Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses 75,000 farmers from 75 Aspirational Districts to commemorate 75th year of India’s Independence at the mega event of “Farmers-Scientists Connect Meet” at PUSA
For the first time in the country, Leading Scientists in agriculture sciences and technologies freely interacted with the farmers to adopt best farm practices and increase the farm output
Biotech-KISAN Hubs have benefitted over three lakhs farmers so far by increasing their agriculture output and income: DrJitendra Singh
India to emerge as the leading Agricultural and Scientific Power in the World, when it turns 100 after 25 years of AmritKaal Journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today addressed 75,000 farmers from 75 Aspirational Districts to commemorate the 75th year of India’s independence at a mega event “Farmers-Scientists Connect Meet”.
This was the first of its kind event in the country where farmers freely interacted with the leading scientists in agriculture sciences and technologies to adopt best farm practices and increase the farm output. It was organized jointly by DBT and Biotech-KISAN Hub at ICAR-IARI, PUSA, New Delhi under “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav” celebrations.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the farmers that the unique initiative of the Government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to find Science-based Agricultural Innovations will not only double the farmers’ income but will also make India the leading Agricultural and Scientific Power in the World, when it turns 100 after 25 years of AmritKaal Journey.
Referring to Prime Minister’s top most priority for farm and allied sectors, the Minister said, this is the golden period of Agriculture happening in India under the Modi Government, where a series of novel initiatives have been taken for the welfare of farmers in the last seven years. He said, welfare schemes like PM KisanMaandhanYojana, PM FasalBimaYojana, PM KisanSamman, Soil Health Card, Neem Coated Urea, e-Nam to name a few have truly revolutionized agriculture and farm production. The pro-farmer schemes and programmes have also empowered the Agriculture Sector financially & resourcefully, besides giving esteem and respect to the farmers which was lacking earlier, he added.
The Minister said that the Biotech-KISAN is a scientist-farmer partnership scheme launched by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in 2017 for agriculture innovation with an objective to connect science laboratories with the farmers to find out innovative solutions and technologies to be applied at farm level. He said, the establishment of Biotech-KISAN Hubs in different agro-climatic zones will strengthen and empower the KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs) with latest and innovative technologies by linking them with national scientific labs and institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a total number of 36 Biotech-KISAN Hubs have been established so far, covering all 15 agro-climatic zones in the country and their activities implemented in a total 169 districts including 112 Aspirational Districts. He said, the scheme has benefitted over three lakhs farmers so far by increasing their agriculture output and income. Over 200 entrepreneurships have also been developed in rural areas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DBT has also planned to establish a network of Biotech-KISAN Hubs in North Eastern Region as well as in other Himalayan states such as Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand under its special programmes. He said that the proposals have been already developed and finalized for establishing 15 Biotech-KISAN Hubs in the North Eastern Region. Similarly, it is planned to establish at least a similar number of Biotech-KISAN Hubs in other Himalayan states, the Minister added.
The DBT has also taken steps to use Biotech-KISAN Hubs as test beds for testing, validating and demonstration of various innovative technologies at farmers’ level, which are developed by various other organizations such as BIRAC, ICAR, CSIR, DST, etc. The programme also provides support for conducting training programmes for farmers in laboratories of scientific research institutions and immersion of scientists in agriculture farms to better understand the problems of farmers at ground level and find solutions for the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this programme will be working on the basis of cluster approach for economic uplift of small and marginal farmers, rural youths and woman by infusion of biotechnology-based solutions in agriculture and allied sectors, development of bio-based agri-enterprises in rural areas based on affordable technologies and providing support to them. He said, each Hub will create a network by developing strong linkages with top quality scientific institutions / State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) / KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs) / existing state agriculture extension services / system and other Farmers’ organizations in the region as well as linkages with leading international institutions / organizations.
Senior DBT officials informed that the significant achievements of the programme since inception include: revival of grass pea cultivation and its popularization amongst farmers of Bihar, utilization of rice fallows for enhancing pulse production in North Coastal Andhra Pradesh, empowerment of women farmers through scientific goat and sheep rearing in Sundarbans, promotion and popularization of good agricultural practices (GAPs) for seed spice cultivation amongst farmers of Western Rajasthan for getting premium price for agriculture produce, scientific pig rearing for livelihood improvement of tribal farmers of Meghalaya, production of quality planting material (QPM) of Malbhog variety of banana and its cultivation in Assam, promotion of conservation agriculture practices in rice-wheat and soybean-wheat cropping system in the state of Madhya Pradesh, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh complemented the scientists associated with this unique programme and thanked all the farmers and farmers’ groups for joining the Biotech-KISAN movement of DBT and hoped that adoption of technologies will lead to enhancing the farmers’ income.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष में पूसा में एक जबरदस्‍त कार्यक्रम "किसान-वैज्ञानिक कनेक्ट मीट" में 75 आकांक्षी जिलों के 75,000 किसानों को संबोधित किया
देश में पहली बार, कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकीसे जुड़े अग्रणी वैज्ञानिकों ने सर्वोत्तम कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने और कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों के साथ खुलकर बातचीत की
