স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর মন্সুখ মান্ডভিয়া জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশ গুলির যৌথ অর্থ ও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
'অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে প্রত্যেকে সুরক্ষিত না হলে কেউই একক ভাবে সুরক্ষিত হতে পারেন না'
29 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর মন্সুখ মান্ডভিয়া জি-২০ ভুক্ত দেশ গুলির অর্থ ও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর মাধ্যমে আজ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এবারের বিষয় ছিল, 'বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য- অর্থ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে সুনির্দিষ্ট প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ'।
ডক্টর মান্ডভিয়ার ভাষণ-
" ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য- অর্থব্যবস্থা এবং প্রশাসনকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য ইতালির রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রচেষ্টাকে অভিনন্দন জানাতে চায়।"
কোভিড-১৯ জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতির ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার গুরুত্ব এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্যব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। বর্তমানে আইপিপিপি আর- এর গ্লোবাল হেলথ থ্রেটস কাউন্সিল, আই এইচ আর সহ বিভিন্ন ফোরামের মাধ্যমে অতিমারি ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য একটি পরিকাঠামো তৈরির জন্য জয়েন্ট হেলথ এন্ড ফাইন্যান্সিং টাস্কফোর্স- জি-২০-তে পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে। ভারত প্রস্তাব করেছে যে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার কেন্দ্রীয়তা বজায় রাখা দরকার। ভারতীয় প্রস্তাব করেছে যে, ওভারল্যাপিং ম্যান্ডেট সহ একাধিক সংস্থা যখন অতিমারির প্রস্তুতি ও প্রতিক্রিয়া ইস্যুতে অনুসন্ধান করছে, তখন বিশ্বব্যাপী জরুরী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোগগুলি একত্রিত হওয়া উচিত। জি-২০'কে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাতে উপলব্ধ তহবিল বাড়ানোর জন্য সাহায্য করতে হবে।
এই অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে সবাই সুরক্ষিত না হওয়া পর্যন্ত কেউই সুরক্ষিত নয়। এ প্রসঙ্গে আমি আমাদের মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনাব মোদীজিকে উদ্ধৃত করি যখন তিনি বলেছিলেন যে, "সকলের সমর্থন, সকলের উন্নয়ন, সকলের আস্থা এবং সকলের প্রচেষ্টা" সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the G20 Joint Finance and Health Ministers’ Meeting
“In a pandemic no one is safe until everyone is safe”
“G20 needs to aid in increasing available funds to WHO besides supporting ongoing multi-stakeholder mechanisms”
29 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed the G20 Joint Finance and Health Ministers’ Meeting through video conferencing. Agenda of the discussion was “Concrete proposals to strengthen global health financing governance”.
Text of the speech of Dr. Mandaviya is as under:
“India would like to congratulate Italian Presidency’s efforts towards strengthening global health financing and its governance.
Chair,
COVID-19 pandemic has brought to fore the importance of International Health Regulations and the need for strengthening global health governance. Presently, several parallel proposals are being discussed in multiple forums including IPPPR’s Global Health Threats Council, IHR review, need for a framework, convention or any other instrument on pandemic management and G20 proposal of Joint Health and Financing Task force to strengthen pandemic preparedness and response.
While supporting the present proposal for Joint Health and Financing Task force, India proposes that centrality of WHO needs to be maintained in health arena. India also proposes that while multiple entities with overlapping mandates are delving on the issue of pandemic preparedness and response, a clearly defined complementarity of all such initiatives being seamlessly woven to create a global health emergency management architecture is the need of hour. There is also a need to synchronise these multilateral initiatives amongst member states as per their local context at national level.
G20 needs to aid in increasing available funds to WHO, primarily funds which are not ear-marked besidessupporting ongoing multi stakeholder mechanisms such as GAVI, CEPI, ACT-A with specific focus on equitable and affordable access. In a pandemic no one is safe until everyone is safe. In this context, I quote our Hon’ble Prime Minister Mr. Modi ji when he mentioned that “Everyone's support, everyone's development, everyone's trust and everyone’s efforts” are vital for success.
Thank you!”