Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets European Commission Executive Vice President Mr. Frans Timmermans
22 OCT 2021 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman met Mr. Frans Timmermans, Executive Vice President of the European Commission here today.
The Finance Minister highlighted the strong India-European Union (EU) cooperation on trade and technology, climate and energy, digital cooperation, sustainable development and connectivity partnership.
Mr. Frans Timmermans complimented Indias commendable achievements in climate action and commitment of generating 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030. He offered support of the EU in harnessing investments for successfully achieving this target.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised high priority accorded by India to climate action. She invited EU to partner with India through investments in green hydrogen to harness the natural synergies in this area between the two sides. Other areas include closer collaboration between India and the EU through Coalition of Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), International Platform for Sustainable Finance (IPSF) and One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiatives.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यूरोपियन कमीशन के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री फ्रान्स टिम्मरमैन्स से मुलाकात की
22 OCT 2021 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यूरोपियन कमीशन के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष श्री फ्रान्स टिम्मरमैन्स के साथ मुलाकात की।
वित्त मंत्री ने व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, जलवायु एवं ऊर्जा, डिजिटल सहयोग, टिकाऊ विकास और कनेक्टिविटी साझेदारी पर एक मजबूत भारत-यूरोपियन यूनियन (ईयू) सहयोग को रेखांकित किया।
श्री फ्रान्स टिम्मरमैन्स ने जलवायु कदम में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और 2030 तक 450 नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा पैदा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को लेकर भारत की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक हासिल करने के लिए निवेश जुटाने में ईयू के समर्थन की पेशकश की।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने भारत द्वारा जलवायु से जुड़े कदमों को उच्च प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ईयू को दोनों पक्षों के बीच इस क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक सहयोग के दोहन के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में निवेश के माध्यम से भारत के साथ भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया।कोलिशन ऑफ डिजास्टर रिसाइलेंस इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई), इंटरनेशन फोरम फॉर सस्टेनेबल फाइनेंस (आईपीएसएफ) और वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) पहल भारत और ईयू के बीच निकट सहयोग के अन्य क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं।