Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses 75,000 farmers from 75 Aspirational Districts to commemorate 75th year of India’s Independence at the mega event of “Farmers-Scientists Connect Meet” at PUSA
For the first time in the country, Leading Scientists in agriculture sciences and technologies freely interacted with the farmers to adopt best farm practices and increase the farm output
Biotech-KISAN Hubs have benefitted over three lakhs farmers so far by increasing their agriculture output and income: DrJitendra Singh
India to emerge as the leading Agricultural and Scientific Power in the World, when it turns 100 after 25 years of AmritKaal Journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today addressed 75,000 farmers from 75 Aspirational Districts to commemorate the 75th year of India’s independence at a mega event “Farmers-Scientists Connect Meet”.
This was the first of its kind event in the country where farmers freely interacted with the leading scientists in agriculture sciences and technologies to adopt best farm practices and increase the farm output. It was organized jointly by DBT and Biotech-KISAN Hub at ICAR-IARI, PUSA, New Delhi under “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav” celebrations.
Dr Jitendra Singh assured the farmers that the unique initiative of the Government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to find Science-based Agricultural Innovations will not only double the farmers’ income but will also make India the leading Agricultural and Scientific Power in the World, when it turns 100 after 25 years of AmritKaal Journey.
Referring to Prime Minister’s top most priority for farm and allied sectors, the Minister said, this is the golden period of Agriculture happening in India under the Modi Government, where a series of novel initiatives have been taken for the welfare of farmers in the last seven years. He said, welfare schemes like PM KisanMaandhanYojana, PM FasalBimaYojana, PM KisanSamman, Soil Health Card, Neem Coated Urea, e-Nam to name a few have truly revolutionized agriculture and farm production. The pro-farmer schemes and programmes have also empowered the Agriculture Sector financially & resourcefully, besides giving esteem and respect to the farmers which was lacking earlier, he added.
The Minister said that the Biotech-KISAN is a scientist-farmer partnership scheme launched by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) in 2017 for agriculture innovation with an objective to connect science laboratories with the farmers to find out innovative solutions and technologies to be applied at farm level. He said, the establishment of Biotech-KISAN Hubs in different agro-climatic zones will strengthen and empower the KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs) with latest and innovative technologies by linking them with national scientific labs and institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a total number of 36 Biotech-KISAN Hubs have been established so far, covering all 15 agro-climatic zones in the country and their activities implemented in a total 169 districts including 112 Aspirational Districts. He said, the scheme has benefitted over three lakhs farmers so far by increasing their agriculture output and income. Over 200 entrepreneurships have also been developed in rural areas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, DBT has also planned to establish a network of Biotech-KISAN Hubs in North Eastern Region as well as in other Himalayan states such as Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand under its special programmes. He said that the proposals have been already developed and finalized for establishing 15 Biotech-KISAN Hubs in the North Eastern Region. Similarly, it is planned to establish at least a similar number of Biotech-KISAN Hubs in other Himalayan states, the Minister added.
The DBT has also taken steps to use Biotech-KISAN Hubs as test beds for testing, validating and demonstration of various innovative technologies at farmers’ level, which are developed by various other organizations such as BIRAC, ICAR, CSIR, DST, etc. The programme also provides support for conducting training programmes for farmers in laboratories of scientific research institutions and immersion of scientists in agriculture farms to better understand the problems of farmers at ground level and find solutions for the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this programme will be working on the basis of cluster approach for economic uplift of small and marginal farmers, rural youths and woman by infusion of biotechnology-based solutions in agriculture and allied sectors, development of bio-based agri-enterprises in rural areas based on affordable technologies and providing support to them. He said, each Hub will create a network by developing strong linkages with top quality scientific institutions / State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) / KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs) / existing state agriculture extension services / system and other Farmers’ organizations in the region as well as linkages with leading international institutions / organizations.
