பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் இந்தியா@75 மோட்டர் சைக்கிள் பயணம் ஜம்முவை எட்டியது
25 OCT 2021 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கால் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவு சின்னத்தில் இருந்து 2021 அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட எல்லையோர சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் இந்தியா@75 மோட்டர் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தின் முதல் பகுதி ஒன்பதுக்கும் குறைவான நாட்களில் 3,050 கிலோமீட்டர்களை கடந்தது.
2021 அக்டோபர் 24 அன்று தொடங்கிய இரண்டாவது கட்டம் ஜம்முவை எட்டியுள்ளது. தில்லி, பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய சமதளங்களை கடந்து ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், லடாக் மற்றும் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள பனி படர்ந்த மலை பகுதிகளை கடந்து முதல் பகுதி நிறைவுற்றது.
பயணத்தின் நோக்கங்களில் சாகசமும் ஒன்று என்றாலும், தேச ஒற்றுமை, தேச கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் சாலை பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு பற்றிய மற்ற நோக்கங்களையும் இந்த குழு அடைய முடிந்தது.
ஹிமாச்சலிலுள்ள சுந்தர் நகர் மற்றும் மணாலி, லடாக்கில் நியோமா, பாங், ஹான்லே, லே மற்றும் கார்கில் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீநகரில் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. உள்ளூர் மக்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுடன் இந்த குழு கலந்துரையாடி, நட்புறவை உருவாக்கி, சாலை பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்பியது.
ஆர்வமுள்ள உள்ளூர் மக்கள் பயணக் குழுவுடன் கைகோர்த்து மணாலி, லே மற்றும் கார்கில் ஆகிய இடங்களில் 'தூய்மை இந்தியா' செய்தியை விளம்பரப்படுத்தும் இயக்கத்தை கூட்டாக மேற்கொண்டனர். முன்னாள் எல்லையோர சாலைகள அமைப்பு/ ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் வீரதீர விருது வென்றவர்களுடன் உரையாடும் வாய்ப்பை குழு பெற்றது.
ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள சுந்தர் நகர் மற்றும் லடாக்கில் உள்ள லே ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுடன் குழு உரையாடியதுடன், பள்ளிப் பைகள் மற்றும் எழுதுபொருள்களை விநியோகித்தது. யோசனைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களை அவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டது. உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற குல்லு தசரா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குல்லு மாவட்டத்தின் உள்ளூர் மக்களுடன் சேர்ந்து பீமா காளி கோவில் மற்றும் திக்ஸே மடாலயத்தைப் பார்வையிடுவதன் மூலம் இந்த குழு ஒரு கலாச்சார இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது. கார்கில் போர் நினைவிடத்தில் உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766332

Ministry of Defence
India@75 BRO motorcycle expedition team reaches Jammu on second leg
25 OCT 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Pan-India motorcycle expedition commemorating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
• Expedition was flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from New Delhi on October 14, 2021
• Reached Srinagar covering 3,050 kilometre in10 days
• Progressedthrough Chandigarh, Shimla, Rohtang, Hanle, Umling La, Pang, Leh,Khardung La, Fotu La, Namik La, Kargil & Zoji La
• Expedition educating people; stimulating road safety awareness &spreading message of national integration
India@75 Border Roads Organisation (BRO)motorcycle expedition, which was flagged off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from National War Memorial in New Delhi on October 14, 2021; completed its first leg by covering 3,050 kilometres in less than nine days. In the second leg, which started on October 24, 2021, the expedition has reached Jammu.
The expedition is traversing through five states/Union Territories, crossing plains of Delhi & Punjab and hill &snowbound areas of Himachal, Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir in the first leg.It touched important places such as Chandigarh, Shimla, Atal Tunnel, Rohtang, Hanle (14,000 ft), Umling La, Pang, Leh (11,000 ft), Khardung La(17,400 ft), Namika La (12,140 ft), Fotu La (13,478 ft), Kargil & Zoji La(11,575 ft) before coming to halt at Srinagar. It may be noted that BRO had recently constructed highest motorable road in the world at Umling La (19, 300 ft).
While adventure was one of the aims of the expedition, the team was also able to achieve the other objectives of promoting message of national integration, nation building and road safety awareness among the masses. A number of outreach programmes were organised at Sundar Nagar and Manali in Himachal, Nyoma, Pang, Hanle, Leh and Kargil in Ladakh and then at Srinagar. The team interacted with the local citizens and tourists, building bonds and spreading the message of road safety. The enthusiastic local populace joined hands with expedition team and collectively carried out cleanliness drive promoting message of ‘Swachh Bharat’ at Manali, Leh, and Kargil. The team got the opportunity of interactingwith BRO/Ex-Servicemen and Gallantry Award winners.
The team also interacted with the youth and young school children at Sunder Nagar in Himachal Pradesh and Leh in Ladakh and distributed school bags &stationery items, sharing with them ideas and experiences. The team also established a cultural connect by joining locals of Kullu district in celebrations of the world famous Kullu Dusshera and then visiting the Bhima Kali Mandir and Thiksey Monastery. They paid obeisance to our fallen heroes at Kargil War Memorial.
The first leg of the 20,000 km long expedition was action-packed and undoubtedly one of the most challenging legs. As the expedition gained momentum and altitude, the men and the machines were tested to the hilt, the team members endured sub-zero temperature (up to -25°C), Heavy snow blizzard, slippery roads and low oxygen levels at super high altitudes and every man in the team showed exemplary grit, courage and intent in taking the expedition forward through the difficult and challenging phases.
The BRO expedition team received overwhelming support, hospitality, encouragement, affection and warmth from the locals at every phases of the expedition, team members also radiated bonhomie, reciprocated love and made good friends enroute and finally handed over the baton at Srinagar to the next team. The second leg will further pass through Chandigarh, Rishikesh, Tanakpur, Praygraj, Varanasi, Bodhgaya, Patna, Bhagalpur and will finally culminate at ‘The Gateway to North East” Siliguri, West Bengal, on November 04, 2021.