वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘7.75 प्रतिशत ओएमसी जीओआई विशेष बॉन्ड 2021’ का पुनर्भुगतान
22 OCT 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
7.75 प्रतिशत ओएमसी जीओआई विशेष बॉन्ड 2021का बकाया शेष 26 नवंबर, 2021 (27 नवंबर, 2021 और 28 नवंबर, 2021 को क्रमशः शनिवार और रविवार होने के कारण) के सममूल्य पर प्रतिदेय है। संबंधित तारीख से उस पर कोई ब्याज देय नहीं होगा। प्रभावी तारीख को परक्राम्‍य लिखत अधिनियम 1881 के तहत किसी राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा अवकाश घोषित किए जाने पर उस राज्‍य में अदाकर्ता कार्यालय द्वारा ऋण का पुनर्भुगतान पूर्व कार्य दिवस को किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति विनियम, 2007 के उप-विनियम 24 (2) और 24 (3) के अनुसार सहायक सामान्य खाताबही अथवा संघटक सहायक सामान्य खाताबही लेखा अथवा स्टॉक प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में धारित सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को परिपक्वता आय का भुगतान उसके बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरणों को समाविष्ट करते हुए भुगतान आदेश द्वारा अथवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों द्वारा निधियों की प्राप्ति की सुविधा वाले किसी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा करके किया जाएगा।प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान के लिए मूल अभिदाता या ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के अनुवर्ती धारकों कोअपने बैंक खाते से संबंधित विवरण पहले ही भेजना होगा।
हालांकि, बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरण/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के माध्यम से निधियों की प्राप्ति हेतु अधिदेश के अभाव में,देय तिथि पर ऋण की अदायगी को सरल बनाने के लिए, धारक लोक ऋण कार्यालयों, राजकोषों/उप-राजकोषों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (जहां वे ब्याज भुगतान के लिए मुखांकित/पंजीकृत हैं) में विधिवत विमुक्त प्रतिभूतियों को, भुगतान के लिए देय तिथि से 20 दिन पूर्व प्रस्तुत कर दें।
उन्मोचन मूल्य प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया का संपूर्ण विवरण पूर्वोक्त अदाकर्ता कार्यालयों में कहीं से भी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘7.75% OMC GoI Special Bonds 2021’
22 OCT 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of 7.75% OMC GoI Special Bonds 2021is repayable at par on November 26, 2021 (November 27, 2021 and November 28, 2021 being Saturday and Sunday, respectively). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.