Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri JyotiradityaScindia releases Krishi UDAN 2.0
27 OCT 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Rajbir Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri KekuGazder, CEO, AAICLAS, and Shri DilipChenoy, Secretary General, FICCI released Krishi UDAN 2.0. Krishi UDAN 2.0 lays out the vision of improving value realization through better integration and optimization of Agri-harvesting and air transportation and contributing to Agri-value chain sustainability and resilience under different and dynamic conditions. The scheme proposes to facilitating and incentivizing movement of Agri-produce by air transportation.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said, “Krishi UDAN 2.0 is an example of this government’s collaborative approach towards policy making. This scheme will open up new avenues of growth for the agriculture sector andhelp attain the goal of doubling farmers' income by removing barriers in supply chain, logistics and transportation of farm produce.”
Talking about the endeavor to accomplish convergence between the 2 important but diverse areas in India's economic roadmap i.e. Agriculture and Aviation, the Union Minister said, "We want to take the Anndata to the highest level, by adopting the model of A2A – Agriculture to Aviation. The convergence between the two sectors is possible because of 3 primary reasons – Evolutionary possible use of biofuel for aircraft in future, use of drones in agriculture sector, and due to greater integration and value realisation of agricultural products through schemes like Krishi UDAN.”
The enhanced version of the Krishi UDAN scheme was formulated with support from AAICLAS - a 100% subsidiary of the Airports Authority of India and Invest India, India’s national Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency, under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. It offers full waiver of Landing, Parking, TNLC and RNFC charges for Indian freighters and P2C at selected Airports of Airport Authority of India primarily, focusing on NER, Hilly and Tribal region.
The Krishi UDAN 2.0 will be implemented at 53 airports across the country mainly focusing on Northeast and tribal regions and is likely to benefit farmer, freight forwarders and Airlines. The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans to be pilot the scheme for 6 months, and, will introduce amendments based on results of the evaluation & consultations with other stakeholders.
Key Highlights of KRISHI UDAN 2.0:
• Facilitating and incentivizing movement of Agri-produce by air transportation: Full waiver of Landing, Parking, TNLC and RNFC charges for Indian freighters and P2C at selected Airports of Airport Authority of India. Primarily, focusing on NER, Hilly and tribal regions.
• Strengthening cargo related infrastructure at airports and off airports: Facilitating the development of a hub and spoke model and a freight grid. Airside transit and transshipment infrastructure will be created at Bagdogra and Guwahati airports, and at Leh, Srinagar, Nagpur, Nashik, Ranchi, and Raipur airports as a part of focus on NER, Tribal and Hilly Districts.
• Concessions sought from other bodies: Seek support and encourage States to reduce Sales Tax to 1% on ATF for freighters / P2C aircraft as extended in UDAN flights.
• Resources-Pooling through establishing Convergence mechanism: Collaboration with other government departments and regulatory bodies to provide freight forwarder, airlines and other stakeholders with Incentives and concessions to enhance air transportation of Agri-produce.
• Technological convergence: Development of E-KUSHAL (Krishi UDAN for Sustainable Holistic Agri-Logistics). Platform to be developed facilitate in information dissemination to all the stakeholders. Furthermore, integration of E-KUSHAL with National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is proposed.
• Total 53 airports are select for the first phase of Krishi UDAN 2.0. – the majority of them are operated by AAI.
• The strategic selection of the airports is primarily focused on northeast region. Additionally covers North, entire western coast and southern India (including two islands).
• Airports for implementation of KrishiUdan 2.0 are selected with the aim of providing benefit to the entire country Opted airports not only provide access to regional domestic market but also connects them to international gateways of the country.
• Development of E-KUSHAL (Krishi Udaan for Sustainable Holistic Agri-Logistics). Proposed to develop a platform which will facilitate in information dissemination to all the stakeholders. This will be a single platform which will provide relevant information at the same time will also assist in coordination, monitoring and evaluation of the scheme. Proposed convergence of E-Kushal with National Agriculture Market (e-NAM).