बायोटेक-किसान हब अब तक तीन लाख से अधिक किसानों को अपने कृषि उत्पादन और आय में वृद्धि करके लाभान्वित कर चुका है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
अमृतकाल यात्रा के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर 25 साल बाद भारतविश्व में अग्रणी कृषि और वैज्ञानिक शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा: डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह
28 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में आज एक जबरदस्‍त कार्यक्रम "किसान-वैज्ञानिक कनेक्ट मीट" में 75 आकांक्षी जिलों के 75,000 किसानों को संबोधित किया।
यह देश में अपनी तरह का पहला आयोजन था जहां किसानों ने कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र से जुड़े अग्रणी वैज्ञानिकों के साथ खुलकर बातचीत की ताकि सर्वोत्तम कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाया जा सके और कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाया जा सके। "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" समारोह के तहत इसका आयोजन आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में डीबीटी और बायोटेक-किसान हब ने संयुक्‍त रूप से किया था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने किसानों को आश्वासन दिया कि विज्ञान आधारित कृषि नवाचारों को खोजने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की अनूठी पहल न केवल किसानों की आय को दोगुना करेगी बल्कि 25 साल की अमृतकाल यात्रा के बाद 100 वर्ष होने पर यह भारत को विश्व में अग्रणी कृषि और वैज्ञानिक शक्ति भी बनाएगी।
कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता का उल्लेख करते हुए, डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, मोदी सरकार के अंतर्गत भारत में कृषि का स्वर्णिम काल है, जहां पिछले सात वर्षों में किसानों के कल्याण के लिए अनेक नई पहल की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा, पीएम किसान मानधन योजना, पीएम फसल बीमा योजना, पीएम किसान सम्मान, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, नीम कोटेड यूरिया, ई-नैम जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं ने कृषि और कृषि उत्पादन में वास्तव में क्रांति ला दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान हितैषी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों ने कृषि क्षेत्र को आर्थिक और साधन संपन्न बनाने के साथ-साथ किसानों को आदर और सम्मान दिया है, जिसकी पहले कमी थी।
डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि बायोटेक-किसान एक वैज्ञानिक-किसान साझेदारी योजना है जिसे 2017 में कृषि नवाचार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने शुरू किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं को किसानों के साथ जोड़ना है ताकि उन्‍नत समाधान और प्रौद्योगिकियों को खेत के स्‍तर पर लागू किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में बायोटेक-किसान हब की स्थापना कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) को राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों से जोड़कर नवीनतम और नवीन तकनीकों के साथ मजबूत और सशक्त बनाएगी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि अब तक कुल 36 बायोटेक-किसान हब स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिसमें देश के सभी 15 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है और 112 आकांक्षी जिलों सहित कुल 169 जिलों में उनके क्रियाकलाप को लागू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, इस योजना से किसानों के कृषि उत्पादन और आय में वृद्धि करके अब तक तीन लाख से अधिक किसान लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 200 से अधिक उद्यमिताएं भी विकसित की गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, डीबीटी ने अपने विशेष कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ अन्य हिमालयी राज्यों जैसे जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में बायोटेक-किसान हब का एक नेटवर्क स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 15 बायोटेक-किसान हब विकसित किए जा चुके हैं और उन्‍हें स्थापित करने के प्रस्तावों को पहले ही अंतिम रूप दिया जा चुका है। इसी तरह, अन्य हिमालयी राज्यों में भी कम से कम इतनी ही संख्या में बायोटेक-किसान हब स्थापित करने की योजना है।
डीबीटी ने किसानों के स्तर पर विभिन्न नवीन तकनीकों के परीक्षण, सत्यापन और प्रदर्शन के लिए बायोटेक-किसान हब का परीक्षण क्रमादेशावली के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए भी कदम उठाए हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न अन्य संगठनों जैसे कि बीआईआरएसी, आईसीएआर, सीएसआईआर, डीएसटीआदि द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान संस्थानों की प्रयोगशालाओं में किसानों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने और कृषि फार्मों में वैज्ञानिकों की तन्‍मयता के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों की समस्याओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझा जा सके और उनका समाधान खोजा जा सके।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, यह कार्यक्रम कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों के सम्मिश्रण, जैव-आधारित कृषि-उद्यमों के विकास द्वारा छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, ग्रामीण युवाओं और महिलाओं के आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए क्लस्टर दृष्टिकोण, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में किफायती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित जैव आधारित कृषि उद्यम के आधार पर काम करेगा और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, प्रत्येक हब उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों/ राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू)/ कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्रों (केवीके)/ मौजूदा राज्य कृषि विस्तार सेवाओं/ प्रणाली और क्षेत्र के अन्य किसान संगठनों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों/संगठनों के साथ मजबूत संबंध विकसित करके एक नेटवर्क तैयार करेगा।
डीबीटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बताया कि कार्यक्रम शुरू होने के बाद से महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं: खेसारी की खेती फिर से चालू करना और बिहार के किसानों के बीच इसे लोकप्रिय बनाना, उत्तरी तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में दलहन उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए चावल की परती भूमि का उपयोग, सुंदरबन में वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बकरी और भेड़ पालन के माध्यम से महिला किसानों का सशक्तिकरण और, कृषि उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्राप्त करने के लिए पश्चिमी राजस्थान के किसानों के बीच बीज वाले मसालों की खेती के लिए अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) को बढ़ावा देना और लोकप्रिय बनाना, मेघालय के जनजातीय किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए वैज्ञानिक तरीके से सुअर पालन, केले की मालभोग किस्म की गुणवत्ता रोपण सामग्री (क्‍यूपीएम) का उत्पादन और असम में इसकी खेती, मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में चावल-गेहूं और सोयाबीन-गेहूं फसल प्रणाली में संरक्षण कृषि कार्य प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस अनूठे कार्यक्रम से जुड़े वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी और सभी किसानों और किसान समूहों को डीबीटी के बायोटेक-किसान आंदोलन में शामिल होने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने से किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी।