Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- India@75 in collaboration with Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
3rd episode of the series on Incredible India titled “The Potential of Tourism in Employment” to be be held on 30th October 2021
29 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of India’s 75th Independence Day celebration on 14th August 2021, the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) held a webinar and during the webinar, a series of 12 episodes was launched that will take the participants on a virtual journey of Incredible India. On 30th October 2021, 3rdepisode of the series titled“The Potential of Tourism in Employment” will be held.
In the journey of AKAM, the Ministry of Tourism is focussing on children and youth to get more acquainted with India’s glorious past and a grand future. The children and youth are strength and power of our incredible countrywith strong rooted cultural values and to take India ahead on the path of global leadership.It is vital that they are made aware of the strength of the diversity of our Nation and varied employment opportunities lies in the tourism industry.
In this 3rd episode, the thrust will be on the role of employment generation in tourism.As Tourism plays a vital role in creation of employments in direct and indirect sectors. It is a major engine for job creation and a driving force for economic growth and development. The Ministry of Tourism is continuously working on different verticals for overall development of tourism in the country and skill development is one of the prioritised segment by the Ministry to facilitate the tourism growth. Dr. Deepa Mittal, Assistant Professor Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management and Mr. Sagnik Chowdhury, Regional Director (East), Ministry of Tourism will be discussing the potential of tourism in employment and sharing their experiences in this episode.
The webinar will be followed by quiz and the participants can attempt a quiz based on the webinar. The participants will be rewarded with Participation Certificate and surprise prizes for the “fastest” 1000 winners. Two separate links to join the webinar at 03.00 pm and to attempt the quiz are below:
Link to join the Webinar on 30th October 2021 (Saturday) at 1500 hrs :
Please register at :
https://bit.ly/TourisminEmploymentDAD
Link to participate in the quiz (Terms & conditions apply)
Please visit : https://bit.ly/TourismEmploymentQuiz
Watch Webinar LIVE AT :
https://youtube.com/c/incredibleindia
https://https://www.youtube.com/AIUINDIAD
twitter.com/AIUIndia
Follow Incredible India:
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन यूनिवर्सिटीज (एआईयू) के सहयोग से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- इंडिया ऐट 75 मनाएगा
अतुल्य भारत पर आधारित श्रृंखला "द पोटेंशियल ऑफ टूरिज्म इन एम्प्लॉयमेंट" का तीसरा एपिसोड 30 अक्टूबर 2021 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
29 OCT 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
14 अगस्त, 2021 को भारत के 75 वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की पूर्व संध्या पर, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन यूनिवर्सिटीज (एआईयू) के सहयोग से एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया था और वेबिनार के दौरान, 12 एपिसोड की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई जो प्रतिभागियों को अतुल्य भारत की एक वर्चुअल यात्रा कराएगी। 30 अक्टूबर, 2021 को "द पोटेंशियल ऑफ टूरिज्म इन एम्प्लॉयमेंट शीर्षक वाली श्रृंखला का तीसरा एपिसोड आयोजित किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की यात्रा में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत और भव्य भविष्य से परिचित कराने के लिए बच्चों और युवाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। बच्चे और युवा मजबूत सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के साथ हमारे अविश्वसनीय देश की ताकत और शक्ति हैं और भारत को वैश्विक नेतृत्व के रास्ते पर ले जाते हैं। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि उन्हें हमारे राष्ट्र की विविधता की ताकत से अवगत कराया जाए और पर्यटन उद्योग में रोजगार के विभिन्न अवसर निहित हैं।
इस तीसरे एपिसोड में, पर्यटन में रोजगार सृजन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया जाएगा। पर्यटन प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक प्रमुख इंजन और आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं विकास के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश में पर्यटन के समग्र विकास के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों पर लगातार काम कर रहा है और पर्यटन विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कौशल विकास, मंत्रालय द्वारा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। डॉ. दीपा मित्तल, सहायक प्रोफेसर भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान और श्री सग्निक चौधरी, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक (पूर्व), पर्यटन मंत्रालय इस ऐपिसोड में रोजगार में पर्यटन की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करेंगे और अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
वेबिनार के बाद क्विज आयोजित किया जाएगा और प्रतिभागी वेबिनार पर आधारित इस क्विज में हिस्सा ले सकते हैं। प्रतिभागियों को भागीदारी प्रमाणपत्र दिया जाएगा और "सबसे तेज" 1,000 विजेताओं को अन्य पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। दोपहर तीन बजे आयोजित होने वाले वेबिनार में शामिल होने और क्विज में हिस्सा के लिए दो अलग-अलग लिंक नीचे दिए गए हैं:
30 अक्टूबर 2021 (शनिवार) को दोपहर तीन बजे आयोजित होने वाले वेबिनार में शामिल होने के लिए लिंक:
कृपया यहां पंजीकरण करें:
https://bit.ly/TourisminEmploymentDAD
क्विज में भाग लेने के लिए लिंक (नियम और शर्तें लागू)
कृपया यह लिंक खोलें: https://bit.ly/TourismEmploymentQuiz
वेबिनार लाइव देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
https://youtube.com/c/incredibleindia
https://https://www.youtube.com/AIUINDIAD
twitter.com/AIUIndia
अतुल्य भारत (इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया) का पेज फॉलो करें:
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
इंस्टाग्राम - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv