ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త వార్షిక సమాచార ప్రకటన (ఏఐఎస్) విడుదల
01 NOV 2021 5:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ కొత్త వార్షిక సమాచార ప్రకటన (ఏఐఎస్)ను కంప్లయన్స్ పోర్టల్‌లో రూపొందించింది, ఇది ఆన్‌లైన్ ఫీడ్‌బ్యాక్‌ను సంగ్రహించే సదుపాయంతో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు సమాచార సమగ్ర వీక్షణను అందిస్తుంది. కొత్త ఆదాయపు పన్ను ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ పోర్టల్‌లో (https://www.incometax.gov.in) “సర్వీసెస్” ట్యాబ్‌లోని “వార్షిక సమాచార ప్రకటన (ఏఐఎస్)” లింక్‌పై క్లిక్ చేయడం ద్వారా కొత్త ఏఐఎస్ ని యాక్సెస్ చేయవచ్చు (https://www.incometax.gov.in) ట్రెసెస్ పోర్టల్‌లోని ఫారమ్ 26AS కూడా కొత్త ఏఐఎస్ ధ్రువీకరణ అయి పూర్తిగా పనిచేసే వరకు సమాంతరంగా కొనసాగుతుంది.
కొత్త ఏఐఎస్- వడ్డీ, డివిడెండ్, సెక్యూరిటీల లావాదేవీలు, మ్యూచువల్ ఫండ్ లావాదేవీలు, విదేశీ చెల్లింపుల సమాచారం మొదలైన వాటికి సంబంధించిన అదనపు సమాచారాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. నివేదించబడిన సమాచారం నకిలీ సమాచారాన్ని తీసివేయడానికి ప్రాసెస్ చేయబడింది. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారు ఏఐఎస్ సమాచారాన్ని PDF, JSON, CSV ఫార్మాట్‌లలో డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోగలరు.
పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారు సమాచారం తప్పు అని భావిస్తే, ఆన్‌లైన్ అభిప్రాయాన్ని సమర్పించే సౌకర్యం అందించారు. బహుళ సమాచారాన్ని పెద్దమొత్తంలో సమర్పించడం ద్వారా కూడా అభిప్రాయాన్ని అందించవచ్చు. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు ఏఐఎస్ ని వీక్షించడానికి మరియు ఆఫ్‌లైన్ పద్ధతిలో అభిప్రాయాన్ని అప్‌లోడ్ చేయడానికి ఏఐఎస్ యుటిలిటీ కూడా అందించారు. ఫీడ్‌బ్యాక్ తర్వాత నివేదించబడిన విలువ మరియు విలువ ఏఐఎస్ లో విడిగా చూపుతారు. ఒకవేళ సమాచారం సవరించినా/తిరస్కరించినా, నిర్ధారణ కోసం సమాచార మూలాన్ని సంప్రదించవచ్చు.
ప్రతి పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారు కోసం సరళీకృత పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల సమాచార సారాంశం (టిఐఎస్) కూడా రూపొందించారు, ఇది సులభంగా రిటర్న్‌ను దాఖలు చేయడం కోసం పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల కోసం సమగ్ర విలువను చూపుతుంది. టిఐఎస్ ప్రాసెస్ చేసిన విలువ (అనగా ముందుగా నిర్వచించిన నియమాల ఆధారంగా సమాచారం తగ్గింపు తర్వాత ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన విలువ) మరియు ఉత్పన్న విలువ (అనగా పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల అభిప్రాయాన్ని మరియు ప్రాసెస్ చేయబడిన విలువను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత పొందిన విలువ) చూపిస్తుంది.
వార్షిక సమాచార ప్రకటన ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ వద్ద ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుందని పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు గుర్తుంచుకోవాలి. ప్రస్తుతం వార్షిక సమాచార ప్రకటనలో ప్రదర్శించబడని పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు సంబంధించిన ఇతర లావాదేవీలు ఉండవచ్చు. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు అన్ని సంబంధిత సమాచారాన్ని తనిఖీ చేసి, ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్న్‌లో పూర్తి మరియు ఖచ్చితమైన సమాచారాన్ని నివేదించాలి. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు వార్షిక సమాచార ప్రకటనలో చూపిన సమాచారాన్ని వీక్షించాలని మరియు సమాచారానికి సవరణ అవసరమైతే అభిప్రాయాన్ని అందించాలని అభ్యర్థించారు.

Ministry of Finance
Roll out of new Annual Information Statement (AIS)
01 NOV 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department has rolled out the new Annual Information Statement (AIS) on the Compliance Portal which provides a comprehensive view of information to a taxpayer with a facility to capture online feedback. The new AIS can be accessed by clicking on the link “Annual Information Statement (AIS)” under the “Services” tab on the new Income tax e-filing portal (https://www.incometax.gov.in) The display of Form 26AS on TRACES portal will also continue in parallel till the new AIS is validated and completely operational.
The new AIS includes additional information relating to interest, dividend, securities transactions, mutual fund transactions, foreign remittance information etc. The reported information has been processed to remove duplicate information. Taxpayer will be able to download AIS information in PDF, JSON, CSV formats.
If the taxpayer feels that the information is incorrect, relates to other person/year, duplicate etc., a facility has been provided to submit online feedback. Feedback can also be furnished by submitting multiple information in bulk. An AIS Utility has also been provided for taxpayers to view AIS and upload feedback in offline manner. The reported value and value after feedback will be shown separately in the AIS. In case the information is modified/denied, the information source may be contacted for confirmation.
A simplified Taxpayer Information Summary (TIS) has also been generated for each taxpayer which shows aggregated value for the taxpayer for ease of filing return. TIS shows the processed value (i.e.the value generated after deduplication of information based on pre-defined rules) and derived value (i.e. the value derived after considering the taxpayer feedback and processed value). If the taxpayer submits feedback on AIS, the derived information in TIS will be automatically updated in real time. The derived information in TIS will be used for pre-filling of Return (pre-filling will be enabled in a phased manner).
Taxpayers should remember that Annual Information Statement (AIS) includes information presently available with the Income Tax Department. There may be other transactions relating to the taxpayer which are not presently displayed in Annual Information Statement (AIS). Taxpayersshould check all related information and report complete and accurate information in the Income Tax Return.
The taxpayers are requested to view the information shown in Annual Information Statement (AIS) and provide feedback if the information needs modification. The value shown in Taxpayer Information Summary (TIS) may be considered while filing the ITR. In case the ITR has already been filed and some information has not been included in the ITR, the return may be revised to reflectthe correct information.
In case there is a variation between the TDS/TCS information or the details of tax paid as displayed in Form26AS on TRACES portal and the TDS/TCS information or the information relating to tax payment as displayed in AIS on Compliance Portal, the taxpayer may rely on the information displayed on TRACES portal for the purpose of filing of ITR and for other tax compliance purposes.
Taxpayers may refer to the AIS documents (AIS Handbook, Presentation, User Guide and FAQs) provided in "Resources" section or connect with the helpdesk for any queries through “Help”section on the AIS Homepage.