• Facilitating the development of a hub and spoke model and a freight grid (identified locations for cargo terminals)
Proposed timeline
Locations
2021 – 2022
Agartala, Srinagar, Dibrugarh, Dimapur, Hubballi, Imphal, Jorhat, Lilabari, Lucknow, Silchar, Tezpur, Tirupati, Tuticorin
2022 – 2023
Ahmedabad, Bhavnagar, Jharsuguda, Kozhikode, Mysuru, Puducherry, Rajkot, Vijayawada
2023 – 2024
Agra, Darbhanga, Gaya, Gwalior, Pakyong, Pantnagar, Shillong, Shimla, Udaipur, Vadodara
2024 – 2025
Holangi, Salem
• 7 focus routes & products
Routes
Products
Amritsar – Dubai
Babycorn
Darbhanga - Rest of India
Lichis
Sikkim - Rest of India
Organic produce
Chennai, Vizag, Kolkata - Far East
Seafood
Agartala - Delhi & Dubai
Pineapple
Dibrugarh – Delhi & Dubai
Mandarin & Oranges
Guwahati - Hong Kong
Pulses, fruits & vegetables

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कृषि उड़ान 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया
27 OCT 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया, एमओसीए में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजबीर सिंह, आईक्लास के सीईओ श्री केकु गजदर और फिक्की के महासचिव श्री दिलीप चिनॉय ने कृषि उड़ान 2.0 शुभारंभ किया। कृषि उड़ान 2.0 का उद्देश्य कृषि-उपज और हवाई परिवहन के बेहतर एकीकरण और अनुकूलन के माध्यम से मूल्य प्राप्ति में सुधार लाने और विभिन्न और गतिशील परिस्थितियों में कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता और लचीलापन लाने में योगदान देना है। इस योजना में हवाई परिवहन द्वारा कृषि-उत्पादों के परिवहन को सुविधाजनक बनाने और प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, “कृषि उड़ान 2.0 नीति निर्माण के प्रति इस सरकार के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण का एक उदाहरण है। यह योजना कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए विकास के नए रास्ते खोलेगी और कृषि उपज की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, लॉजिस्टिक और उसके परिवहन में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करके किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।
भारत के आर्थिक रोडमैप यानी कृषि और विमानन में दो महत्वपूर्ण लेकिन विविध क्षेत्रों के बीच सहभागिता को सुगम बनाने के प्रयास के बारे में बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "हम 2 - कृषि से विमानन के मॉडल को अपनाकर अन्नदाता को उच्चतम स्तर पर ले जाना चाहते हैं। तीन प्राथमिक कारणों से दो क्षेत्रों के बीच सहभागिता संभव है, जो इस प्रकार है - भविष्य में विमान के लिए जैव ईंधन का विकासवादी संभावित उपयोग, कृषि क्षेत्र में ड्रोन का उपयोग, और कृषि उड़ान जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादों के अधिक एकीकरण और कृषि उत्पादों की मूल्य प्राप्ति।
कृषि उड़ान योजना का उन्नत संस्करण भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण की 100 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी वाली सहायक कंपनीआईक्लास’ और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली भारत की राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन और सुविधा एजेंसीइन्वेस्ट इंडिया’ के सहयोग से तैयार किया गया है। यह मुख्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर, पहाड़ी और जनजातीय क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के चयनित हवाई अड्डों पर भारतीय मालवाहक और पी2सी विमानों के लिए लैंडिंग, पार्किंग, टीएनएलसी और आरएनएफसी शुल्क की पूर्ण छूट प्रदान करता है।
कृषि उड़ान 2.0 को देश भर के 53 हवाई अड्डों पर मुख्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित किया जाएगा और इससे किसान, मालवाहकों और एयरलाइन कंपनियों को लाभ होने की संभावना है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय पहले छह महीने के लिए प्रायोगिक आधार पर इस योजना को लागू करने की योजना बना रहा है, और फिर अन्य हितधारकों के साथ इसके मूल्यांकन और परामर्श के परिणामों के आधार पर इसमें संशोधन किया जाएगा।
