Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises Corporate Unity March for inclusive development, good corporate governance and responsible business conduct the spirit of National Unity
29 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration - 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements, Indian Institute for Corporate Affairs (IICA) today organised a corporate Unity March to disseminate unity of Corporate India towards inclusive development, good corporate governance and responsible business conduct, in the spirit of National Unity on the celebration of birth anniversary of ‘Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel’. The IICA is a think-tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
The Corporate Unity March was flagged off by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh from the IICA campus in Manesar. The Corporate Unity March promoted the aspects of ‘Responsible Business Conduct’ and ‘Good Corporate Governance’.
In his address, Shri Singh elaborated that key focus area and commitment of the MCA has been on promoting Responsible Business Conduct and Good Corporate Governance as part of ease of doing business. The MCA has launched National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), and has also taken various regulatory and governance initiative to promote Good Corporate Governance including a portal for Independent Directors and promoting the e-Governance. To recognise good efforts of corporates the MCA has also launched National Corporate Social responsibility (CSR) Awards in 20 different sub-categories.
Shri Singh recalled the status of business and corporate sector in the country after independence. He further mentioned the key initiatives and steps taken in facilitation and promotion of business and entrepreneurship in the country for attaining the state of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He emphasised that after Independence in 1947, the social responsibility was only the duty of the government to provide various social and infrastructure related services for the rapid development of the country and growth of economy. However, it is imperative for the companies to realise their responsibility towards the stakeholders and contribution in inclusive and equitable development of the society.
Earlier, Director General & CEO of IICA Shri Manoj Pandey welcomed Shri Singh and the corporate representatives in his inaugural address. Dr Niraj Gupta, Head Corporate Governance, IICA, organised and coordinated the Corporate Unity March.
The gathering was also addressed by Shri Nagendra D. Rao, President, The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI); Shri Pawan Yadav, President IMT Industrial Association; Shri Rajeev Garg, Regional Head, Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and Mr Arun Kumar Gupta, President, Manesar Industry Welfare Association.
Key Partners in the event were Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), IMT Industrial Association, NTPC Ltd., HCL Ltd. and Tata Power Ltd, Manesar Industry Welfare Association.
Associate Partners in the event were Maxbros Ltd., ASK Automotive Pvt. Ltd., Oasis Conect Pvt. Ltd., Geeken Seating Collection Pvt. Ltd., Nitto Denko India Pvt. Ltd., Riello Power India Pvt. Ltd., Roop Polymers Ltd., Tricolite Electrical Industries Ltd., SGS Tekniks Manufecturing Pvt. Ltd.
About 500 corporate representatives from different corporate houses participated in the Corporate Unity March.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने समावेशी विकास, उत्तम कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना के अनुरूप कॉरपोरेट एकता मार्च का आयोजन किया
29 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल और इस देश के लोगों, इसकी संस्कृति एवं उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने के उद्देश्य से इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने आज 'सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल' की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना के अनुरूप समावेशी विकास,उत्तम कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन और जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के प्रति कॉरपोरेट भारत की एकता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक कॉरपोरेट यूनिटी मार्च का आयोजन किया। आईआईसीए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एक थिंक-टैंक है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने मानेसर स्थित आईआईसीए परिसर से इस कॉरपोरेट यूनिटी मार्च को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस कॉरपोरेट यूनिटी मार्च ने 'जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण' और 'उत्तम कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन' से जुड़े पहलुओं को प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री सिंह ने विस्तार से बताया कि कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) का मुख्य रूप से ध्यान एवं प्रतिबद्धता व्यवसाय की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने (इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) के एक अंग के रूप में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण और उत्तम कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने पर रहा है।कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए)ने उत्तम कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश(एनजीआरबीसी) जारी किए हैं और स्वतंत्र निदेशकों के लिए एक पोर्टल तथा ई-गवर्नेंस को प्रोत्साहित करने सहित विभिन्न नियामक एवं प्रशासन संबंधी पहल भी की है। कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए)ने कॉरपोरेट जगत के अच्छे प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के उद्देश्य से 20 विभिन्न उप-श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पुरस्कारों की शुरूआत भी की है।
श्री सिंह ने आजादी के बाद देश में व्यापार और कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र की स्थिति की याद दिलायी। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से देश में व्यापार एवं उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने एवं सरल बनाने की दिशा में उठाए गए प्रमुख पहलों और कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 1947 में आजादी के बाद, देश एवं अर्थव्यवस्था के त्वरित विकास के लिए सामाजिक एवं बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान करने का सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व केवल सरकार का कर्तव्य था। हालांकि, कॉरपोरेट कंपनियों के लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि वे हितधारकों के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को समझें और समाज के समावेशी एवं न्यायसंगत विकास में योगदान दें।
इससे पहले, आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ श्री मनोज पांडे ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री सिंह और कॉरपोरेटजगत के प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया। आईआईसीए में कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस के प्रमुख डॉ. नीरज गुप्ता ने इस कॉरपोरेट यूनिटी मार्च का आयोजन एवं समन्वय किया।
इस सभा को भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री नागेंद्र डी. राव;आईएमटी औद्योगिक संघ के अध्यक्षश्री पवन यादव;बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई) के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख श्री राजीव गर्ग और मानेसर उद्योग कल्याण संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण कुमार गुप्ता ने भी संबोधित किया।
इस आयोजन में बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई), भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई), आईएमटी औद्योगिक संघ, एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, एचसीएल लिमिटेड, टाटा पावर लिमिटेड तथा मानेसर उद्योग कल्याण संघ प्रमुख भागीदार थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में मैक्सब्रोस लिमिटेड, एएसके ऑटोमोटिव प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ओएसिस कनेक्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गीकेन सीटिंग कलेक्शन प्राइवेटलिमिटेड, निट्टो डेन्को इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रिएलो पावर इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रूप पॉलिमर लिमिटेड, ट्राईकोलाइट इलेक्ट्रिकल इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, एसजीएस टेक्निक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड सहयोगी भागीदार थे।
इस कॉरपोरेट यूनिटी मार्च में विभिन्न कॉरपोरेट घरानों के लगभग 500 कॉरपोरेट प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।