Ministry of Law and Justice
SCO member states adopt protocol to strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating growing menace of trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
29 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)Member States was hosted by Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India on 29th October, 2021.
Earlier, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice also hosted meeting of the Experts / Officials Group on 27th and 28thOctober, 2021. The Experts Group discussed the issues pertaining to the growth of transnational organized crime on a global scale as well as the current experience of the SCO countries’ efforts to tackle the most dangerous manifestations of transnational crime, including trafficking in persons, especially in women and children in the region.
The 19th meeting was further opened with the welcome address of the Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India highlighting the history of SCO Member States and bringing out the necessity for a concerted effort to check trafficking in human beings. He observed that the protocol & visionary address by Prosecutors General shall strengthen anti-trafficking measures and safety of whole society. He further expressed a fervent hope that joint activities & experiences of SCO Member States shall help to curb the pressing problem of human trafficking and be a driving force for consolidation of efforts globally. The meetings were conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
The Solicitor General of India ShriTushar Mehta, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mr.Nurdauletov G.D., Procurator General of the Supreme People's Procuratorate of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Zhang Jun, First Deputy Prosecutor General of the Kyrgyz Republic Mr. Moldokmatov Abai,Attorney General of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Ch. Amir Rehman, Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation Mr. Krasnov I.V., Prosecutor General of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. Rahmon Yusuf Ahmadzod, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Yuldashev N.T.,participated in theProsecutors General Meeting. The SCO Secretary General Mr. V.I. Norov and Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure D.F. Giesov also participated in the meeting.
A Protocol following the results of the Nineteenth meeting of Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States was signed and adopted by the SCO Member States. The salient features of the Protocol are as under:
1. To strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating growing menace of trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
2. To continue exchanging the national legislation to combat the menace of trafficking in persons, especially women and children.
3. To provide protection and assistance in victims of trafficking within their competence.
4. To develop cooperation between the educational (training) organizations (institutions) of the SCO member states in the field of training and advanced training of prosecutors, whose competence include combating trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
5. To conduct bilateral and multilateral activities, including thorough videoconferencing, on countering and combating the threat of trafficking in persons, especially women and children.
Addressing the eminent gathering of Prosecutors General from SCO Member States, Shri Tushar Mehta, Learned Solicitor General of India highlighted the initiatives taken by the Indian Government to curtail the growth of transnational organized crime, including trafficking in persons, inter-alia, including ratification of United Nations Convention for the Suppression of the Traffic in Persons and of the Exploitation of the Prostitution of Others as also United Nations Convention on Transnational Organised Crime (UNCTOC).
He underlined that the commitment to address the problem of trafficking in human beings by the Government of India is reflected in various legal provisions to counter trafficking provisions, as enshrined in the Indian Constitution as well as Indian Penal Code and Legislations like Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 etc. He also shared various programmes & schemes initiated by the Government of India like “Ujjawala”, “SwadharGreh Scheme”, “Sakhi”, “Universalization of Women Helpline”, providing for a supportive institutional framework and mechanism for addressing concerns of women affected by violence.
As part of the activities of Prosecutors General Forum, Ld. Solicitor General urged SCO Member States to cooperate bilaterally and multilaterally to effectively eliminate the transnational organized crime in trafficking in persons.
The next (20th) meeting of the Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States will be held in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2022.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एससीओ सदस्य देशों ने विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों में तस्करी के बढ़ते खतरे को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोटोकॉल अपनाया
29 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल की उन्नीसवीं बैठक की मेजबानी 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता ने की।
इससे पहले कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय में कानूनी मामलों के विभाग में सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता ने भी 27 और 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को विशेषज्ञों/ अधिकारियों के समूह की बैठक की मेजबानी की। विशेषज्ञ समूह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध में वृद्धि से संबंधित मुद्दों और साथ ही क्षेत्र में लोगों विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपराध के सबसे खतरनाक स्‍वरूप से निपटने के लिए एससीओ देशों के प्रयासों के वर्तमान अनुभव पर चर्चा की।
19वीं बैठक की शुरुआत कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में विधि सचिव के स्वागत भाषण के साथ हुई जिसमें एससीओ सदस्य देशों के इतिहास और मानव तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए एक ठोस प्रयास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उनके अनुसार प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल द्वारा प्रोटोकॉल और दूरदर्शिता संबंधी जानकारी सम्‍पूर्ण समाज के तस्करी विरोधी उपायों और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा। उन्होंने आगे आशा व्यक्त की कि एससीओ सदस्य देशों की संयुक्त गतिविधियां और अनुभव मानव तस्करी की गंभीर समस्या को रोकने में मदद करेंगे और विश्व स्तर पर प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति बनेंगे। बैठकें वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित की गईं।
भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता, कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल श्री नर्डौलेतोव जीडी, चीन जनवादी गणराज्य के सुप्रीम पीपुल्स प्रोक्यूरेटोरेट के प्रोक्यूरेटर जनरल श्री झांग जून, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के पहले डिप्‍टी प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल श्री मोल्दोकमातोव अबाई, इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ पाकिस्तान के अटॉर्नी जनरल चौधरी अमीर रहमान, रूसी संघ के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल श्री क्रास्नोव आई.वी., ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल श्री रहमोन यूसुफ अहमदज़ोद, उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल श्री युलदाशेव एन.टी., ने प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल की बैठक में भाग लिया। एससीओ महासचिव श्री वी.आई. नोरोव और एससीओ क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद विरोधी संरचना के निदेशक डी.एफ. गिसोव ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरल की उन्नीसवीं बैठक के परिणामों के बाद एक प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और उसे एससीओ सदस्य देशों द्वारा अपनाया गया। प्रोटोकॉल की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
1. विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों में अवैध व्यापार के बढ़ते खतरे को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने में सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
2. अवैध व्यापार के पीड़ितों को उनकी पात्रता के भीतर सुरक्षा और सहायता प्रदान करना
3. प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर के प्रशिक्षण और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के शैक्षणिक (प्रशिक्षण) संगठनों (संस्थाओं) के बीच सहयोग विकसित करना, जिनकी पात्रता में विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों में तस्करी का मुकाबला करना शामिल है।
4. व्‍यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्‍चों की तस्‍करी के खतरे का मुकाबला करने और उससे निपटने के लिए संपूर्ण वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग सहित द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय गतिविधियों का संचालन करना।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर जनरलों की प्रतिष्ठित सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल, श्री तुषार मेहता ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ व्यक्तियों की तस्करी सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध में वृद्धि को कम करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल और पर प्रकाश डाला, साथ ही अन्‍य की वेश्‍यावृत्ति के उपयोग तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठित अपराध पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीटीओसी) की पुष्टि शामिल है।
उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत सरकार द्वारा मानव तस्करी की समस्या को दूर करने की प्रतिबद्धता भारतीय संविधान के साथ-साथ भारतीय दंड संहिता और अनैतिक देह व्यापार (रोकथाम) कानून 1956 आदि में निहित तस्करी के प्रावधानों के विभिन्न कानूनी प्रावधानों में परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को भी साझा किया जैसे "उज्ज्वला", "स्वाधार गृह योजना", "सखी", "महिला हेल्पलाइन का सार्वभौमिकरण", हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक सहायक संस्थागत ढांचा और तंत्र प्रदान करना।
प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर्स जनरल फोरम की गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में सॉलिसिटर जनरल ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों से व्यक्तियों की तस्करी में अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध को प्रभावी ढंग से समाप्त करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के प्रॉसीक्‍यूटर्स जनरल की अगली (20वीं) बैठक 2022 में कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य में होगी।