कृषि उड़ान 2.0 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• हवाई परिवहन द्वारा कृषि-उत्पादों की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाना और उसे प्रोत्साहित करना: भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के चयनित हवाई अड्डों पर भारतीय मालवाहक विमानों और पी2सी विमानों के लिए लैंडिंग, पार्किंग, टीएनएलसी और आरएनएफसी शुल्क की पूर्ण छूट। इसमें मुख्य रूप से, एनईआर, पहाड़ी और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
• हवाई अड्डों के भीतर और हवाई अड्डों के बाहर माल ढुलाई से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना: हब और स्पोक मॉडल और फ्रेट ग्रिड के विकास को सुगम बनाना। एनईआर, जनजातीय और पहाड़ी जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की योजना के तहत बागडोगरा और गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डों और लेह, श्रीनगर, नागपुर, नासिक, रांची और रायपुर हवाई अड्डों पर एयरसाइड ट्रांजिट और पोतांतरण अवसंरचना बनाया जाएगा।
• अन्य निकायों से रियायतें हासिल करना: उड़ान योजना के विस्तार हेतू मालवाहकों/पी2सी विमानों के लिए एटीएफ पर बिक्री कर को एक प्रतिशत तक कम करने के लिए राज्यों का समर्थन मांगना और उन्हें प्रोत्साहन देना।
• कनवर्जेन्स तंत्र की स्थापना के माध्यम से संसाधन पूलिंग: मालवाहक, एयरलाइन और अन्य हितधारकों को कृषि उत्पाद के हवाई परिवहन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन और रियायतें प्रदान करने के लिए अन्य सरकारी विभागों और नियामक निकायों के साथ करार करना।
• तकनीकी कनवर्जेन्स: -कुशल (सतत समग्र कृषि-रसद के लिए कृषि उड़ान) का विकास सभी हितधारकों को सूचना के प्रसार में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मंच विकसित करना। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (-नाम) के साथ -कुशाल का एकीकरण प्रस्ताव है।
• कृषि उड़ान 2.0 के पहले चरण के लिए कुल 53 हवाई अड्डों का चयन किया गया है - उनमें से अधिकांश का संचालन एएआई द्वारा किया जाता है।
• हवाई अड्डों का रणनीतिक चयन मुख्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह उत्तर, संपूर्ण पश्चिमी तट और दक्षिणी भारत (दो द्वीपों सहित) को कवर करता है।
• कृषि उड़ान 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए हवाई अड्डों का चयन पूरे देश को लाभ प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से किया जाता है। देश के चुने हुए हवाई अड्डे केवल क्षेत्रीय घरेलू बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि उन्हें देश के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवेश द्वार से भी जोड़ते हैं।
• -कुशल (सतत समग्र कृषि-रसद के लिए कृषि उड़ान) का विकास। एक मंच विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव जो सभी हितधारकों को सूचना प्रसार में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह एक एकल मंच होगा जो प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान करेगा और साथ ही योजना के समन्वय, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन में भी सहायता करेगा। -कुशल का राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (-नाम) के साथ एकीकरण का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
• हब और स्पोक मॉडल और फ्रेट ग्रिड (कार्गो टर्मिनलों के लिए चिन्हित स्थान) के विकास को सुगम बनाना
प्रस्तावित समयावधि
स्थान
2021 – 2022
अगरतला, श्रीनगर, डिब्रूगढ़, दीमापुर, हुबली, इम्फाल, जोरहाट, लीलाबारी, लखनऊ, सिलचर, तेजपुर, तिरुपति, तूतीकोरिन
2022 – 2023
अहमदाबाद, भावनगर, झारसुगुडा, कोझीकोड, मैसुरु, पुडुचेरी, राजकोट, विजयवाड़ा
2023 – 2024
आगरा, दरभंगा, गया, ग्वालियर, पाकयोंग, पंतनगर, शिलांग, शिमला, उदयपुर, वडोदरा
2024 – 2025
होलंगी, सेलम
• 7 फोकस मार्ग और उत्पाद
मार्ग
उत्पाद
अमृतसर - दुबई
बेबी कॉर्न
दरभंगा - शेष भारत
लीची
सिक्किम - शेष भारत
ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद
चेन्नई, विजाग, कोलकाता - सुदूर पूर्व
सीफूड
अगरतला - दिल्ली और दुबई
अनान्नास
डिब्रूगढ़ - दिल्ली और दुबई
नारंगी संतरे
गुवाहाटी - हांगकांग
दालें, फल और सब्जियां