Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets European Commission Executive Vice President Mr. Frans Timmermans
22 OCT 2021 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman met Mr. Frans Timmermans, Executive Vice President of the European Commission here today.
The Finance Minister highlighted the strong India-European Union (EU) cooperation on trade and technology, climate and energy, digital cooperation, sustainable development and connectivity partnership.
Mr. Frans Timmermans complimented Indias commendable achievements in climate action and commitment of generating 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030. He offered support of the EU in harnessing investments for successfully achieving this target.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised high priority accorded by India to climate action. She invited EU to partner with India through investments in green hydrogen to harness the natural synergies in this area between the two sides. Other areas include closer collaboration between India and the EU through Coalition of Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), International Platform for Sustainable Finance (IPSF) and One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiatives.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے یورپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر مسٹر فرانز ٹمرمینس سے ملاقات کی
22 OCT 2021 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 اکتوبر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر ،محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں یورپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر مسٹر فرانس ٹمرمینس سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی ، آب و ہوا اور توانائی ، ڈیجیٹل تعاون ، پائیدار ترقی اور رابطے کی شراکت داری سے متعلق مضبوط ہند – یورپی یونین (ای یو) تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
مسٹر فرانس ٹمر مینس نے آب و ہوا سے متعلق عمل میں ہندوستان کی قابل ستائش کامیابیوں اور 2030 تک 450 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس ہدف کو کامیابی سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو بروئے کار لانے میں یورپی یونین کے تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آب و ہوا سے متعلق عمل کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے دی گئی اعلی ترجیح پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یورپی یونین کو دعوت دی کہ وہ ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت کرے تاکہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان اس علاقے میں قدرتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ دیگر شعبوں میں کوالیشن ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)، پائیدار فنانس کے انٹرنیشنل پلیٹ فارم (آئی پی ایس ایف ) اور ایک سورج ، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ (او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) کے اقدامات میں ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان قریبی تعاون شامل ہے۔