وزارت سیاحت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے شعبہ سیاحت کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں اور خطے میں ہر ریاست کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت نے بنگلورو میں جنوبی خطے کے وزرائے سیاحت و ثقافت کی دو روزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
29 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 29 اکتوبر اہم جھلکیاں
جنوبی خطوں کے وزرائے سیاحت و ثقافت کی دو روزہ کانفرنس بنگلورو میں اختتام پذیر
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونر)، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں منعقدہ جنوبی خطہ کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن خطے کی ثقافت کی وزارت سیاحت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح 28 اکتوبر 2021 کو سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونر) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت، جناب اجے بھٹ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، پڈوچیری کے ریاستی وزراء برائے سیاحت و ثقافت ، مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں اعلی حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ ، میڈیا اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔ سیاحت کی وزارت خطے میں مجموعی طور پر سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، تشہیر، مہارت کی ترقی وغیرہ پر مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
دوسرے دن جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس شعبے کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں اور خطے میں ہر ریاست کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس کے بعد وزارت سیاحت، وزارت جہاز رانی، وزارت ماحولیات و جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، این ای جی ڈی سمیت مختلف وزارتوں کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشن دی گئیں تاکہ شرکاء کو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ خطے کی ترقی کے لیے کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات اور منصوبوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے وزیربرائے سیاحت، تیلگو زبان و ثقافت، جناب ایم سری نواس راؤنے ریاست میں سیاحت کے مواقع پراظہار خیال کیا ۔
محترمہ ہرینی وینوگوپال، اسسٹنٹ انسپکٹر جنرل آف فاریسٹ، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے قدرتی باغات ، سیاحتی سفر ، سیاحت کی ترقی و انتظامات کے لیے بیچ بورڈوغیرہ کی پائیداریت کے پہلو پر بات کی۔
وزارت سیاحت میں اقتصادی مشیر جناب گیان بھوشن نے جنوبی خطے میں صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
وزارت سیاحت ڈیجیٹل، پرنٹ اور سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستان کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے جس میں جنوبی خطے کی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے شامل ہیں۔ اپریل 2020 سے، "دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم "کے تحت، وزارت سیاحت جنوبی خطہ کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے متعلق ویبینار سمیت مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات پر مخصوص ویبینار کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ خطے میں مختلف مقامات کے لیے ہوائی، ٹرین اور سڑک رابطے بہترین ہیں اور بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے یہ مطلوبہ مقامات ہیں۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ثقافتی ورثہ اور ثقافتی سیاحت کے اقدامات، ہنر مندی کے فروغ، جنوبی خطے میں سیاحتی سفر کی صلاحیت وغیرہ پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور تربیت یافتہ اور پیشہ ور سیاحتی سہولت کاروں کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے جو کہ سیاحوں کو عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے ،گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں سیاحتی مقامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ چونکہ گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں ملکی سیاحت میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور سرحدیں جلد ہی بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے لیے کھل جائیں گی، اس لیے سیاحوں کا اعتماد اور بھروسہ پیدا کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت اپنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیموں مثلاً سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) اور پرشاد (نیشنل مشن آن پلگریمیج ریجووینشن اینڈ اسپریچوئل ، ہیریٹج اوگمینٹشن ڈرائیو)کے تحت ملک بھر کے سیاحتی مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا کام کرتی ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب گنجی کملا وردھن راؤ نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی۔

Ministry of Tourism
Shri G Kishan Reddy discusses various challenges faced by the sector & measures to boost tourism while promoting the culture of each state in the region
Union Tourism Minister attends the second day of conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Region in Bengaluru
29 OCT 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Two days conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Regions concludes in Bengaluru
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture &DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy interacted with the officials of Ministry of Tourism of Culture of Southern zone on the second day of conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Region in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The conference was inaugurated on October 28,2021 by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy. The inaugural function was attended by the Minister of State for Tourism, Govt, of India, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Ministers of tourism and culture from Karnataka,Tamil Nadu,Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Senior Officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments, Union Territory Administrations (UTs), Media and industry stakeholders. The Ministry of Tourism is continuously working on different verticals like infrastructure development, promotion and publicity, skill development etc. to facilitate the development of overall tourism in the region.
On second day Shri G Kishan Reddy discussed various challenges faced by the sector & measures to boost tourism while promoting the culture of each state in the region. After that presentatíonswere made by various Ministries including M/o Tourism, M/o Shipping, M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change, NEGD, to apprise the participants about the various projects and initiatives being taken by the Central Government for the development of the region.
Sh.M. Srinivas Rao, Minister of Tourism, Telegu Language and Culture, Government of Andhra Pradesh spoke on the tourism opportunities in the State.
Ms. HariniVenugopal, Assistant Inspector General of Forest, National Tiger Conservation Authority, Ministry of Environment, Forest and climate change spoke on sustainability aspect of Nature Parks, Cruise Tourism, Beach Boards for Maintenance and Tourism Development etc.
Shri GyanBhushan, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism spoke on Capacity Building Programmes and Human Resource Development Projects in Southern Region.
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination including southern region States & UTs on various platforms in Digital, Print and social media. Since April 2020, under DekhoApnaDesh campaign, the Ministry of Tourism has been conducting webinars on various tourism products including dedicated webinars on States & UTs of Southern Region. The connectivity by air, train and road to various destinations in the region is excellent and sought-after destinations by many. During the sessions, discussion on Heritage & Cultural Tourism initiatives, Skill development, potentiality of Cruise Tourism in the Southern Region etc. were held.
The Ministry of Tourism has concentrated on the issues of Skill development in tourism sector, creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators is essential for providing world class services to the tourists, promotion and marketing for creating awareness about the destination in the domestic and international markets. As the domestic tourism is showing a great surge in the last few months and as the borders will be open for international tourists soon, building confidence and trust of the tourists is extremely important. Ministry of Tourism undertakes development of infrastructure at tourist destinations across the country under its infrastructure development schemes viz. Swadesh Darshan (SD) and PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive).
Sh.Ganji kamala Vardhan Rao, Director General Ministry of Tourism proposed the vote of thanks.