेटा के इस्तेमाल के महत्व और विश्व भर की विभिन्न सरकारों द्वारा विवेकपूर्ण नीतियों को तैयार करने में अलग-अलग विभागों और प्रक्रियाओं में एआई के इस्तेमाल के तरीके पर चर्चा की।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण मेंराष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन के अध्यक्ष और सीईओश्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि हेल्थकेयर, कृषि, स्किलिंग, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग आदि के क्षेत्र में एआई के उपयोग पर विश्व भर मेंकाफीसंख्या में मामले का अध्ययन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह जरूरी है कि इस तरह के समाधान अधिक सर्वव्यापी हों और लोगों को अधिक से अधिक लाभान्वित करें। ”
सत्र में मुख्य वक्ताएसएपी, वाल्डोर्फ, जर्मनी के पब्लिक सर्विसेज के ग्लोबल जनरल मैनेजर डॉ. मार्टिन क्लेनने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, डाक सेवाओं, भविष्य के शहरों के लिए एआई पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व भर में मौजूद बहुत सारे डेटा के साथ, शासन एवं प्रक्रियाओं की बेहतरी के लिए सही डेटा का इस्तेमाल करना अनिवार्य हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा,“एआई-संचालित शासन हमें चुनौतियों की भविष्यवाणी करने के ज्ञान के साथ सशक्त बनाता है और हमें ऐसी चुनौतियों को सफलतापूर्वक कम करने की क्षमता प्रदान करने के साथ-साथयह हमें सकारात्मक कार्रवाई करने, नागरिक-अनुकूल नीतियों का मसौदा तैयार करने और हमारी समग्र कार्य प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है। ”
भारत में एसएपी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फाउंडेशन केप्रमुख, वरिष्ठ इंजीनियरिंग निदेशकश्री राहुल लोधेनेकोविड-19 सिटी-स्केल सिम्युलेटर और लॉजिस्टिक मॉडलिंग, सरकारी संसाधन योजना प्रणालियों के लिए जटिल दस्तावेज़ निष्कर्षण और इंटेलिजेंट अकाउंटिंग ऑटोमेशन-चालान, रसीद, मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करके खातों का समाधान जैसे एआई संचालित समाधानों पर आधारित एक प्रस्तुति की। उन्होंने भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से किए गए एसएपी की एक परियोजना के बारे में एक व्यावहारिक केस स्टडी साझा की, जिसमें बताया गया कि कैसे एक एआई एप्लिकेशन ने पहली लहर के दौरान भारत में संक्रमण के प्रसार और कोविड-19 के प्रभाव की भविष्यवाणी करने में मदद की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत सरकार विशेष रूप से सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में एक बेहतर राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए एआई के लाभ का उपयोग करने के लिए तैयार है।"
प्रत्येक वक्ता का सत्र उपस्थित लोगों और विशेषज्ञों के बीच जीवंत बातचीत के साथ समाप्त हुआ।
‘एआई पे चर्चा’ श्रृंखला को भारत के पहले वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन, सामाजिक अधिकारिता के लिए जिम्मेदार एआई (रेज) के एक भाग के रूप में शुरू किया गया है, जिसे 2020 में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयद्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। भारत सरकार द्वारा इस तरह की पहल ने इस पर एक बहुत आवश्यक विमर्श शुरू किया है। यह एआई और समग्र आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक, ठोस सार्थक बदलाव लाएगा। ‘एआई पे चर्चा’ के इस सत्र के लिए एसएपी नॉलेज पार्टनर था।