वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने बाल चिकित्सा सर्जनों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन के वर्चुअल उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया
22 OCT 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री और मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. भागवत कराड ने आज वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ पेडियाट्रिक सर्जन्स के 47वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का शुभारम्भ किया।
केईएम हॉस्पिटल के एल्युमिनी और राज्यसभा सदस्य बनने से पहले औरंगाबाद में बाल रोग सर्जन डॉ. भागवत कराड ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि 35 लाख करोड़ के सालाना बजट में से लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं। डॉ. कराड ने बताया कि वह बाल चिकित्सकों की सहायता करने के लिए अपनी तरफ से हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे। डॉ. कराड यह देखकर खासे खुश थे कि बीमा कंपनियां अब अजन्मे बच्चे और शिशुओं के बीमे को लेकर खासे उत्साहित हैं। डॉ. कराड ने भरोसा दिलाया कि वह भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए पूरे प्रयास करेगा।
मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय की पूर्व वाइस चांसलर और वरिष्ठ बाल रोग सर्जन डॉ. स्नेहलता देशमुख इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि थीं।
कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि डॉ. स्नेहलता देशमुख ने कहा कि बाल चिकित्सा सर्जरी में अब खासी प्रगति हो चुकी है और नए यंत्रों और तकनीक के उदय के साथ जटिल बाल सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाओं के नतीजों में पूर्व के वर्षों की तुलना में खासा सुधार हुआ है। बच्चों में न्यूनतम इनवेसिव सर्जरी और रोबोटिक सर्जरी अब हकीकत बन गई है, जो पहले नहीं होती थी और बड़ी संख्या में बच्चे इन नई तकनीकों का लाभ लेने में सक्षम हो गए हैं। इसके चलते नवजातों की मृत्यु दर में खासी कमी आई है।
एक सप्ताह चलने वाले शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम में लगभग 500 वैज्ञानिक विचार विमर्श और दो व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे, जो 'पीडियाट्रिक सर्जरी - बेसिक्स एंड बियॉन्ड' विषयवस्तु के साथ पूर्व-सम्मेलन सीएमई से शुरू हुआ और 24 अक्टूबर 2021 को इसका समापन होगा।

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad attends virtual inaugural annual conference of paediatric surgeons
22 OCT 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The inauguration of the 47th Annual conference of the Indian Association of Paediatric Surgeons was done by Union Minister of State for Finance and Chief Guest Dr. Bhagwat Karad on the virtual platform here today.
Dr. Bhagwat Karad, an alumini of KEM Hospital and a practicing paediatric surgeon at Aurangabad before becoming a Member of Rajya Sabha, informed the gathering that out of the Rs 35 lakh crore of the annual budget, about Rs 2 lakh crore is allotted to the health sector. Dr Karad informed the audience that he would be trying his best to help the paediatric surgical fraternity in all possible ways. Dr Karad was very pleased to note that insurance companies are now passionate about insurance for the unborn child and infants. Dr Karad reassured that he would do his best to speed up the process at the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
The guest of Honor was the Ex-Vice Chancellor of Mumbai University and senior paediatric surgeon Dr. Snehlata Deshmukh.
Guest of a honour at the event Dr. Snehlata Deshmukh said that Paediatric Surgery has now made huge progress and with the advancement of new instrumentations and technology, the results of complex paediatric surgical procedures are a lot better than what they used to be in yesteryears. Minimally invasive surgery and robotic surgery in children which was unheard in the past has now become a reality and lot of kids are being able to get the benefit of these new techniques. This has in-turn caused a reduction in the neonatal surgical mortality as well.
Almost 500 scientific deliberations and two orations would be presented at the weeklong academic event, which began with the preconference CME with the theme ‘Paediatric Surgery – Basics and Beyond’ and will culminate on the 24th of October 2021.