Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses the G20 Joint Finance and Health Ministers’ Meeting
“In a pandemic no one is safe until everyone is safe”
“G20 needs to aid in increasing available funds to WHO besides supporting ongoing multi-stakeholder mechanisms”
29 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed the G20 Joint Finance and Health Ministers’ Meeting through video conferencing. Agenda of the discussion was “Concrete proposals to strengthen global health financing governance”.
Text of the speech of Dr. Mandaviya is as under:
“India would like to congratulate Italian Presidency’s efforts towards strengthening global health financing and its governance.
Chair,
COVID-19 pandemic has brought to fore the importance of International Health Regulations and the need for strengthening global health governance. Presently, several parallel proposals are being discussed in multiple forums including IPPPR’s Global Health Threats Council, IHR review, need for a framework, convention or any other instrument on pandemic management and G20 proposal of Joint Health and Financing Task force to strengthen pandemic preparedness and response.
While supporting the present proposal for Joint Health and Financing Task force, India proposes that centrality of WHO needs to be maintained in health arena. India also proposes that while multiple entities with overlapping mandates are delving on the issue of pandemic preparedness and response, a clearly defined complementarity of all such initiatives being seamlessly woven to create a global health emergency management architecture is the need of hour. There is also a need to synchronise these multilateral initiatives amongst member states as per their local context at national level.
G20 needs to aid in increasing available funds to WHO, primarily funds which are not ear-marked besidessupporting ongoing multi stakeholder mechanisms such as GAVI, CEPI, ACT-A with specific focus on equitable and affordable access. In a pandemic no one is safe until everyone is safe. In this context, I quote our Hon’ble Prime Minister Mr. Modi ji when he mentioned that “Everyone's support, everyone's development, everyone's trust and everyone’s efforts” are vital for success.
Thank you!”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जी20 के वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित किया
"महामारी में कोई तब तक सुरक्षित नहीं है जब तक कि सभी सुरक्षित नहीं हैं’’: स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
जी20 को जारी बहु-हितधारक तंत्रों का समर्थन करने के अलावा डब्ल्यूएचओ की मौजूदा निधि को बढ़ाने में मदद करने की आवश्यकता है: श्री मांडविया
29 OCT 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए जी20 देशों के वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित किया। चर्चा का एजेंडा "वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए ठोस प्रस्ताव" था।
डॉ. मांडविया के भाषण का मूल पाठ इस प्रकार है:
“भारत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण और इसकी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की दिशा में इटालियन प्रेसीडेंसी के प्रयासों के लिए उनको बधाई देना चाहता है।
अध्यक्ष महोदय,
कोविड-19 महामारी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य विनियमों के महत्व और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता को सामने लाई है। वर्तमान में आईपीपीपीआर की ग्लोबल हेल्थ थ्रेट काउंसिल, आईएचआर सहित कई मंचों पर कई समानांतर प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की जा रही है। महामारी तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए महामारी प्रबंधन तथा संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य और वित्तपोषण कार्य बल के जी20 के प्रस्ताव पर एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने, सम्मेलन आयोजित करने या कोई अन्य उपाय करने की आवश्यकता है।
संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य और वित्त पोषण कार्य बल के वर्तमान प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करते हुए, भारत का मानना है कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में डब्ल्यूएचओ की केंद्रीयता बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। भारत का यह भी प्रस्ताव है कि चूंकि कई संस्थाएं महामारी से बचाव की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के मुद्दे पर चर्चा कर रही हैं, तो ऐसे में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आपातकालीन प्रबंधन ढांचा स्थापित करने के लिए ऐसी सभी पहलों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करना समय की आवश्यकता है। इन बहुपक्षीय पहलों को सदस्य देशों के बीच राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनके स्थानीय संदर्भ के अनुसार सिंक्रनाइज करने की भी आवश्यकता है।
जी20 को डब्ल्यूएचओ के लिए उपलब्ध निधियों को बढ़ाने में सहायता करने की आवश्यकता है, मुख्य रूप से ऐसे कोष जो निर्धारित नहीं हैं, इसके अलावा उन्हें जीएवीआई, सीईपीआई, एक्ट-ए जैसे सक्रिय बहु-हितधारक तंत्रों का समर्थन करना चाहिए, जो समान और सुलभ पहुंच पर विशेष ध्यान देते हैं। इस महामारी में कोई तब तक सुरक्षित नहीं है जब तक कि सभी सुरक्षित नहीं हैं। इस संदर्भ में, मैं हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को उद्धृत करता हूं, जिनका कहना है कि "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास" सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
धन्यवाद !’’