पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों एवं क्षेत्र में प्रत्येक राज्य की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हुए पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के उपायों पर चर्चा की
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों के साथ सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन भाग लिया
29 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताऐं
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन बेंगलुरु में संपन्न हुआ
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के संस्कृति पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विर्मश किया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी द्वारा किया गया था। उद्घाटन समारोह में पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, आंध्रप्रदेश, पुडुचेरी के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मीडिया और उद्योग हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय क्षेत्र में समग्र पर्यटन के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, प्रचार और प्रसार, कौशल विकास आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों पर निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों एवं क्षेत्र में प्रत्येक राज्य की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। इसके पश्चात पर्यटन मंत्रालय, नौवहन मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, एनईजीडी सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों ने प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए संचालित की जा रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और पहलों के विषय में जानकारी देने के लिए प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यटन, तेलुगु भाषा और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री एम. श्रीनिवास राव ने राज्य में पर्यटन के अवसरों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की सहायक वन महानिरीक्षक सुश्री हरिनी वेणुगोपाल ने प्रकृति उद्यानों, परिभ्रमण पर्यटन, रखरखाव और पर्यटन विकास के लिए बीच बोर्डों आदि जैसे पहलू पर चर्चा की।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री ज्ञानभूषण ने दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और मानव संसाधन विकास परियोजनाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय डिजिटल, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया के विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित भारत को एक समग्र गंतव्य के रूप में प्रोत्साहित करता है। अप्रैल 2020 से, ‘देखो अपना देश अभियान के तहत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पर समर्पित वेबिनार सहित विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों पर वेबिनारों का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस क्षेत्र के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए हवाई, ट्रेन और सड़क मार्ग की उत्कृष्ट सुविधा उपलब्ध है और ये आम नागरिकों में लोकप्रिय भी हैं। सत्र के दौरान, विरासत और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन पहल, कौशल विकास, दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में परिभ्रमण पर्यटन की संभावनाओं आदि विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, पर्यटकों के लिए घरेलू और वैश्विक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में गंतव्य के विषय में जागरूकता पैदा करने एवं प्रचार और विपणन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सुप्रशिक्षित और पेशेवर पर्यटक सुविधाकर्ताओं का एक समूह बनाना आवश्यक है। चूंकि पिछले कुछ महीनों में घरेलू पर्यटन में जबरदस्त वृद्धि देखने की मिली है और जल्द ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए भी सीमाएं खोल दी जाएंगी, इसलिए पर्यटकों में विश्वास और सुरक्षा का भाव बनाना बेहद जरूरी है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजनाओं जैसे स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी) और प्रसाद (तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन) के तहत देश भर के पर्यटन स्थलों पर बुनियादी अवसंरचना का विकास करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक श्री गजनी कमला वर्धन राव ने सभी का धन्यवाद किया।

Ministry of Tourism
Shri G Kishan Reddy discusses various challenges faced by the sector & measures to boost tourism while promoting the culture of each state in the region
Union Tourism Minister attends the second day of conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Region in Bengaluru
29 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Two days conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Regions concludes in Bengaluru
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture &DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy interacted with the officials of Ministry of Tourism of Culture of Southern zone on the second day of conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Region in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The conference was inaugurated on October 28,2021 by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy. The inaugural function was attended by the Minister of State for Tourism, Govt, of India, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Ministers of tourism and culture from Karnataka,Tamil Nadu,Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Senior Officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments, Union Territory Administrations (UTs), Media and industry stakeholders. The Ministry of Tourism is continuously working on different verticals like infrastructure development, promotion and publicity, skill development etc. to facilitate the development of overall tourism in the region.
On second day Shri G Kishan Reddy discussed various challenges faced by the sector & measures to boost tourism while promoting the culture of each state in the region. After that presentatíonswere made by various Ministries including M/o Tourism, M/o Shipping, M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change, NEGD, to apprise the participants about the various projects and initiatives being taken by the Central Government for the development of the region.
Sh.M. Srinivas Rao, Minister of Tourism, Telegu Language and Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh spoke on the tourism opportunities in the State.
Ms. HariniVenugopal, Assistant Inspector General of Forest, National Tiger Conservation Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and climate change spoke on sustainability aspect of Nature Parks, Cruise Tourism, Beach Boards for Maintenance and Tourism Development etc.
Shri GyanBhushan, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism spoke on Capacity Building Programmes and Human Resource Development Projects in Southern Region.
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination including southern region States & UTs on various platforms in Digital, Print and social media. Since April 2020, under DekhoApnaDesh campaign, the Ministry of Tourism has been conducting webinars on various tourism products including dedicated webinars on States & UTs of Southern Region. The connectivity by air, train and road to various destinations in the region is excellent and sought-after destinations by many. During the sessions, discussion on Heritage & Cultural Tourism initiatives, Skill development, potentiality of Cruise Tourism in the Southern Region etc. were held.
The Ministry of Tourism has concentrated on the issues of Skill development in tourism sector, creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators is essential for providing world class services to the tourists, promotion and marketing for creating awareness about the destination in the domestic and international markets. As the domestic tourism is showing a great surge in the last few months and as the borders will be open for international tourists soon, building confidence and trust of the tourists is extremely important. Ministry of Tourism undertakes development of infrastructure at tourist destinations across the country under its infrastructure development schemes viz. Swadesh Darshan (SD) and PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive).
Sh.Ganji kamala Vardhan Rao, Director General Ministry of Tourism proposed the vote of thanks.