Ministry of Defence
15th India-Israel Joint Working Group meeting in Tel Aviv
29 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India-Israel Joint Working Group (JWG) on Bilateral Defence Cooperation has agreed to form a Task Force to formulate a comprehensive Ten-Year Roadmap to identify new areas of cooperation.
This was decided at the 15th JWG meeting held on October 27, 2021 in Tel Aviv, Israel.
The meeting was co-chaired by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and the Director General of the Israel’s Ministry of Defence, Maj Gen (Retd) Amir Eshel.
The JWG is the apex body between the Ministry of Defence of India and Israel’s Ministry of Defence to comprehensively review and guide all aspects of Bilateral Defence Cooperation.
The two sides reviewed the progress made in Military to Military engagements including exercises and industry cooperation. The Co-chairs were also appraised on the progress made by the Sub Working Groups (SWG) on Defence Procurement & Production and Research & Development.
It was also decided to form a SWG on Defence Industry Cooperation and in this regard a Terms of Reference was signed between the two sides. The formation of this SWG would enable efficient utilisation of bilateral resources, effective flow of technologies and sharing industrial capabilities. It was also decided to schedule the Service level Staff talks in a specific time frame.
It was agreed to hold the next JWG in India on mutually convenient dates.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اسرائیل مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کا پندرہواں اجلاس تل ابیب میں منعقد ہوا
29 OCT 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 29 اکتوبر 2021: دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے بھارت اسرائیل مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) نے تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کے لیے ایک جامع دس سالہ روڈ میپ تشکیل دینے کے لیے ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دینے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
اس کا فیصلہ 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو اسرائیل کے تل ابیب میں منعقدہ جے ڈبلیو جی کے 15 ویں اجلاس میں کیا گیا۔
اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور اسرائیل کی وزارت دفاع کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل میجر جنرل ریٹائرڈ امیر ایشیل نے کی۔
جے ڈبلیو جی بھارت کی وزارت دفاع اور اسرائیل کی وزارت دفاع کے درمیان دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لینے اور رہنمائی کرنے والا اعلیٰ سطحی ادارہ ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مشقوں اور صنعتی تعاون میں فوج سے فوج کے رابطے سمیت عسکری تعاون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ دفاعی خریداری اور پیداوار اور تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق ذیلی ورکنگ گروپس (ایس ڈبلیو جی) کی پیش رفت سے بھی شریک چیئرز کو آگاہ کیا گیا۔
دفاعی صنعت کے تعاون پر ایس ڈبلیو جی تشکیل دینے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا اور اس سلسلے میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان شرائط نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس ایس ڈبلیو جی کی تشکیل سے دو طرفہ وسائل کے موثر استعمال، ٹیکنالوجی کے موثر بہاؤ اور صنعتی صلاحیتوں کے اشتراک کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے گا۔ سروس سطح کے عملے کے مذاکرات کو ایک مخصوص وقت میں شیڈول کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
بھارت میں اگلا جے ڈبلیو جی منعقد کرنے پر دونوں فریقوں کی باہمی سہولت کے لحاظ سے تاریخ طے کرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