Ministry of Communications
Office of Controller of Communications, Maharashtra & Goa organizes Padyatra and Cleanliness Drive at Juhu Beach, Mumbai
Padyatra and Cleanliness Drive in view of the Vigilance Awareness Week 2021 and Azadi ka Amrit Mahaotsav
Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity is theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021
28 OCT 2021 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 28 October 2021
In view of the Vigilance Awareness Week 2021 and Azadi ka Amrit Mahaotsav, the Office of Controller of Communications, Maharashtra & Goa, Ministry of Communications, Government of India organized a Padyatra and Cleanliness Drive at Juhu Beach in Mumbai today. All the officials of the Controller’s office along with the representatives from Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) participated in the Awareness initiative.
The Padyatra was flagged off by Shri Anil Prataprao Salunke, Controller (Maharashtra & Goa) from Juhu Telecom Complex at 4.30 PM in presence of Shri Sathish Kumar, Joint Controller and Shri Gaurav Raut, Deputy Controller. Padyatra went on as per the designated route following all protocol of COVID-19. During the Padyatra, the officials displayed various slogans, messages and pictures creating awareness on Vigilance, Telecom Consumer protection and Cyber security.
The Padyatra culminated at Juhu beach and all participants took Integrity Pledge highlighting the need to work together for a Vigilant India. Shri Anil Prataprao Salunke, Controller (Maharashtra & Goa) addressed the participants and conveyed the message of maintaining highest standards of honesty & integrity and need to create Consumer awareness on Cyber security in this digital era.
Subsequently, the officials enthusiastically participated in the Cleanliness Drive at Juhu Beach and conveyed the message of Swacch Bharat and Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity, which is theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021. The general public also actively supported the officials and engaged in the Cleanliness drive.
The Padyatra & Cleanliness drive was able to create a positive atmosphere among all the participants and achieved the aim of creating awareness on important matters like Vigilance and Telecom consumer awareness with the help of the staff of CCA (Maharashtra & Goa), TSPs and necessary support from Mumbai Police and Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार नियंत्रक कार्यालय, महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा यांनी मुंबईत जुहू चौपाटी येथे पदयात्रा आणि स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे केले आयोजन
दक्षता जनजागृती सप्ताह 2021 आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पदयात्रा आणि स्वच्छता मोहीम
स्वतंत्र भारत@75: प्रामाणिकपणासह आत्मनिर्भरता ही दक्षता जनजागृती सप्ताह 2021 ची संकल्पना आहे
28 OCT 2021 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021
दक्षता जनजागृती सप्ताह 2021 आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, संचार नियंत्रक कार्यालय, महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार यांनी आज मुंबईतील जुहू चौपाटी येथे पदयात्रा आणि स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले होते. दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदात्यांच्या (टीएसपी) प्रतिनिधींसह नियंत्रक कार्यालयातील सर्व अधिकारी या जनजागृती उपक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
जुहू दूरसंचार संकुल येथून अनिल प्रतापराव साळुंके, नियंत्रक (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा) यांनी दुपारी 4.30 वाजता सहनियंत्रक सतीश कुमार, आणि उपनियंत्रक गौरव राऊत यांच्या उपस्थितीत या पदयात्रेला हिरवी झेंडा दाखवला. कोविड-19 च्या सर्व नियमांचे पालन करून नियोजित मार्गावरून पदयात्रा निघाली. पदयात्रेदरम्यान अधिकाऱ्यांनी दक्षता, दूरसंचार ग्राहक संरक्षण आणि सायबर सुरक्षा याविषयी जनजागृती करणाऱ्या विविध घोषणा देत संदेश आणि 'चित्रांचे फलक झळकावले.
पदयात्रेचा समारोप जुहू समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर झाला आणि सर्व सहभागींनी दक्ष भारतासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करणारी अखंडतेची शपथ घेतली. अनिल प्रतापराव साळुंके, नियंत्रक (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा) यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि प्रामाणिकपणा आणि सचोटीचा सर्वोच्च दर्जा राखण्याचा तसेच या डिजिटल युगात सायबर सुरक्षेबाबत ग्राहक जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याची गरज असल्याचा संदेश दिला.
त्यानंतर, अधिकारी जुहू चौपाटी येथील स्वच्छता मोहिमेत उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले आणि स्वच्छ भारत आणि स्वतंत्र भारत @ 75: सचोटीसह आत्मनिर्भरता हा संदेश दिला, जी दक्षता जागरुकता सप्ताह 2021 ची संकल्पना आहे. सामान्य जनतेनेही अधिकाऱ्यांना सक्रियपणे पाठिंबा देत स्वच्छता मोहिमेत भाग घेतला.
पदयात्रा आणि स्वच्छता मोहीम सर्व सहभागींमध्ये सकारात्मक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यात यशस्वी झाली आणि दूरसंचार नियंत्रक कार्यालय (महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा), दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादार आणि मुंबई पोलीस आणि बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिकेकडून आवश्यक मदतीने दक्षता आणि दूरसंचार ग्राहक जागरूकता सारख्या महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवर जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले.