Ministry of Communications
Minister of State Shri Devusinh Chauhan chairs 7th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers
India is Committed to bridge the Digital Divide: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
Ministers support advancement in work of the BRICS Partnership on New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR)
Adopt proposal to host Digital BRICS Forum annually to facilitate sharing of information and knowledge, practices, initiatives etc. on agreed cooperation areas
22 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
India as the current BRICS Chair convened the 7th Meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers on 22nd October 2021. Minister of State for Communications of the Republic of India, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, chaired the 7th meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers through video conferencing on 22 October 2021.
Mr. Fábio Salustino Mesquita De Faria, Minister of Communications of the Federative Republic of BRAZIL, Ms. Bella Cherkesova, Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation, Mr. Xiao Yaqing, Minister of Industry and Information Technologies of the People's Republic of CHINA, and Ms. Khumbudzo Phophi Silence Ntshavheni, Minister of Communications & Digital Technologies of the Republic of SOUTH AFRICA led their respective delegations.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan while speaking during the meeting stated that the Hon’ble Prime Minister is committed to bridging the digital divide in India. To achieve the same, the Government of India has recently launched historical telecom reforms which will unleash the true potential of the telecom industry besides providing much-needed support to the telecom service providers. He also stated that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has launched a flagship scheme of extending optical fibers to all six lakh villages of India which will bridge the digital divide between urban and rural areas.
The Ministers recognized the significant role of ICTs in increasing the effectiveness of BRICS countries' response to the challenges caused by the COVID-19 pandemic and assisting in the recovery of economies, business continuity, and minimizing the social and economic impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.
The Ministers discussed the need to work together to develop multi-pronged approaches and reference models for affordable access to communications services and digital technologies for benefitting people, thereby achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Ministers expressed concerns on the risks and ethical dilemmas related to Artificial Intelligence and encouraged members to work together to deal with such concerns and risks of Artificial Intelligence and its ethical and responsible uses.
Ministers adopted the Terms of References of Digital BRICS Task Force and supported the advancement in work of the BRICS Partnership on New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR) across several Working Groups meeting in 2021. Ministers also appreciated the discussion on the "360-degree approach on New Industrial Revolution" in a seminar during Working Group on ICTs Cooperation and recognized the need of BRICS members to work together for a comprehensive understanding of the New Industrial Revolution, its advantages & disadvantages, and its impacts on the industrial workers, job market among others.
Ministers encouraged continuous cooperation in ICTs activities in international organizations and multilateral forums such as the International Telecommunications Union and other organizations.
Ministers adopted the proposal to host the Digital BRICS Forum annually to facilitate sharing of information and knowledge, practices, initiatives, etc. on agreed cooperation areas.
BRICS Ministers appreciated India's efforts in keeping up the momentum of BRICS cooperation in ICTs. The Ministers looked forward to greater cooperation in these areas.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے برکس کے وزرائے مواصلات کی 7ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
بھارت ڈجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے
وزراء نے نئے صنعتی انقلاب پر برکس پارٹنرشپ کے کام میں پیش رفت کو اپنا تعاون دیا
متفقہ تعاون کے شعبوں میں معلومات اور علم، طور طریقے، پہل وغیرہ کے اشتراک کی سہولت کے لیے سالانہ ڈجیٹل برکس فورم منعقد کرنے کی تجویز اختیار کی گئی
22 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے برکس کے موجودہ چیئر کے طور پر 22 اکتوبر، 2021 کو برکس کے وزرائے مواصلات کی 7ویں میٹنگ بلائی۔ جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات، جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے 22 اکتوبر، 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے برکس کے وزرائے مواصلات کی 7ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے وزیر مواصلات، جناب فیبیو سیلوسٹینو میسکیٹا، روسی وفاق کی نائب وزیر برائے ڈجیٹل ترقی، مواصلات اور ذرائع ابلاغ محترمہ بیلا چیرکیسووا، عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے وزیر صنعت اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجیز جناب ژیاؤ یاکنگ، اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کی وزیر مواصلات اور ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز محترمہ کھمبڈزو فوفی سائیلنس نتشاوہینی نے اپنے اپنے وفود کی قیادت کی۔
جناب دیووسنگھ چوہان نے میٹنگ کے دوران بولتے ہوئے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم بھارت میں ڈجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں تاریخی مواصلاتی اصلاحات شروع کی ہیں، جو مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کنندگان کو ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ مواصلاتی صنعت کی حقیقی استعداد کو بروئے کار لائیں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے سبھی چھ لاکھ گاؤوں تک آپٹیکل فائبر پہنچانے کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم شروع کی ہے جو شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے درمیان موجود ڈجیٹل تقسیم کو دور کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے سبب پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور اقتصادیات کی بحالی اور کاروباری برادری کی امداد کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے سماجی اور معاشی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں برکس ممالک کے ردعمل کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد (ایس ڈی جی) کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مواصلاتی خدمات اور ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز تک سستی رسائی کے لیے کثیر جہتی طریقے اور حوالہ جاتی ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق خطرات اور اخلاقی تذبذب کے خدشات کا اظہار کیا اور ممبران سے کہاکہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی اس قسم کی تشویشوں اور خطرات سے نمٹنے اور اس کے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
وزراء نے ڈجیٹل برکس ٹاسک فورس کی حوالہ جاتی شرائط کو اپنایا اور 2021 میں متعدد ورکنگ گروپس کی میٹنگ میں نئے صنعتی انقلاب پر برکس پارٹنرشپ (پارٹ این آئی آر) کے کام میں پیش رفت کو اپنا تعاون دیا۔
وزراء نے بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور کثیرجہتی فورم جیسے کہ بین الاقوامی مواصلاتی یونین اور دیگر تنظیموں میں آئی سی ٹی سرگرمیوں میں مسلسل تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
وزراء نے متفقہ تعاون کے شعبوں میں معلومات اور علم، طور طریقے، پہل وغیرہ کے اشتراک کی سہولت کے لیے سالانہ ڈجیٹل برکس فورم منعقد کرنے کی تجویز اختیار کی۔
برکس کے وزراء نے آئی سی ٹی میں برکس کے تعاون کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزراء نے ان شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی امید ظاہر کی۔