Ministry of Power
Power Minister calls for enhanced action on energy efficiency by States
Shri R.K Singh chairs meeting to review current level of activities in the field of energy efficiency and clean energy transition being implemented by State Agencies
22 OCT 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for PowerShri R. K. Singh chaired a virtual meeting today withsenior officials from State Governments and industry partners to review the current level of activities in the field of energy efficiency and clean energy transition being implemented by State Agencies. This is necessary in view of India’s commitment to energy transition and to fulfill Paris Agreement Goals. During June, 2021 the Union Power Minister had interacted with concerned Ministries and Departments of Central Government and it was concluded that state agencies will also have to play more active role in this endeavor.
In his addressShri R. K. Singh said that that our government is committed to environment and we are way ahead of the targets which we had committed to in our NDCs declared in Paris Climate Agreement . He stated that while we are changing the nature of energy by adding more renewable energy hence resulting in emissions reduction, we are also reducing emissions intensities of our economyby schemes for energy efficiency such as UJALA and Perform Achieve Trade which have resulted in reducing millions of tonnes of CO2 per annum, he added.
Shri Singh stressed the need for collaborative efforts between the Central and State Governments towards large-scale deployment of energy efficiency measures in potential sectors of economy. He emphasized the need for active participation by all state agencies. He called for setting up of dedicated energy efficiency institutions in states similar to BEE at the Central level. He further stated that the states will set targets in accordance to the targets set bythe country for emissions reduction. He further emphasized that we are working for a new and modern Indiawhich can not happen without modern Power systems and we look forward to work with all States to achieve this.
The meeting was also attended by the Secretary Power Shri Alok Kumar, Additional Secretary Power , Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan , DG BEE ,Shri Abhay Bakre and senior officials from the Ministry and Bureau of Energy Efficiency.
During the meeting, three reports were released as given below:
1. State Energy Efficiency Index - 2020 - The report of State Energy Efficiency Index - 2020 to help the states in monitoring their programmes by contributing for National Climate Action Goals.
(b) Compendium on DSM measures by DISCOMs - The compendium to help in better management offocused programmes, development of DSM action plan and implementation of related activities.
(c) eBook on Best Operating Practices by SDAs -The e-book on best energy efficiency practices of State Designated Agencies to facilitate the coordination of peer groups and adoption of best practices by other states.
Union Power Minister also announced the launch of trading of Energy Saving Certificates (ESCerts) under Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) Cycle-II. The trading will take place every Tuesday, starting from 26th October, 2021 on designated Power Exchanges. The industries which performed exceedinglywell on energy savings, were rewarded with ESCerts and they will be able to earn monetary benefits through sale of ESCerts to other industrial units who could not meet their targets.
In order to move towards a greener economy, Shri Singh also announced proposal for National Carbon Market with an objective to involve corporate and private sectors towards energy saving and carbon emission reductions. The draft blue print was released on this occasion for “National Carbon Market for Stakeholder Consultation”. This carbon market will pave the way for a large scale promotion of clean energy technologies in India leading to de-carbonization of Indian economy through active participation by various stakeholders. Similar markets in other countries have found to be successful in promoting energy efficiency and clean energy deployment. Bureau of Energy Efficiency has been mandated by the government to develop such market which would be functional in the coming years.
