वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने नासिक में छापामारी की
25 OCT 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 21.10.2021 को रियल एस्टेट के कारोबार में शामिल एक व्यक्ति के मामले में छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह व्यक्ति मुख्य रूप से नासिक में बतौर लैंड एग्रीगेटर का काम करता है।
इस छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान भूमि समझौते, नोटरीकृत दस्तावेज और संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर नकद लेनदेन के सबूत वाले दोषी साबित किए जाने योग्य अन्य दस्तावेज पाए गए और उन्हें जब्त कर किया गया। इस लेन-देन की पुष्टि कंप्यूटर और मोबाइल फोन से निकाले गए डिजिटल सबूतों से भी होती है।
इसके अलावा, कई निजी तिजोरियों में बड़ी मात्रा में बेहिसाब नकदी जमा पाई गई। अब तक 23.45 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की गई है। एक लॉकर पर निषेधाज्ञा लगाई गई है।
इस मामले में शामिल प्रमुख व्यक्तियों, जिन्होंने अपनी बेहिसाब आय को जमीन के बड़े हिस्से की खरीद के लिए निवेश किया था, की भी तलाशी ली गई है। इनमें से अधिकांश व्यक्ति महाराष्ट्र के पिंपलगांव बसवंत क्षेत्र में प्याज और अन्य नकदी फसलों के थोक व्यापार में लगे हुए हैं। इन व्यापारियों की ओर से संपत्तियों में निवेश करने के लिए किए गए बड़े नकद लेनदेन के रिकॉर्ड सहित दोषी ठहराने योग्य सबूत भी मिले हैं और इन्हें जब्त किए गए हैं। वहीं, छापामारी के दौरान मिले कई बैंक लॉकरों पर निषेधाज्ञा लगा दी गई है।
इस छापामारी अभियान में अब तक 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है। इस अभियान में पाए गाए सबूतों की जांच की जा रही है और आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Nashik
25 OCT 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 21.10.2021 in the case of a person engaged in the real estate business, primarily operating as a land aggregator in Nashik.
During the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents including land agreements, notarized documents and other papers evidencing large scale cash transactions for acquisition of properties have been found and seized. Such transactions are also corroborated by digital evidences extracted from computers and mobile phones.
Further, substantial amount of unaccounted cash was found stored in several private vaults. So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 23.45 crore has been seized. One locker is under prohibitory orders.
The main persons, who had invested their unaccounted income towards purchase of large patches of land, were also searched. Most of these persons are engaged in the wholesale trading of onions and other cash crops in the Pimpalgaon Baswant region of Maharashtra. Incriminating evidences, including records of large cash transactions made by these traders for making investments in properties, have also been found and seized. Several bank lockers found during the search have been put under prohibitory orders.
So far unaccounted income of more than Rs. 100 crore has been detected as a result of the search operation. The evidences gathered are being examined and further investigations are in progress.