Senior DBT officials informed that the significant achievements of the programme since inception include: revival of grass pea cultivation and its popularization amongst farmers of Bihar, utilization of rice fallows for enhancing pulse production in North Coastal Andhra Pradesh, empowerment of women farmers through scientific goat and sheep rearing in Sundarbans, promotion and popularization of good agricultural practices (GAPs) for seed spice cultivation amongst farmers of Western Rajasthan for getting premium price for agriculture produce, scientific pig rearing for livelihood improvement of tribal farmers of Meghalaya, production of quality planting material (QPM) of Malbhog variety of banana and its cultivation in Assam, promotion of conservation agriculture practices in rice-wheat and soybean-wheat cropping system in the state of Madhya Pradesh, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh complemented the scientists associated with this unique programme and thanked all the farmers and farmers’ groups for joining the Biotech-KISAN movement of DBT and hoped that adoption of technologies will lead to enhancing the farmers’ income.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر پوسا میں ایک زبردست پروگرام’’کاشتکار۔سائنس داں رابطہ میٹنگ‘‘ میں 75 توقعاتی اضلاع کے 75000 کاشتکاروں سے خطاب کیا
ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ زرعی سائنس اور تکنالوجیوں سے وابستہ سرکردہ سائنسدانوں سے بہترین زرعی طور طریقوں کو اپنانے اور زرعی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ کھل کر بات چیت کی
بایوٹیک۔ کسان مراکز اب تک تین لاکھ سے زائدکاشتکاروں کو ان کی زرعی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کرکے فوائد بہم پہنچا چکے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
امرت کال سفر کے 100 برس مکمل ہونے پر 25 برس بعدبھارت دنیا میں زرعی اور سائنسی قوت کے طور پر ابھرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 OCT 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اکتوبر 2021:
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کا فتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےبھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں برس میں آج ایک زبردست پروگرام ’’کاشتکار۔سائنس داں میٹ‘‘ میں 75 توقعاتی اضلاع کے 75000 کاشتکاروں سے خطاب کیا۔
یہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تقریب تھی جہاں کاشتکاروں نے زرعی سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے شعبے سے وابستہ سرکردہ سائنس داں حضرات کے ساتھ کھل کر بات چیت کی تاکہ بہترین زرعی طور طریقوں کو اختیار کیا جا سکے اور زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ تقریب کے تحت اس کا انعقاد آئی سی اے آر۔ آئی اے آر آئی، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں ڈی بی ٹی اور بایوٹیک۔ کسان مرکز نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کاشتکاروں کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ سائنس پر مبنی زرعی اختراع کو تلاشنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی منفرد پہل قدمی نہ صرف کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرے گی بلکہ 25 سال کے امرت کال سفر کے بعد 100 برس مکمل ہونے پر یہ بھارت کو دنیا میں سرکردہ زرعی اور سائنٹفک طاقت بھی بنائے گی۔
زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی اعلیٰ ترجیح کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مودی حکومت کے تحت بھارت میں زراعت کا سنہرا دور ہے، جہاں گذشتہ سات برسوں میں کاشتکاروں کی فلاح کے لیے متعدد پہل قدمیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، پی ایم کسان مان دھن یوجنا، پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا، پی ایم کسان سمان، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا، ای۔ نام جیسی فلاحی اسکیموں نے زرعی اور زرعی پیداوار میں حقیقتاً انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کے مفاد کی حامل اسکیموں اور پروگراموں نے زرعی شعبے کو اقتصادی اور وسائل کے اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشتکاروں کو عزت و احترام بخشا ہے جو انہیں اس سے قبل بہت کم حاصل تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بایوٹیک۔ کسان ایک سائنس داں ۔ کاشتکار ساجھے داری اسکیم ہے جسے 2017 میں زرعی اختراع کے لیے حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) نے شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد سائنسی تجربہ گاہوں کو کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے تاکہ بہتر حل اور تکنالوجیوں کو کھیت کی سطح پر نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف زرعی۔ موسمیاتی علاقوں میں بایوٹیک ۔ کسان مراکز کا قیام زرعی سائنسی مراکز (کے وی کے) کو قومی سائنسی تجربہ گاہوں اور اداروں سے جوڑکر جدید اور اختراعی تکنیکوں کے ساتھ مضبوط اور بااختیار بنائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اب تک مجموعی طور پر 36 بایوٹیک۔ کسان مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں ملک کے تمام 15 زرعی ۔موسیاتی علاقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور 112 توقعاتی اضلاع سمیت مجموعی طور پر 169 اضلاع میں ان کی سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، اس اسکیم سے کاشتکاروں کی زرعی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کرکے اب تک تین لاکھ سے زائد کسان مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں 200 سے زائد صنعتیں بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ڈی بی ٹی نے اپنے خصوصی پروگرام کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ہمالیائی ریاستوں جیسے جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں بایوٹیک۔ کسان مرکز کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ وضع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں 15 بایوٹیک کسان مرکز تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں اور انہیں قائم کرنے کی تجاویز کو پہلے ہی حتمی شکل دی جا چکی ہے۔ اسی طرح، دیگر ہمالیائی ریاستوںمیں بھی کم سے کم اتنی ہی تعداد میں بایوٹیک ۔کسان مرکز قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی نے کاشتکاروں کی سطح پر مختلف اختراعی تکنالوجیوں کی جانچ ، تصدیق اور کارکردگی کے لیے بایوٹیک۔کسان مراکز جانچ کے مقام کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے بھی قدم اٹھائے ہیں، جنہیں مختلف دیگر اداروں جیسے بی آئی آر اے سی، آئی سی اے آر، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی ایس ٹی وغیرہ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سائنسی تحقیقی اداروں کی تجربہ گاہوں میں کاشتکاروں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے اور زرعی فارموں میں سائنس دانوں کی مشغولیت کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ زمینی سطح پر کاشتکاروں کے مسائل کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھا جا سکے اور ان کا حل تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، یہ پروگرام زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوںمیں حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے امتزاج، بایو پر مبنی زرعی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے ذریعہ چھوٹے اور حاشیے پر موجود کاشتکاروں، دیہی نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے کلسٹر نقطہ نظر پر کام کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک ہب اعلیٰ کوالٹی کے حامل سائنسی اداروں/ ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) زرعی سائنسی مراکز (کے وی کے)/ موجودہ ریاستی زرعی توسیعی خدمات/ نظام اور خطے کی دیگر کاشتکار تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ بین الاقوامی اداروں/تنظیموں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرکے ایک نیٹ ورک تیار کرے گا۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سینئر افسران نے بتایا کہ پروگرام شروع ہونے کے بعد سے اب تک متعدد غیر معمولی حصولیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں، ان میں: گھاس مٹر کی کاشت از سر نو شروع کرنا اور بہار کے کاشتکاروں کے درمیان اسے مقبول عام بنانا، آندھرا پردیش کے شمالی ساحل سمندر پر دالوں کی پیداواریت میں اضافہ کے لیے چاول کی بے کاشت زمین کا استعمال ، سندربن میں سائنسی طریقے سے بکری اور بھیڑ پالن کے ذریعہ خواتین کاشتکاروں کی اختیار کاری اور زرعی پیداوار کے لیے مفید قیمت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مغربی راجستھان کے کاشتکاروں کے درمیان بیج والے مسالوں کی کاشت کے لیے کاشتکاری کے اچھے طور طریقے (جی اے پی) کو فروغ دینا اور مقبول عام بنانا، میگھالیہ کے قبائلی کاشتکاروں کی روزی روٹی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے سائنسی طریقوں سے خنزیر پالن، کیلے کی مال بھوگ قسم کی کوالٹی پلانٹنگ مٹیرئیل (کیو پی ایم) کی پیداوار اور آسام میں اس کی کھیتی، مدھیہ پردیش میں چاول۔ گیہوں اور سویابین ۔ گیہوں فصل نظام میں تحفظاتی زرعی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ،وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس منفرد پروگرام سے وابستہ سائنس دانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور تمام کاشتکاروں اور کاشتکاروں کا گروپوں کو ڈی بی ٹی کی بایوٹیک۔ کسان تحریک میں شامل ہونے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ تکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کرنے سے کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