Ministry of Defence
15th India-Israel Joint Working Group meeting in Tel Aviv
29 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India-Israel Joint Working Group (JWG) on Bilateral Defence Cooperation has agreed to form a Task Force to formulate a comprehensive Ten-Year Roadmap to identify new areas of cooperation.
This was decided at the 15th JWG meeting held on October 27, 2021 in Tel Aviv, Israel.
The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and the Director General of the Israel’s Ministry of Defence, Maj Gen (Retd) Amir Eshel.
The JWG is the apex body between the Ministry of Defence of India and Israel’s Ministry of Defence to comprehensively review and guide all aspects of Bilateral Defence Cooperation.
The two sides reviewed the progress made in Military to Military engagements including exercises and industry cooperation. The Co-chairs were also appraised on the progress made by the Sub Working Groups (SWG) on Defence Procurement & Production and Research & Development.
It was also decided to form a SWG on Defence Industry Cooperation and in this regard a Terms of Reference was signed between the two sides. The formation of this SWG would enable efficient utilisation of bilateral resources, effective flow of technologies and sharing industrial capabilities. It was also decided to schedule the Service level Staff talks in a specific time frame.
It was agreed to hold the next JWG in India on mutually convenient dates.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-इजराइल संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 15वीं बैठक तल अवीव में आयोजित हुई
29 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पर भारत-इजराइल संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) ने साथ मिलकर काम करने के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान हेतु व्यापक दस वर्षीय रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक टास्क फोर्स बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
इजराइल के तल अवीव में 27 अक्टूबर 2021 को आयोजित हुई 15वीं संयुक्त कार्य समूह बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) अमीर एशेल ने की।
जेडब्ल्यूजी द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा एवं मार्गदर्शन के लिए भारतीय रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच कार्यरत शीर्ष निकाय है।
दोनों पक्षों ने अभ्यास और रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग सहित दोनों सेनाओं के बीच संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। सह-अध्यक्षों को रक्षा खरीद और उत्पादन तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर उप-कार्य समूहों (एसडब्ल्यूजी) द्वारा की गई प्रगति से भी अवगत कराया गया।
रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग पर एक एसडब्ल्यूजी बनाने का भी निर्णय लिया गया और इस संबंध में दोनों पक्षों के बीच संदर्भ की शर्तों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस एसडब्ल्यूजी के गठन से द्विपक्षीय संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग, प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रभावी प्रवाह तथा औद्योगिक क्षमताओं को साझा करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि सेवा स्तर की स्टाफ वार्ता को एक विशिष्ट समय सीमा में निर्धारित किया जाए।
इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी कि अगला जेडब्ल्यूजी पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथियों पर भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा।