Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IITF Trade Fair back again at Pragati Maidan from 14th Nov
29 OCT 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
One of the most awaited business events in South-Asia region, the India International Trade Fair (IITF) is back again at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from November 14 to 27, 2021. The fair held annually, which witnesses record footfall, was not held last year due to the COVID19 outbreak.
There is a considerable interest among Indian as well as foreign business fraternity who are eager to regain their business targets and place their brands among the right buyers. In view of the considerable interest of the participants, the organisers, India Trade Promotion Organisation(ITPO) has made extensive arrangements in terms of providing a dedicated “Help Desk” to support the new applicants for booking space in the fair.
Due to induction of New Exhibition Complex of International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) at Pragati Maidan, the area of IITF 2021 has been increased to 73,000 sq.mtr approximately, which is three times in comparison to the last edition. The New Exhibition Complex was formally inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 13, 2021. The theme of the fair is ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India) – the vision of ‘New India’.
Bihar is the ‘Partner State’ whereas Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand are the “Focus States” in the fair. Over 2000 exhibitors from India and overseas are expected to participate with the display of a large range of products and services. The event will be organized in safe & secure environment with all COVID protocols.
IITF will be held in the newly built Halls 2,3,4 &5, in addition to existing Halls 7 to 12A. 23 States, UTs and 34 Central Ministries, Commodity Boards, PSUs, PSBs and Government Departments are participating in this event, which include MSME, Ministry of Minorities, Ministry of Rural Development (SARAS), Coffee Board, Coir Board, Reserve Bank of India, Central Board of Indirect Tax & Customs, Departmentof Income Tax, Election Commission of India, etc. Many companies from Private sector will also be showcasing their products and some of them will be launching new products also.
So far, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bahrain, China, Ghana, Kyrgyzstan, Tunisia, Turkey, Sri Lanka, UAE etc. have confirmed their participation in the fair.
The first five days of IITF2021 i.e. November 14 to 18 are exclusively reserved for business days and it will open to the general public from November 19 to 27. The timings of the fair are 9.30 a.m. to 7.30 p.m. daily.
Corporate Website: www.indiatradefair.com

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईआईटीएफ व्यापार मेला 14 नवंबर से फिर से प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित होगा
29 OCT 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र में सबसे प्रतीक्षित व्यावसायिक आयोजनों में से एक, भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 14नवंबर से 27नवंबर, 2021तक फिर से नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में ही आयोजित होने जा रहा है। वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित होने वाले इस मेले में रिकॉर्ड संख्या में लोगों की उपस्थिति होती है। कोविड-9महामारी के कारण पिछले वर्ष इसका आयोजन नहीं किया गया था।
भारतीय तथा विदेशी व्यवसायिक समुदायों के बीच इस मेले को लेकर बहुत दिलचस्पी होती है जो अपने व्यवसाय लक्ष्यों को फिर से प्राप्त करने तथा सही प्रकार के खरीदारों के बीच अपने ब्रांड को स्थापित करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। भागीदारों की भारी दिलचस्पी को देखते हुए आयोजक भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) ने मेले में बुकिंग स्पेस के लिए नए आवेदकों की सहायता के लिए एक समर्पित ‘हेल्प डेस्क‘ उपलब्ध कराने के माध्यम से व्यापक व्यवस्था की है।
प्रगति मैदान में अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र (आईईसीसी) के नए प्रदर्शनी केंद्र के समावेशन के कारण, आईआईटीएफ 2021का क्षेत्र बढ़ाकर लगभग 73,000वर्ग मीटर कर दिया गया है, जो पिछले संस्करण की तुलना में तीन गुना अधिक है। नए प्रदर्शनी परिसर का औपचारिक रूप से उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 13अक्टूबर, 2021को किया गया था। मेले की थीम ‘ आत्मनिर्भर भारत-‘न्‍यू इंडिया‘ का विजन है।
बिहार ‘साझीदार राज्य‘ है, जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड मेले में ‘फोकस राज्य‘ हैं। बड़ी संख्या में उत्पादों तथा सेवाओं के डिस्प्ले के साथ भारत तथा विदेशों से 2000से अधिक प्रदर्शकों के मेले में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कोविड से संबंधित सभी प्रोटोकॉल के साथ सुरक्षित वातावरण में किया जाएगा।
आईआईटीएफ का आयोजन वर्तमान 7से 12ए कक्षके अतिरिक्त नवनिर्मित्त कक्ष 2,3,4एवं 5में किया जाएगा। 23राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश तथा 34केंद्रीय मंत्रालय, कमोडिटी बोर्ड, पीएसयू, पीएसबी तथा सरकारी विभाग इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें एमएसएमई, अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (सारस), कॉफी बोर्ड, क्वायर बोर्ड, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, आयकर विभाग, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग आदि शामिल हैं। निजी क्षेत्र की कई कंपनियां भी अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करेंगी और उनमें से कुछ नए उत्पाद लांच भी करेंगीं।
अभी तक अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, बहरीन, चीन, घाना, किर्गीस्तान, ट्यूनिशिया, तुर्की, श्रीलंका, यूएई आदि ने मेले में अपनी भागीदारी की पुष्टि कर दी है।
आईआईटीएफ के पहले पांच दिन अर्थात 14नवबंर से 18नवंबर तक विशिष्ट रूप से व्यवसाय दिवसों के लिए आरक्षित हैं और यह 19नवंबर से 27नवंबर तक आम जनता के लिए खुलेगा। मेले का समय प्रति दिन सुबह 9-30से सायं 7-30तक है।
कॉरपोरेट वेबसाइट: www.indiatradefair.com