قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایس سی او رکن ممالک نے لوگوں میں خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں میں انسانوں کی تجارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی لعنت کی روک تھا م اور اس سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکمت عملی کو منظوری دی
29 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 اکتوبر، 2021/ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایس سی او کے رکن ملکوں کے پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل کی 19ویں میٹنگ کی میزبانی 29 اکتوبر 2021 کوبھارت کے سالیسٹر جنرل جناب تشار مہتا نے کی۔
اس سے پہلے، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار میہندی رتّا نے بھی 27 اور 28 اکتوبر 2021 کو ماہرین / افسروں کے گروپ کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ ماہرین کے گروپ نے عالمی پیمانے پر ملکوں کے مابین کیے جانے والے منظم جرائم کے اضافے کے معاملات پر بات چیت کی۔ گروپ نے خطے میں خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی انسانی تجارت سمیت سب سے زیادہ خطرناک بیں ملکی جرائم پر قابو پانے کی ایس سی او ملکوں کی کوششوں کے تازہ تجربات پر بھی بات چیت کی۔
اس 19 ویں میٹنگ میں خیرمقدمی خطبہ حکومت ہند کی قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون سکریٹری نے دیا۔ جس میں انہوں نے ایس سی او رکن ملکوں کی تاریخ کو اجاگر کیا اور انسانوں کی تجارت پر قابو پانے کی مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پراسی کیوٹر جنرل کے پروٹوکول اور دانشورانہ خطاب سے انسانوں کی تجارت کی رک تھام کے اقدامات اور پورے سماج کی حفاظت کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایس سی او ممبر ملکوں کی سرگرمیوں اور تجربات سے انسانوں کی تجارت کے مسئلے پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ ان میٹنگوں کا انعقاد ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
بھارت کے سالیسٹر جنرل جناب تشار مہتا جمہوریہ قزاقستان کے پراسی کیوٹر جنرل جناب نور دولتوف جی ڈی ، پیپلز ریپبلک آف چائنا کے سپریم پیپلز پروکیوریٹریٹ جناب ژانگ جون ، جمہوری کرغز کے پہلے نائب پراسیکوٹر جنرل جناب مولدوکماتوف ابائی، اسلامی جمہوریہ پاکستان کے اٹارنی جنرل چودھری عامر رحمن ، روسی فیڈریشن کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب کراسنوف آئی ڈی جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب رحمن یوسف احمد زاد جمہوریہ ازبکستان کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب یلدا شیف این ٹی نے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ ایس سی او کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب وی آئی نورو اور ایس سی او کے انسداد دہشت گردی کے علاقائی ڈھانچے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈی ایف گیسوف نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
پروٹوکول کے عام نکات اس طرح ہیں :
1. خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی تجارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی لعنت کی روک تھام اور اس سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ۔
2. خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی تجارت کی لعنت سے نمٹنے میں قومی قانون سازی سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنا۔
3. انسانی تجارت کے متاثرین میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے تحفظ اور امداد فراہم کرنا ان پراسیکیوٹروں کی تربیت اور جدید ترین تربیت کے میدان میں ایس سی او رکن ملکوں کی تعلیمی (تربیتی) تنظیموں (اداروں) کے مابین تعاون کو فروغ دینا جن کے اختیارات میں خاص طور پر خواتین اوربچوں کی تجارت سے نمٹنا شامل ہے۔
4. دو طرفہ اور کثیر ملکی سرگرمیاں انجام دینا جن میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی تجارت کے خطرے سے نمٹنا شامل ہے۔
5. ایس سی او رکن ملکوں کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل کے اس ممتاز اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تشار مہتا نے جو بھارت کے ایک دانشور سالیسٹر جنرل ہیں بھارتی حکومت کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا جو اس نے بین ملکی منظم جرائم پر قابو پانے کے لیے کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے انسانوں کی تجارت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔
ایس سی او رکن ملکوں کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل کی اگلی (20ویں ) میٹنگ 2022 میں جمہوریہ قزاقستان میں منعقد ہوگی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
SCO member states adopt protocol to strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating growing menace of trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
29 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)Member States was hosted by Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India on 29th October, 2021.
Earlier, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice also hosted meeting of the Experts / Officials Group on 27th and 28thOctober, 2021. The Experts Group discussed the issues pertaining to the growth of transnational organized crime on a global scale as well as the current experience of the SCO countries’ efforts to tackle the most dangerous manifestations of transnational crime, including trafficking in persons, especially in women and children in the region.
The 19th meeting was further opened with the welcome address of the Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India highlighting the history of SCO Member States and bringing out the necessity for a concerted effort to check trafficking in human beings. He observed that the protocol & visionary address by Prosecutors General shall strengthen anti-trafficking measures and safety of whole society. He further expressed a fervent hope that joint activities & experiences of SCO Member States shall help to curb the pressing problem of human trafficking and be a driving force for consolidation of efforts globally. The meetings were conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
The Solicitor General of India ShriTushar Mehta, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mr.Nurdauletov G.D., Procurator General of the Supreme People's Procuratorate of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Zhang Jun, First Deputy Prosecutor General of the Kyrgyz Republic Mr. Moldokmatov Abai,Attorney General of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Ch. Amir Rehman, Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation Mr. Krasnov I.V., Prosecutor General of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. Rahmon Yusuf Ahmadzod, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Yuldashev N.T.,participated in theProsecutors General Meeting. The SCO Secretary General Mr. V.I. Norov and Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure D.F. Giesov also participated in the meeting.
A Protocol following the results of the Nineteenth meeting of Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States was signed and adopted by the SCO Member States. The salient features of the Protocol are as under:
1. To strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating growing menace of trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
2. To continue exchanging the national legislation to combat the menace of trafficking in persons, especially women and children.
3. To provide protection and assistance in victims of trafficking within their competence.
4. To develop cooperation between the educational (training) organizations (institutions) of the SCO member states in the field of training and advanced training of prosecutors, whose competence include combating trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
5. To conduct bilateral and multilateral activities, including thorough videoconferencing, on countering and combating the threat of trafficking in persons, especially women and children.
Addressing the eminent gathering of Prosecutors General from SCO Member States, Shri Tushar Mehta, Learned Solicitor General of India highlighted the initiatives taken by the Indian Government to curtail the growth of transnational organized crime, including trafficking in persons, inter-alia, including ratification of United Nations Convention for the Suppression of the Traffic in Persons and of the Exploitation of the Prostitution of Others as also United Nations Convention on Transnational Organised Crime (UNCTOC).
He underlined that the commitment to address the problem of trafficking in human beings by the Government of India is reflected in various legal provisions to counter trafficking provisions, as enshrined in the Indian Constitution as well as Indian Penal Code and Legislations like Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 etc. He also shared various programmes & schemes initiated by the Government of India like “Ujjawala”, “SwadharGreh Scheme”, “Sakhi”, “Universalization of Women Helpline”, providing for a supportive institutional framework and mechanism for addressing concerns of women affected by violence.
As part of the activities of Prosecutors General Forum, Ld. Solicitor General urged SCO Member States to cooperate bilaterally and multilaterally to effectively eliminate the transnational organized crime in trafficking in persons.
The next (20th) meeting of the Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States will be held in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2022.