وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مالیات ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کراڈ نے پیڈیاٹرک سرجنوں کی سالانہ کانفرنس کی ورچوئل افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی
22 OCT 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مالیات اور مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کراڈ نے آج ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف پیڈیاٹرک سرجنس کی 47ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
کے ای ایم ہاسپیٹل کے سابق طالب علم اور راجیہ سبھا ممبر بننے سے پہلے اورنگ آباد میں بچوں کے امراض کے سرجن ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کراڈ نے کانفرنس میں موجود لوگوں کو بتایا کہ 35 لاکھ کروڑ کے سالانہ بجٹ میں سے تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ صحت کے شعبہ کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کراڈ نے بتایا کہ وہ بچوں کے امراض کے ڈاکٹروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے اپنی طرف سے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر کراڈ یہ دیکھ کر کافی خوش تھے کہ بیمہ کمپنیاں اب غیر مولود بچے اور نومولود کے بیمہ کو لے کر کافی پرجوش ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کراڈ نے بھروسہ دلایا کہ وہ انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) کے اس عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے پوری کوشش کریں گے۔
ممبئی یونیورسٹی کی سابق وائس چانسلر اور سینئر پیڈیاٹرک سرجن ڈاکٹر اسنیہ لتا دیش مکھ اس پروگرام میں مہمان عزیزی تھیں۔
پروگرام میں مہمان عزیزی ڈاکٹر اسنیہ لتا دیش مکھ نے کہا کہ پیڈیاٹرک سرجری میں اب کافی پیش رفت ہو چکی ہے اور نئے آلات اور تکنیک کے عروج کے ساتھ پیچیدہ پیڈیاٹرک سرجیکل کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ بچوں میں کم از کم انویسیو سرجری اور روبوٹک سرجری اب حقیقت بن گئی ہے، جو پہلے نہیں ہوتی تھی اور بڑی تعداد میں بچے ان نئی تکنیکوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات میں خاصی کمی آئی ہے۔
ایک ہفتہ تک چلنے والے تعلیمی پروگرام میں تقریباً 500 سائنسی صلاح و مشورہ اور دو مقالے پیش کیے جائیں گے، جو ’پیڈیاٹرک سرجری – بنیادی باتیں اور اس سے آگے‘ موضوع کے ساتھ کانفرنس سے پہلے سی ایم ای سے شروع ہوا اور 24 اکتوبر، 2021 کو اس کا خاتمہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad attends virtual inaugural annual conference of paediatric surgeons
22 OCT 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The inauguration of the 47th Annual conference of the Indian Association of Paediatric Surgeons was done by Union Minister of State for Finance and Chief Guest Dr. Bhagwat Karad on the virtual platform here today.
Dr. Bhagwat Karad, an alumini of KEM Hospital and a practicing paediatric surgeon at Aurangabad before becoming a Member of Rajya Sabha, informed the gathering that out of the Rs 35 lakh crore of the annual budget, about Rs 2 lakh crore is allotted to the health sector. Dr Karad informed the audience that he would be trying his best to help the paediatric surgical fraternity in all possible ways. Dr Karad was very pleased to note that insurance companies are now passionate about insurance for the unborn child and infants. Dr Karad reassured that he would do his best to speed up the process at the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
The guest of Honor was the Ex-Vice Chancellor of Mumbai University and senior paediatric surgeon Dr. Snehlata Deshmukh.
Guest of a honour at the event Dr. Snehlata Deshmukh said that Paediatric Surgery has now made huge progress and with the advancement of new instrumentations and technology, the results of complex paediatric surgical procedures are a lot better than what they used to be in yesteryears. Minimally invasive surgery and robotic surgery in children which was unheard in the past has now become a reality and lot of kids are being able to get the benefit of these new techniques. This has in-turn caused a reduction in the neonatal surgical mortality as well.
Almost 500 scientific deliberations and two orations would be presented at the weeklong academic event, which began with the preconference CME with the theme ‘Paediatric Surgery – Basics and Beyond’ and will culminate on the 24th of October 2021.