Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri hands over the keys of five Ambulances to ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital;
Ambulances have been provided by HUDCO under its CSR grant;
Shri Puri says this initiative reflects the best in the CSR
22 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri handed over keys and flagged off Five High-Tech Ambulances, under HUDCO CSR grant to Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital here today. The keys were handed over to Dr Rana A.K.Singh, Director and Medical Superintendent, ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and Dr S.V.Arya, Medical Superintendent, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital. The ambulances were handed over in the presence of Shri Kamran Rizvi, Chairman HUDCO and senior officials of MOHUA, HUDCO and both the hospitals.
The state-of-the-art ambulances, provided at a cost of Rs 42.13 Lakh per vehicle, are fitted with critical life supporting equipment. HUDCO has sanctioned 5 Ambulances with ACLS to New Delhi Hospitals – 3 to ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and 2 to VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital. Medical Equipment in the Ambulance include Auto loading Stretcher, Wheel Chair cum Stair Chair, Transport Ventilator, Syringe Infusion Pump, Multi Parameter Monitor with EtCO2 (USFDA Certified), Fully Automated External Defibrillator, Vacuum Splint, Portable Oxygen Cylinder with regulator, Emergency Kits, Rescue Tools, etc. HUDCO has already provided 10 ambulances to various states and has supported medical infrastructure projects.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that handing over of the five Ambulances to Hospitals by HUDCO reflects the best in the CSR. He said that under the leadership of the PM Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday we have achieved the target of 100 million jabs to contain the Corona Virus. This is a matter of immense pride not only for India but also the whole world is appreciating it. He thanked the frontline Health workers and all those involved in the health sector for this great feat.
Shri Puri said that the corporate sector is also pitching in, and nicely discharging its responsibilities. He said that recently Prime Minister inaugurated the PSA Oxygen Plants under the PM Cares Fund, and the companies from Oil and Gas Sector also provided similar Plants. Congratulating the joint efforts in strengthening the health sector in the country, he said this is the work in progress and efforts towards this will continue.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹட்கோ நிறுவனம் வழங்கிய ஐந்து ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களை தில்லியில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனையிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார் ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
22 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
பெருநிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் (சிஎஸ்ஆர்) கீழ் ஹட்கோ நிறுவனம் வழங்கிய ஐந்து அதிநவீன ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களை தில்லியில் உள்ள ஐந்து மருத்துவமனைகளிடம் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இன்று ஒப்படைத்தார்.
இந்த ஆம்புலன்ஸ்களின் சாவிகளை அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகம், டாக்டர் ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா மருத்துவமனை, விஎம்எம்சி மருத்துவமனை. சப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையின் கண்காணிப்பாளர்களிடம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி வழங்கிக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஹட்கோ நிறுவனத்தலைவர் திரு கம்ரான் ரிஸ்வி மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஆம்புலன்ஸ் வாகனம் ஒன்றின் விலை ரூ.42.13 லட்சம் இதில் உயிர் காக்கும் சாதனங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து வசதிகளும் உள்ளன. ஹட்கோ நிறுவனம் ஏற்கனவே பத்து ஆம்புலன்ஸ் வாகனங்களை பல மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, பெருநிறுவனங்களில் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் (சிஎஸ்ஆர்) ஹட்கோ நிறுவனம் செய்த பணி மிகச் சிறப்பானது எனக் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடித் தலைமையின் கீழ் 100 கோடி கொரொனாத் தடுப்பசிகளைச் செலுத்தி இந்தியா நேற்று சாதனைப் படைத்தது. இது நாட்டுக்கு மிகப் பெருமையான விஷயம். இந்த நடவடிக்கையை ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகமும் பாராட்டுகிறது என்று திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்தார். சுகாதாரத்துறையில் இந்தப் பிரமாண்ட சாதனையில் ஈடுபட்ட முன்கள சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதியின் கீழ் பிஎஸ்ஏ ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலைகளைப் பிரதமர் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் எனவும் இதே போன்ற ஆலைகளை எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு நிறுவனங்களும் வழங்கின என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத்துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்தப் பணி மற்றும் முயற்சிகள் தொடரும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.