Ministry of Railways
Brahmaputra Mail becomes the first passenger carrying train on Electric Traction up to Kamakhya station of Guwahati in N.F.Railway
With the completion of Railway Electrification works and commissioning of the section up to Kamakhya, trains will come directly up to Kamakhya without change of traction
28 OCT 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Marking an important step towards green transportation, the first passenger train to run entirely on electric traction arrived at Kamakhya station today. The train No. 05956 Delhi – Kamakhya (Brahmaputra) Mail Special leaving from national capital city reached Kamakhya station of Guwahati today at 13-30 hours covering more than 2000 Kms on electric traction. Similarly, in return direction, the train No. 05955 Kamakhya – Delhi (Brahmaputra) Mail Special left for Delhi from Kamakhya station at 14-30 hours today through electric traction. The train became the first Mail/Express train to run on electric traction up to Kamakhya station of Guwahati after successful operation of a parcel train on electric traction just a day before. Thus, the N. F. Railway begins a new era.
Earlier on 21st October, 2021, the Northeast Frontier Railway ran its first parcel train on electric traction up to Kamakhya station and achieved a historical moment for N. F. Railway and North-eastern region.
After successful of completion of Railway Electrification works up to Kamakhya station and authorization granted by CRS/N. F. Circle after inspection from 7th to 9th October, the section from New Coochbehar to Kamakhya was opened for operation of Electric Traction. With this, total 760 Route KM/1701 Track KM has been electrified on N. F. Railway.
Up till now, the trains with electric locomotives were coming from Katihar and Malda up to New Coochbehar, where electric loco was being detached from train and diesel locomotive was being attached for its onward journey. Now with the completion of Railway Electrification works and commissioning of the section up to Kamakhya, these trains will come directly up to Kamakhya without change of traction. As such, there will be direct connectivity from New Delhi to Kamakhya on Electric Traction without change of locomotive enroute.
At this point, it is worthwhile to note the numerous inherent benefits of electric traction i.e. higher speed potential enabling faster trains, saving of time and energy, increase energy efficiency with higher power to weight ratio, regenerative breaking, higher hauling capacity with high horse power locomotives, improve reliability and line capacity, pollution free mode of transportation, cost effective due to lesser maintenance and operating cost etc.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਮੇਲ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਇੰਜਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
28 OCT 2021 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਅੱਜ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੰਬਰ 05956 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ (ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮਪੁਤਰ) ਮੇਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੋਪਹਿਰ ਬਾਅਦ 13-30 ਵਜੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਚਲਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ‘ਤੇ 2000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਖਿਆ 05955 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ-ਦਿੱਲੀ (ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮਪੁਤਰ) ਮੇਲ, ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੋਪਹਿਰ ਬਾਅਦ 14.30 ਵਜੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਕੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਈ। ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 21 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਚਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਰਐੱਸ/ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 7 ਤੋਂ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਊ ਕੂਚਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 760 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਮਾਰਗ/1701 ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਊ ਕੂਚਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਇੰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਇੰਜਨ ਬਦਲੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਹੁਣ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਬਦਲਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ, ਉੱਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਉਨੰਤ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਉੱਚ ਹੌਰਸ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਜਨ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਤਰੀਕਾ, ਘੱਟ ਰਖ-ਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਆਦਿ ਲਾਭ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।