Special Service and Features
Inauguration of the Kalpakkam Off-site Emergency Exercise Training at Kalpakkam
27 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
Department of Atomic Energy, Kalpakkam Centre has many units functioning at Kalpakkam like Madras Atomic Power Station, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (under construction), BARC Facilities, etc. As per regulatory requirements, Off-Site Emergency Exercise should be conducted at this Centre once in two years as a part of its Emergency Preparedness plan. As part of this exercise, training programme is organized for District officials to familiarize them with nuclear emergency preparedness arrangements.
In view of the Off-site Emergency exercise planned for 11th November 2021, the training programme for District officials was inaugurated today (27/10/2021) by Shri N. Selvam, PA(General) to Collector, Chengalpattu.
During the function, Shri M. Balarama Murthy, Station Director, MAPS highlighted the safety aspects of Indian nuclear power plants and informed that the public will not be disturbed during the exercise. In his inaugural address, Shri Selvam underlined the importance of nuclear emergency preparedness for complete protection of public and environment and the role of district administration. Smt. Shakhita Parveen, RDO, Chengalpattu, Smt. Saraswathi, RDO, Madurantakam, NDRF officials, and senior officials of District Administration and Kalpakkam DAE Centre participated in the training programme.
Following the inauguration, the training programme on nuclear emergency preparedness was conducted for senior district officials of Chengalpattu district. Around 200 district officials are expected to undergo this training to be conducted over the next one week.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கல்பாக்கம் அவசர நிலை ஒத்திகை பயிற்சி முகாம் துவக்க விழா
27 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
கல்பாக்கம் அணுசக்தி மையம், அணுசக்தி துறையின் பல பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்டு இயங்கி வருகிறது. சென்னை அணுமின் நிலையம், இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், வேக அணு உலை (கட்டுமானம்), பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மைய பிரிவுகள் போன்றவை இதில் அடக்கம். அணுசக்தி விதிமுறைகளின்படி இரு வருடங்களுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் அவசரநிலை ஒத்திகையை முன்னிட்டு, மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், அலுவலர்களுக்கும், பயிற்சி முகாம்களை இந்த மையம் நடத்தி வருகிறது.
நவம்பர் மாதம் 11-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற இருக்கும் அவசர நிலை ஒத்திகை நிகழ்வை முன்னிட்டு, அதையொட்டிய பயிற்சி முகாமை, செங்கல்பட்டு மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரின் நேர்முக உதவியாளர் (பொது) திரு. நெ.செல்வம், இன்று (27.10.2021) துவக்கி வைத்தார்.
சென்னை அணுமின் நிலைய இயக்குனர் திரு.ம.பலராமமூர்த்தி அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த ஒத்திகை பொதுமக்கள் பாதிக்காத முறையில் நடத்தப்படும். மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரின் நேர்முக உதவியாளர் (பொது) தனது துவக்க உரையில், அவசர நிலை ஒத்திகையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், மக்கள் பாதுகாப்பில் அதன் பங்கையும் குறிப்பிட்டு, மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்பை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
செங்கல்பட்டு வருவாய் கோட்டாட்சியர் திருமதி.சாகித்தா பர்வீன், மதுராந்தகம் வருவாய் கோட்டாட்சியர் திருமதி. சரஸ்வதி, தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு குழு மற்றும் வருவாய் துறை, சுகாதாரத்துறை, ஊரகவளர்ச்சி துறை, போக்குவரத்து துறை, உயர் அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் அணுசக்தி மையத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பலர் விழாவில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பித்தனர்.
துவக்க விழாவை தொடர்ந்து, மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி முகாம் நடைபெற்றது.
வரும் ஒரு வாரத்தில் 200 அலுவலர்கள் இந்த பயிற்சி முகாமில் கலந்து கொண்டு பயிற்சி பெறுவார்கள்.