कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन कावर्ष 2020-21 का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
देश में रिकॉर्ड 331.05 मिलियन टन बागवानी उत्पादन
सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों, किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत का सुफल -श्री तोमर
29 OCT 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन कावर्ष 2020-21 का तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिया हैं। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों, किसानों की अथक मेहनत व वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान के कारण वर्ष 2020-21 में बागवानी उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 331.05 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें 2019-20 की तुलना में 10.6मिलियन टन (3.3%) की वृद्धि परिलक्षित हो रही है।
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, वर्ष 2020-21 में फलों का उत्पादन 103 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है , जबकि वर्ष 2019-20 में 102.1 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन हुआ था। सब्जियों के उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष के 188.3 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 197.2 मिलियन टन यानी 4.8% की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। वर्ष 2019-20 में प्राप्त 26.1 मिलियन टन की तुलना में प्याज का उत्पादन 26.8 मिलियन टन होने की सूचना है। 2020-21 में आलू का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 54.2 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो कि वर्ष2019-20 की तुलना में 5.6 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
टमाटर का उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में प्राप्त 20.6 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 21.1 मिलियन टन होने की सूचना है। सुगंधित और औषधीय फसलों में, वर्ष 2019-20 में 0.73 मिलियन टन से वर्ष 2020-21 में 0.78 मिलियन टन तक 6.2% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वृक्षारोपण फसलों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में 16.1 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2020-21 में 16.6 मिलियन टन हो गया है। मसालों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2019-20 में 10.1 मिलियन टन से 5.3% बढ़कर वर्ष 2020-21 में 10.7 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
कुल बागवानी
2019-20
(
अंतिम)
2020-21
(
तीसरा अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल ( मिलियन हेक्टेयर में )
26.48
27.59
उत्पादन ( मिलियन टन में )
320.47
331.05
2020-21 के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों की सारांश शीट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare releases Third Advance Estimates of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops of 2020-21
Record 331.05 million tonnes of horticulture production in the country
This is the result of the Farmer friendly policies, the hard work of farmers and scientists, says Shri Tomar
29 OCT 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released 2020-21 (Third Advance Estimates) of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops, compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar informed that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, due to the farmer-friendly policies of the government, tireless hard work of farmers and research of scientists, horticulture production in the year 2020-21 is estimated to be a record 331.05 million tonnes. This shows an increase of 10.6 million tonnes (3.3%) over 2019-20.
Total Horticulture
2019-20
(Final)
2020-21
(3rdAdv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
26.48
27.59
Production(in Million Tonne)
320.47
331.05
Highlights of 2020-21 (Third Advance Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2020-21 is estimated to a record 331.05 Million Tonne, which is an increase of about 10.6 Million Tonne (3.3%) over that achieved in 2019-20.
• Production of Fruits is estimated to be 103.0 Million Tonne, compared to 102.1 Million Tonne achieved in 2019-20.
• Production of Vegetables is estimated to be 197.2 Million Tonne compared to last year’s production of 188.3 Million Tonne that is, an increase of 4.8%.
• Production of Onion is reported to be 26.8 Million Tonne as against 26.1 Million Tonne achieved in 2019-20.
• Production of Potato is estimated to a record production of 54.2 Million Tonne in 2020-21, an increase by 5.6 Million Tonne compared to 2019-20.
• Production of Tomato is reported to be 21.1 Million Tonne, as against production of 20.6 Million Tonne achieved in 2019-20.
• An increase of 6.2%, from 0.73 Million Tonne in 2019-20 to 0.78 Million Tonne in 2020-21, has been registered in Aromatic & Medicinal crops.
• Production of Plantation Crops has increased from 16.1 Million Tonne in 2019-20 to 16.6 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Production of Spices has increased by 5.3%, from 10.1 Million Tonne in 2019-20 to 10.7 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
Click here for the summary sheet of the Third advance estimates of 2020-21