Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises Corporate Unity March for inclusive development, good corporate governance and responsible business conduct the spirit of National Unity
29 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration - 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements, Indian Institute for Corporate Affairs (IICA) today organised a corporate Unity March to disseminate unity of Corporate India towards inclusive development, good corporate governance and responsible business conduct, in the spirit of National Unity on the celebration of birth anniversary of ‘Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel’. The IICA is a think-tank under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
The Corporate Unity March was flagged off by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh from the IICA campus in Manesar. The Corporate Unity March promoted the aspects of ‘Responsible Business Conduct’ and ‘Good Corporate Governance’.
In his address, Shri Singh elaborated that key focus area and commitment of the MCA has been on promoting Responsible Business Conduct and Good Corporate Governance as part of ease of doing business. The MCA has launched National Guidelines for Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), and has also taken various regulatory and governance initiative to promote Good Corporate Governance including a portal for Independent Directors and promoting the e-Governance. To recognise good efforts of corporates the MCA has also launched National Corporate Social responsibility (CSR) Awards in 20 different sub-categories.
Shri Singh recalled the status of business and corporate sector in the country after independence. He further mentioned the key initiatives and steps taken in facilitation and promotion of business and entrepreneurship in the country for attaining the state of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He emphasised that after Independence in 1947, the social responsibility was only the duty of the government to provide various social and infrastructure related services for the rapid development of the country and growth of economy. However, it is imperative for the companies to realise their responsibility towards the stakeholders and contribution in inclusive and equitable development of the society.
Earlier, Director General & CEO of IICA Shri Manoj Pandey welcomed Shri Singh and the corporate representatives in his inaugural address. Dr Niraj Gupta, Head Corporate Governance, IICA, organised and coordinated the Corporate Unity March.
The gathering was also addressed by Shri Nagendra D. Rao, President, The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI); Shri Pawan Yadav, President IMT Industrial Association; Shri Rajeev Garg, Regional Head, Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and Mr Arun Kumar Gupta, President, Manesar Industry Welfare Association.
Key Partners in the event were Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), IMT Industrial Association, NTPC Ltd., HCL Ltd. and Tata Power Ltd, Manesar Industry Welfare Association.
Associate Partners in the event were Maxbros Ltd., ASK Automotive Pvt. Ltd., Oasis Conect Pvt. Ltd., Geeken Seating Collection Pvt. Ltd., Nitto Denko India Pvt. Ltd., Riello Power India Pvt. Ltd., Roop Polymers Ltd., Tricolite Electrical Industries Ltd., SGS Tekniks Manufecturing Pvt. Ltd.
About 500 corporate representatives from different corporate houses participated in the Corporate Unity March.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے شمولیاتی ترقی، اچھی کارپوریٹ گورننس اور ذمہ دار کاروباریرویہ کے لیے قومیاتحاد کے جذبے کے عین مطابق کارپوریٹایکتا مارچ کا انعقاد کیا
29 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29؍اکتوبر2021:
آزادیکا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ترقیپذیربھارت کے 75 سال اور اس ملک کے لوگوں ، اس کی ثقافت و حصولیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منانے کے مقصد سے اندین انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کاروپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی سی سی اے) نے آج ’سردار بلبھ بھائی پٹیل ‘ کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر قومی اتحاد کے جذبہ کے عین مطابق شمولیاتی ترقی ، اچھی کارپوریٹ گورننس اور ذمہ دار کاروباری رویہ کے تئیں کارپوریٹ بھارت کے اتحاد کی نمائش کرنے کے لئے ایک کارپوریٹ یونٹی مارچ منعقد کیا ۔ آئی آئی سی اے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تھنک- ٹینک ہے۔
کارپوریٹامور کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے مانیسر میں واقع آئی آئی سی اے کامپلیکس سے اس کارپوریٹ یونٹی مارچ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس کارپوریٹ یونٹی مارچ نے ’ذمہ دار کاروباری رویہ ‘ اور ’اچھی کارپوریٹ گورننس ‘ سے جڑے پہلووں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب سنگھ نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کی خاص طور سے توجہ اور عہدبند کاروبار کے عمل کو آسان بنانے (از آف ڈوئنگ بزنس) کے ایک حصہ کی شکل میں ذمہ دار کاروباری رویہ اور اچھی کارپوریٹ گورننس کو بڑھاوا دینے پر رہا ہے۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے ) نے بہترین کارپوریٹ گورننس کو بڑھاوا دینے کے مقصد سے ذمہ دار کاروباری رویہ کے لئے قومی اصول و ضوابط (این جی آر بی سی ) جاری کئے ہیں اور آزاد ڈائرکٹروں کے لئے ایک پورٹل اور ای-گورننس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے سمیت متعدد ضوابط و انتظامی امور سے متعلق پہل بھی کی ہے۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) نے کارپوریٹ دنیا کی اچھی کوششوں کو منظوری دینے کے مقصد سے 20 مختلف ذیلی زمروں میں قومی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر ) ایوارڈز کا آغاز بھی کیا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے آزادی کے بعد ملک میں کاروبار اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی صورتحال کی یاد دہانی کی۔انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ملک میں کاروبار اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور اسے آسان بنانے کی سمت میں کی گئی اہم پہلوں اور اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 1947 میں آزادی کے بعد، ملک اور معیشت کی فوری ترقی کے لئے سماجی و بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کی سماجی ذمہ داری صرف سرکار کا فرض تھا۔ حالانکہ کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں کے لئے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے تعلق سے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھیں اور سماج کی شمولیاتی و انصاف پر مبنی ترقی میں تعاون دیں۔
اس سے پہلے ، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب منوج پانڈے نے اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں جناب سنگھ اور کارپوریٹ دنیا کے نمائندوں کا استقبال کیا۔ آئی آئی سی اے میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیرج گپتا نے اس کارپوریٹ یونٹی مارچ کا انعقاد اور اشتراک کیا۔
اس موقع پر موجود لوگوںسے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) کے سربراہ جناب ناگیندر ڈی راؤ، آئی ایم ٹی انڈسٹریئل ایسوسی ایشنز کے صدر جناب پون یادو ، بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج ( بی ایس ای) کے ریجنل سربراہ جناب راجیو گرگ اور مانیسر انڈسٹری ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کے صدر جناب ارون کمار گپتا نے بھی خطاب کیا۔
اس انعقاد میں بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج (بی ایس ای)، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمپنی سکریٹریز آف انڈیا (آئی سی ایس آئی) ، آئی ایم ٹی انڈسٹریئل ایسوسی ایشنز، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ، ایچ سی ایل لمیٹیڈ، ٹاٹا پاور لمیٹیڈ اور مانیسر انڈسٹری ویلیفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز شراکت دار تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں میکس بروس لمیٹیڈ، اے ایس کے آٹوموٹیو پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، او ایسس کنیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، گیکین سیٹنگ کلکشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، نیٹّو ڈینکو انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ، ریئلو پاور انڈیا لمیٹیڈ، روپ پالیمر لمیٹیڈ، ٹرائیکولائیٹ الیکٹرکل انڈسٹریز لمیٹیڈ، ایس جی ایس ٹیکنکس مینوفیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ معاون شراکت دار تھے۔
اس کارپوریٹ یونٹی مارچ میں مختلف کارپوریٹ گھرانوں کے تقریباً 500 کارپوریٹ نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