Ministry of Communications
Minister of State Shri Devusinh Chauhan chairs 7th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers
India is Committed to bridge the Digital Divide: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
Ministers support advancement in work of the BRICS Partnership on New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR)
Adopt proposal to host Digital BRICS Forum annually to facilitate sharing of information and knowledge, practices, initiatives etc. on agreed cooperation areas
22 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
India as the current BRICS Chair convened the 7th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers on 22nd October 2021. Minister of State for Communications of the Republic of India, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, chaired the 7th meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers through video conferencing on 22 October 2021.
Mr. Fábio Salustino Mesquita De Faria, Minister of Communications of the Federative Republic of BRAZIL, Ms. Bella Cherkesova, Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation, Mr. Xiao Yaqing, Minister of Industry and Information Technologies of the People's Republic of CHINA, and Ms. Khumbudzo Phophi Silence Ntshavheni, Minister of Communications & Digital Technologies of the Republic of SOUTH AFRICA led their respective delegations.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan while speaking during the meeting stated that the Hon’ble Prime Minister is committed to bridging the digital divide in India. To achieve the same, the Government of India has recently launched historical telecom reforms which will unleash the true potential of the telecom industry besides providing much-needed support to the telecom service providers. He also stated that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has launched a flagship scheme of extending optical fibers to all six lakh villages of India which will bridge the digital divide between urban and rural areas.
The Ministers recognized the significant role of ICTs in increasing the effectiveness of BRICS countries' response to the challenges caused by the COVID-19 pandemic and assisting in the recovery of economies, business continuity, and minimizing the social and economic impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Ministers discussed the need to work together to develop multi-pronged approaches and reference models for affordable access to communications services and digital technologies for benefitting people, thereby achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Ministers expressed concerns on the risks and ethical dilemmas related to Artificial Intelligence and encouraged members to work together to deal with such concerns and risks of Artificial Intelligence and its ethical and responsible uses.
Ministers adopted the Terms of References of Digital BRICS Task Force and supported the advancement in work of the BRICS Partnership on New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR) across several Working Groups meeting in 2021. Ministers also appreciated the discussion on the "360-degree approach on New Industrial Revolution" in a seminar during Working Group on ICTs Cooperation and recognized the need of BRICS members to work together for a comprehensive understanding of the New Industrial Revolution, its advantages & disadvantages, and its impacts on the industrial workers, job market among others.
Ministers encouraged continuous cooperation in ICTs activities in international organizations and multilateral forums such as the International Telecommunications Union and other organizations.
Ministers adopted the proposal to host the Digital BRICS Forum annually to facilitate sharing of information and knowledge, practices, initiatives, etc. on agreed cooperation areas.
BRICS Ministers appreciated India's efforts in keeping up the momentum of BRICS cooperation in ICTs. The Ministers looked forward to greater cooperation in these areas.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने ब्रिक्स देशों के संचार मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
भारत डिजिटल विभाजन के अंतर को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
ब्रिक्स देशों के संचार मंत्रियों ने नई औद्योगिक क्रांति पर ब्रिक्स साझेदारी (पार्टएनआईआर) के काम में प्रगति का समर्थन किया
बैठक में सहमति वाले सहयोग क्षेत्रों पर सूचना और ज्ञान,कार्य प्रणालियों,पहलों इत्यादि को साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए सालाना डिजिटल ब्रिक्स फोरम की मेजबानी करने के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया गया
22 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स के मौजूदा अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2021 को ब्रिक्स देशों के संचार मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स देशों के संचार मंत्रियों की 7वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
ब्राजील के संचार मंत्री श्री फैबियो सालुसटिनो मेस्क्यूटा डी फारिया, रूस के डिजिटल विकास,संचार और मास मीडिया उप मंत्री सुश्री बेला चेर्केसोवा, चीन के उद्योग और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री जिओ याकिंग,और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के संचार और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री सुश्री खुम्बुद्ज़ोफोफी साइलेंस नत्शावेनी ने अपने-अपने देशों ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री भारत में डिजिटल अंतर को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल के लिए भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में ऐतिहासिक दूरसंचार सुधार शुरू किए हैं जो दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को अति आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के अलावा दूरसंचार उद्योग की असल क्षमता को उजागर करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के सभी छह लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के विस्तार की प्रमुख योजना शुरू की है जो शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के बीच डिजिटल दूरी को कम करेगी।
संचार मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के प्रति ब्रिक्स देशों की प्रतिक्रिया की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की बहाली, व्यापार निरंतरता और कोविड-19 महामारी के सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने में आईसीटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी।
संचार मंत्रियों ने लोगों को लाभान्वित करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को हासिल करने के लिए संचार सेवाओं और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों तक लोगों की सस्ती पहुंच के लिए बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण और संदर्भ मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की।
मंत्रियों ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से संबंधित जोखिमों और नैतिक दुविधा पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के जोखिमों और इसके नैतिक एवं जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण उपयोगों से जुड़ी ऐसी चिंताओं से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
ब्रिक्स देशों के संचार मंत्रियों ने डिजिटल ब्रिक्स कार्य बल के संदर्भ की शर्तों को अपनाया और 2021 में कई कार्य समूहों की बैठक में नई औद्योगिक क्रांति पर ब्रिक्स साझेदारी (पार्टएनआईआर) के काम में प्रगति का समर्थन किया।मंत्रियों ने आईसीटी सहयोग पर कार्य समूह के दौरान एक संगोष्ठी में "नए औद्योगिक क्रांति पर 360-डिग्री दृष्टिकोण" पर चर्चा की सराहना की और नई औद्योगिक क्रांति,इसके फायदे तथा नुकसान और औद्योगिक श्रमिकों, नौकरी बाजार पर इसके प्रभावों की व्यापक समझ के लिए ब्रिक्स सदस्यों की एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
मंत्रियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ और अन्य संगठनों जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और बहुपक्षीय मंचों में आईसीटी गतिविधियों में निरंतर सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्रियों ने सहमति वाले सहयोग क्षेत्रों पर सूचना और ज्ञान, कार्य प्रणालियों, पहलों इत्यादि को साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए सालाना डिजिटल ब्रिक्स फोरम की मेजबानी करने के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया।
ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों ने आईसीटी में ब्रिक्स देशों के सहयोग की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सभी मंत्रियों ने इन क्षेत्रों में अधिक सहयोग की अपेक्षा की।