Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches India’s First and Unique Manned Ocean Mission Samudrayan at Chennai
India joins the elite club of nations such as USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out subsea activities: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission Samudrayan at Chennai. He said, with the launch of this Unique Ocean Mission, India joins the the elite club of nations such as USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out subsea activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this niche technology shall facilitate Ministry of Earth Sciences, MoES in carrying out deep ocean exploration of the non-living resources such as polymetallic manganese nodules, gas hydrates, hydro-thermal sulphides and cobalt crusts, located at a depth between 1000 and 5500 meters. He said, the preliminary design of the manned submersible MATSYA 6000 is completed and realization of vehicle is started with various organization including ISRO, IITM and DRDO roped-in to support the development.
The Minister informed that sea trials of 500 metre rated shallow water version of the manned submersible are expected to take place in the last quarter of 2022 and the MATSYA 6000, the deep water manned submersible will be ready for trials by the second quarter of 2024. He said, the advancing technologies in metallurgy, energy storage, underwater navigation and manufacturing facilities provides opportunity for developing more efficient, reliable and safe manned submersible.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the underwater vehicles are essential for carrying out subsea activities such as high resolution bathymetry, biodiversity assessment, geo-scientific observation, search activities, salvage operation and engineering support. He said, even though unmanned underwater vehicles have improved manoeuvring and excellent vision systems resembling direct observation, manned submersible provides a feel of direct physical presence for researchers and has better intervention capability. With the advancing subsea technologies, the recent Fendouzhe manned submersible developed by China in 2020 has touched ~11000m water depths, the Minister added.
PXIU.jpg)
MoES officials explained that based on the experience gained over two decades in the development of unmanned robotic vehicles and systems for 6000 m operational capability, MoES-NIOT is indigenously developing a manned submersible with a depth capability of 6000 meters under the aegis of Deep Ocean Mission. The manned submersible is designed to carry three persons in 2.1 meter diameter Titanium Alloy Personnel Sphere with an operational endurance of 12h and systems to support emergency endurance up to 96h.
Some of the critical subsystems of the manned submersibles are development of Ti Alloy Personnel Sphere, Human support and safety system in enclosed space, low density buoyancy modules, Ballast and Trim System. Pressure compensated batteries and propulsion system, control and communication systems and Launching and Recovery System. System design, concept of operation, subcomponents functionality and integrity, emergency rescue, failure mode analysis are reviewed and certified as per the rules of International Association of Classification and Certification Society for man-rated usage of manned submersible at a depth of 6000 meters.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے چنئی میں بھارت کا پہلا اور منفرد انداز کا انسان والے سمندری مشن سمدریان کا آغاز کیا
بھارت ، امریکہ ، روس ، جاپان ، فرانس اور چین جیسے ملکوں کے اعلیٰ درجے کےاس کلب میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جن کے پاس اندرون سمندر سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے اس طرح کی زیر آب گاڑیاں موجود ہیں : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
29 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 اکتوبر، 2021/ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے عوامی شکایات، پنشن و ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآج بھارت کے پہلے ، انسان والے سمندری مشن سمدر یان کا چنئی میں آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منفرد سمندری مشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ بھارت امریکہ، روس، جاپان، فرانس اور چین جیسے ملکوں کے اعلیٰ درجے کے اس کلب میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جن کے پاس اندرون سمندر سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے زیر آب گاڑیاں موجود ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی سے ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت کو کثیر معدنیاتی میگنیز کی گانٹھوں ، گیس ہائیڈریٹس ، ہائیڈرو – تھرمل سلفائڈس اور کوبالٹ کرسٹس، جیسے غیر حیاتیاتی وسائل کی ، گہرے سمندر میں تلاش میں آسانی پیدا ہو جائے گی۔ یہ وسائل 1000 سے 5500 میٹر کے درمیان گہرائی میں واقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیر سمندر انسان والے متسیہ 6000 کا ابتدائی ڈیزائن مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے اور اس سے متعلق گاڑی بھی مختلف تنظیموں نے بنانی شروع کی دی ہے۔ ان تنظیموں میں اسرو، آئی آئی ٹی ایم اور ڈی آر ڈی او بھی شامل ہیں جنہیں تیاری میں مدد کےلیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 500 میٹر کے اس سمندری تجربات سے انسان والے زیر آب ورژن کے بارے میں امید ہے کہ اس کی شروعات 2022 کی آخری سہ ماہی میں ہوگی اور متسیہ 6000 جو گہرے پانی میں انسان والا مشن ہے تجربات کےلیے 2024 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں تیار ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دھات کو صاف کرنے کے کام ، توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے ، اندرون سمندر سمت تلاش کرنے اور مصنوعات سازی کی سہولیات میں جدید ٹکنالوجی سے مزید مستعید قابل انحصار اور انسان والا محفوط زیر آب مشن تیار کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ زیر آب گاڑیاں ہائی ریزولیشن ، بیٹیمیٹری ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے جائزے ، ارضیاتی و سائنسی مشاہدے ، تلاش سے متعلق سرگرمیوں سالویج آپریشن اور انجینئرنگ سپورٹ جیسی اندرون سمندر سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بغیر انسان والی زیر آب گاڑیوں کی مشقوں کی صلاحیت میں بہتری آئی ہے اور عمدہ وژن نظام میں راست مشاہدے کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے لہذا انسان والی زیر آب گاڑیوں سے محققین کے لیے براہ راست جسمانی موجودگی کا احساس فراہم ہوتا ہے اور یہ مداخلت کی بہتر صلاحیت کی حامل ہوتی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مزید جدت اختیار کرتی ہوئی اندرون سمندر ٹکنالوجیز جو حالیہ فینڈوزے ، انسان والی زیر آب گاڑی ہے جسے 2020 میں چین نے تیار کیا تھا۔ یہ گاڑی سمندر میں 11000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک پہنچ گئی۔
PXIU.jpg)
افسران نے وضاحت کی کہ بغیر انسان والی روبوٹیک گاڑیوں اور 6000 میٹر کی کارکردگی کی صلاحیت والے نظام میں دو دہائیوں سے جو تجربات حاصل ہوئے ہیں ان کی بنیاد پر ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت – این آئی او ٹی انسان والی ایک زیر آب گاڑی ملک ہی میں تیار کر رہی ہے، جس کی صلاحیت 6000 میٹر گہرے سمندر میں جانے کی ہوگی۔ یہ گاڑی گہرے سمندری مشن کے تحت تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ انسان والی زیر آب گاڑی تین افراد کو لے جانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ گاڑی 2.1 میٹر کے نصف قطر میں ٹائٹینیئم ایلائے عملے کے کرہ میں تیار کی جا رہی ہے جس میں 12 گھنٹے تک کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی اور ہنگامی صورتحال میں 96 گھنٹے تک کام کرنے کے نظام سے لیس ہوگی۔
انسان والی اس زیرے آب گاڑی کے کچھ اہم ذیلی نظام ، ٹی آئی ایلائے پرسنل اسفیئر سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں بند حصے میں انسان کے لیے مددگار اور محفوظ نظام ، کم کمیت والے لہروں کے ماڈیولز ، بیلاسٹ اور ٹریم سسٹم نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ پریسر کی جگہ کام کرنے والی بیٹریز اور آگے دھکیلنے والے نظام ، کنٹرول اور مواصلاتی نظام اور لانچنگ اور ریکوری نظام بھی اس میں نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