Ministry of Railways
Brahmaputra Mail becomes the first passenger carrying train on Electric Traction up to Kamakhya station of Guwahati in N.F.Railway
With the completion of Railway Electrification works and commissioning of the section up to Kamakhya, trains will come directly up to Kamakhya without change of traction
28 OCT 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Marking an important step towards green transportation, the first passenger train to run entirely on electric traction arrived at Kamakhya station today. The train No. 05956 Delhi – Kamakhya (Brahmaputra) Mail Special leaving from national capital city reached Kamakhya station of Guwahati today at 13-30 hours covering more than 2000 Kms on electric traction. Similarly, in return direction, the train No. 05955 Kamakhya – Delhi (Brahmaputra) Mail Special left for Delhi from Kamakhya station at 14-30 hours today through electric traction. The train became the first Mail/Express train to run on electric traction up to Kamakhya station of Guwahati after successful operation of a parcel train on electric traction just a day before. Thus, the N. F. Railway begins a new era.
Earlier on 21st October, 2021, the Northeast Frontier Railway ran its first parcel train on electric traction up to Kamakhya station and achieved a historical moment for N. F. Railway and North-eastern region.
After successful of completion of Railway Electrification works up to Kamakhya station and authorization granted by CRS/N. F. Circle after inspection from 7th to 9th October, the section from New Coochbehar to Kamakhya was opened for operation of Electric Traction. With this, total 760 Route KM/1701 Track KM has been electrified on N. F. Railway.
Up till now, the trains with electric locomotives were coming from Katihar and Malda up to New Coochbehar, where electric loco was being detached from train and diesel locomotive was being attached for its onward journey. Now with the completion of Railway Electrification works and commissioning of the section up to Kamakhya, these trains will come directly up to Kamakhya without change of traction. As such, there will be direct connectivity from New Delhi to Kamakhya on Electric Traction without change of locomotive enroute.
At this point, it is worthwhile to note the numerous inherent benefits of electric traction i.e. higher speed potential enabling faster trains, saving of time and energy, increase energy efficiency with higher power to weight ratio, regenerative breaking, higher hauling capacity with high horse power locomotives, improve reliability and line capacity, pollution free mode of transportation, cost effective due to lesser maintenance and operating cost etc.

रेल मंत्रालय
ब्रह्मपुत्र मेल पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे में गुवाहाटी के कामाख्या स्टेशन तक बिजली से चलने वाली पहली यात्री ट्रेन बन गई है
रेलवे विद्युतीकरण कार्यों के पूरा होने और कामाख्या तक खंड के चालू होने के साथ, ट्रेनें बिना इंजन परिवर्तन के सीधे कामाख्या तक पहुंच जाएंगी।
28 OCT 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
हरित परिवहन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, पूरी तरह से बिजली से चलने वाली पहली यात्री ट्रेन आज कामाख्या स्टेशन पर पहुंची। ट्रेन नंबर 05956 स्पेशल दिल्ली-कामाख्या (ब्रह्मपुत्र) मेल, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली से रवाना होकर आज दोपहर बाद 13-30 बजे गुवाहाटी के कामाख्या स्टेशन पर पहुंची। इस दौरान बिजली चलित ट्रैक पर 2000 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय कर यह ट्रेन कामाख्या पहुंची।इसी तरह वापसी में ट्रेन संख्या 05955 स्पेशल कामाख्या-दिल्ली (ब्रह्मपुत्र) मेल, कामाख्या स्टेशन से आज दोपहर बाद 14.30 बजे बिजली के ट्रैक पर चलकर दिल्ली के लिए रवाना हुई। एक दिन पहले बिजली से चलने वाली पार्सल ट्रेन के सफल संचालन के बाद यह ट्रेन गुवाहाटी के कामाख्या स्टेशन तक बिजली से चलने वाली पहली मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन बन गई थी। इस प्रकार, पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे में एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है।
इससे पहले 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे ने कामाख्या स्टेशन तक विद्युत कर्षण पर अपनी पहली पार्सल ट्रेन चलाई और पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे तथापूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण हासिल किया।
कामाख्या स्टेशन तक रेलवे के विद्युतीकरण कार्यों को पूरा करने और सीआरएस/ पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत क्षेत्र द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्राधिकरण के सफल होने के बाद 7 से 9 अक्टूबर तक निरीक्षण के बाद न्यू कूचबिहार से कामाख्या खंड को बिजली से चलने वाली ट्रेन के संचालन के लिए खोल दिया गया। इसके साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे के अंतर्गत कुल 760 किलोमीटर मार्ग /1701 ट्रैक किलोमीटर का विद्युतीकरण किया जा चुका है।
अब तक, कटिहार और मालदा से न्यू कूचबिहार तक बिजली से चलने वाले इंजन की ट्रेनें आ रही थीं, जहां ट्रेन से बिजली से चलने वाले इंजन को अलग किया जा रहा था और आगे की यात्रा के लिए डीजल इंजन को जोड़ा जा रहा था। अब रेलवे के विद्युतीकरण कार्य पूरा होने और कामाख्या तक रेल खंड के चालू होने के साथ, ये ट्रेनें बिना इंजन बदले सीधे कामाख्या तक आएंगी। अब, नई दिल्ली से कामाख्या के लिए बिजली से चलने वाली ट्रेन के इंजन को बीच में बदले बिनाही सीधी कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध होगी।
यहाँ पर, यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि बिजली से चलने वाली ट्रेन के कई एक दूसरे से सम्बद्ध लाभ हैं, जैसे उच्च गति क्षमता, तेज ट्रेनों को सक्षम करना, समय और ऊर्जा की बचत, उच्च शक्ति से वजन अनुपात के साथ ऊर्जा दक्षता में वृद्धि, उन्नत ब्रेकिंग तकनीक, उच्च हॉर्स पावर के साथ उच्च क्षमता वाले इंजन, विश्वसनीयता और लाइन क्षमता में सुधार, परिवहन का प्रदूषण मुक्त तरीका, कम रख-रखाव और परिचालन लागत के कारण लागत प्रभावी आदि लाभ शामिल हैं।