Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches India’s First and Unique Manned Ocean Mission Samudrayan at Chennai
India joins the elite club of nations such as USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out subsea activities: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission Samudrayan at Chennai. He said, with the launch of this Unique Ocean Mission, India joins the the elite club of nations such as USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out subsea activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this niche technology shall facilitate Ministry of Earth Sciences, MoES in carrying out deep ocean exploration of the non-living resources such as polymetallic manganese nodules, gas hydrates, hydro-thermal sulphides and cobalt crusts, located at a depth between 1000 and 5500 meters. He said, the preliminary design of the manned submersible MATSYA 6000 is completed and realization of vehicle is started with various organization including ISRO, IITM and DRDO roped-in to support the development.
The Minister informed that sea trials of 500 metre rated shallow water version of the manned submersible are expected to take place in the last quarter of 2022 and the MATSYA 6000, the deep water manned submersible will be ready for trials by the second quarter of 2024. He said, the advancing technologies in metallurgy, energy storage, underwater navigation and manufacturing facilities provides opportunity for developing more efficient, reliable and safe manned submersible.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the underwater vehicles are essential for carrying out subsea activities such as high resolution bathymetry, biodiversity assessment, geo-scientific observation, search activities, salvage operation and engineering support. He said, even though unmanned underwater vehicles have improved manoeuvring and excellent vision systems resembling direct observation, manned submersible provides a feel of direct physical presence for researchers and has better intervention capability. With the advancing subsea technologies, the recent Fendouzhe manned submersible developed by China in 2020 has touched ~11000m water depths, the Minister added.
PXIU.jpg)
MoES officials explained that based on the experience gained over two decades in the development of unmanned robotic vehicles and systems for 6000 m operational capability, MoES-NIOT is indigenously developing a manned submersible with a depth capability of 6000 meters under the aegis of Deep Ocean Mission. The manned submersible is designed to carry three persons in 2.1 meter diameter Titanium Alloy Personnel Sphere with an operational endurance of 12h and systems to support emergency endurance up to 96h.
Some of the critical subsystems of the manned submersibles are development of Ti Alloy Personnel Sphere, Human support and safety system in enclosed space, low density buoyancy modules, Ballast and Trim System. Pressure compensated batteries and propulsion system, control and communication systems and Launching and Recovery System. System design, concept of operation, subcomponents functionality and integrity, emergency rescue, failure mode analysis are reviewed and certified as per the rules of International Association of Classification and Certification Society for man-rated usage of manned submersible at a depth of 6000 meters.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत का पहला और अनूठा मानव युक्त समुद्र मिशन ‘समुद्रयान’ चेन्नई से लॉन्च किया
भारत भी अब संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, रूस, जापान, फ्रांस और चीन के उस विशिष्ट समूह में शामिल हो गया है जिनके पास समुद्र के अंदर की गतिविधियों के लिए मानव युक्त मिशन चलाने की क्षमता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज चेन्नई से भारत के पहले मानव युक्त समुद्र मिशन ‘समुद्रयान’ का शुभारंभ किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अमेरिका, रूस, जापान, फ्रांस और चीन के बाद भारत भी उस विशिष्ट समूह में शामिल हो गया है जिनके पास समुद्र के अंदर की गतिविधियों के लिए मानव युक्त मिशन चलाने की क्षमता है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय को समुद्र में 1000 से 5500 मीटर की गहराई में पाए जाने वाले पॉलिमेटेलिक मैंगनीज नोड्यूलस, गैस हाइड्रेट्स, हाइड्रो-थर्मल सल्फाइड्स और कोबाल्ट क्रस्ट जैसे निर्जीव संसाधनों के अन्वेषण की दिशा में सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी ‘मत्स्य 6000’ का प्रारंभिक डिजाइन तैयार कर लिया गया है और इसरो, आईआईटीएम तथा डीआरडीओ सहित विभिन्न संगठनों के साथ इसको मूर्त रूप देने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि 500 मीटर तक की गहराई में जाने में सक्षम इस मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी के प्रारम्भिक संस्करण का समुद्री परीक्षण 2022 की अंतिम तिमाही में होने की संभावना है और मत्स्य 6000, के गहरे पानी में जाने में सक्षम संस्करण के 2024 की दूसरी तिमाही तक परीक्षण के लिए तैयार हो जाने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिक कुशल, विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी विकसित करने में धातु विज्ञान, ऊर्जा भंडारण, पानी के भीतर नेविगेशन और विनिर्माण सुविधाओं में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां महत्वपूर्ण होती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पानी के अंदर अन्वेषण के लिए भेजे जाने वाले वाहनों को हाई रिजोल्यूशन बैथीमेट्री, जैव विविधता का आकलन, भू-वैज्ञानिक अवलोकन, खोज गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ बचाव अभियान और इंजीनियरिंग सहायता जैसी गतिविधियों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री खोज में भले ही मानव रहित वाहनों की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और उत्कृष्ट दृश्यता प्रणालियों से उन्हें सुसज्जित किया जा सका है परंतु मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी की मदद से शोधकर्ताओं को प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित होकर खोज का विशिष्ट अनुभव प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि समुद्र के भीतर की प्रौद्योगिकियों के उन्नयन से चीन द्वारा 2020 में विकसित की गई मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी फेंडोज़े ने हाल ही में 11000 मीटर की गहराई तक गोता लगाया था।
PXIU.jpg)
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि मानव रहित रोबोटिक वाहनों और 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक जाने में सक्षम सिस्टम के विकास में दो दशकों से अधिक के अनुभव के आधार पर, मंत्रालय -एनआईओटी, डीप ओशन मिशन के अंतर्गत 6000 मीटर की गहराई क्षमता के साथ स्वदेशी मानवयुक्त सबमर्सिबल विकसित कर रहे हैं। मानवयुक्त सबमर्सिबल को 2.1 मीटर व्यास वाले टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु कार्मिक क्षेत्र में तीन व्यक्तियों को ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसकी सामान्य परिचालन क्षमता 12h की होगी और आपातकालीन स्थिति में इसकी परिचालन क्षमता को 96h तक किया जा सकेगा।
मानवयुक्त सबमर्सिबल के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उप-प्रणालियों में टीआई मिश्र धातु कार्मिक क्षेत्र का विकास, संलग्न स्थान में मानव सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रणाली, कम घनत्व वाले मॉड्यूल, गिट्टी और ट्रिम सिस्टम शामिल हैं। यह प्रेशर कम्पेनसेटेड बैटरीज और प्रॉपल्सन सिस्टम, नियंत्रण और संचार प्रणाली और लॉन्चिंग और रिकवरी सिस्टम से भी लैस होंगे। इसे सिस्टम डिजाइन, संचालन की अवधारणा, उप-घटकों की कार्यक्षमता और अखंडता, आपातकालीन स्थिति में बचाव, असफलता की स्थिति का विश्लेषण इत्यादि के साथ साथ 6000 मीटर की गहराई पर मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी के मानवीय उपयोग हेतु इसकी इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ क्लासिफिकेशन एंड सर्टिफिकेशन सोसाइटी के नियमों के अनुसार समीक्षा की गई है और प्रमाणित किया गया है।