The meeting was attended by senior officers from state governments who presented highlights of state level activities accomplished during last four years. Ministry of Power in consultation with Bureau of Energy Efficiency has drafted a comprehensive roadmap on clean energy transition.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने राज्यों से ऊर्जा दक्षता पर कार्रवाई बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
श्री आर के सिंह ने राज्य एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पारगमन की ओर बढ़ने के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान स्तर की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 OCT 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने आज राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ राज्य एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पारगमन के क्षेत्र में गतिविधियों के वर्तमान स्तर की समीक्षा के लिए एक वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। ऊर्जा पारगमन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के मद्देनजर यह आवश्यक है। जून, 2021 के दौरान केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ बातचीत की थी और यह निष्कर्ष निकाला गया था कि राज्य एजेंसियों को भी इस प्रयास में अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका निभानी होगी।
अपने संबोधन में श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार पर्यावरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और हम पेरिस जलवायु समझौते में घोषित अपने एनडीसी में किए गए लक्ष्यों से काफी आगे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जोड़कर ऊर्जा की प्रकृति को बदल रहे हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उत्सर्जन में कमी आ रही है। हम उजाला और परफॉर्म अचीव ट्रेड जैसी ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को भी कम कर रहे हैं जिसके चलते प्रति वर्ष लाखों टन कार्बन डाइ ऑक्साइड की कमी हुई है।
श्री सिंह ने अर्थव्यवस्था के संभावित क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने की दिशा में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी राज्य एजेंसियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय स्तर पर बीईई के समान राज्यों में समर्पित ऊर्जा दक्षता संस्थान स्थापित करने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राज्य उत्सर्जन में कमी के लिए देश द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के अनुसार लक्ष्य निर्धारित करेंगे। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि हम एक नए और आधुनिक भारत के लिए काम कर रहे हैं जो आधुनिक बिजली प्रणालियों के बिना नहीं हो सकता है और हम इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी राज्यों के साथ काम करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
बैठक में विद्युत मंत्रालय सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, विद्युत मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन, डीजी बीईई, श्री अभय बाकरे और मंत्रालय और ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, नीचे दी गई तीन रिपोर्टें जारी की गईं:
1) राज्य ऊर्जा दक्षता सूचकांक- 2020: राज्य ऊर्जा दक्षता सूचकांक- 2020 की रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रीय जलवायु कार्रवाई लक्ष्यों के लिए योगदान करके राज्यों को उनके कार्यक्रमों की निगरानी में मदद करने के लिए है।
(2) डिस्कॉम द्वारा डीएसएम उपायों पर संग्रह: केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर प्रबंधन, डीएसएम कार्य योजना के विकास और संबंधित गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन में मदद करने के लिए संग्रह।
(3) एसडीए द्वारा सर्वोत्तम संचालन प्रथाओं पर ईबुक: राज्य नामित एजेंसियों की सर्वोत्तम ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रथाओं पर ई-बुक सहकर्मी समूहों के समन्वय और अन्य राज्यों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने परफॉर्म, अचीव एंड ट्रेड (पीएटी) योजना के दूसरे चरण के तहत एनर्जी सेविंग सर्टिफिकेट की ट्रेडिंग शुरू करने की भी घोषणा की। ट्रेडिंग 26 अक्टूबर 2021 से नामित पावर एक्सचेंजों पर प्रत्येक मंगलवार को होगी। जिन उद्योगों ने ऊर्जा बचत पर बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया उन्हें एनर्जी सेविंग सर्टिफिकेट से पुरस्कृत किया गया और वे अन्य औद्योगिक इकाइयों को एनर्जी सेविंग सर्टिफिकेट की बिक्री के माध्यम से मौद्रिक लाभ अर्जित करने में सक्षम होंगे जो अपने लक्ष्यों को पूरा नहीं कर सके।
ग्रीन इकॉनमी की ओर बढ़ने के लिए श्री सिंह ने ऊर्जा बचत और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी की दिशा में कॉर्पोरेट और निजी क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय कार्बन बाजार के प्रस्ताव की भी घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर "हितधारक परामर्श के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्बन बाजार" के लिए मसौदा ब्लू प्रिंट जारी किया गया था। यह कार्बन बाजार भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा जिससे विभिन्न हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। अन्य देशों के समान बाजारों ने ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिनियोजन को बढ़ावा देने में सफल पाया है। सरकार द्वारा ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो को ऐसे बाजार को विकसित करने के लिए अनिवार्य किया गया है जो आने वाले वर्षों में कार्यात्मक होगा।
बैठक में राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया जिन्होंने पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान राज्य स्तरीय गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के परामर्श से विद्युत मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण पर एक व्यापक रोडमैप का मसौदा तैयार किया है।