Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri hands over the keys of five Ambulances to ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital;
Ambulances have been provided by HUDCO under its CSR grant;
Shri Puri says this initiative reflects the best in the CSR
22 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri handed over keys and flagged off Five High-Tech Ambulances, under HUDCO CSR grant to Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital here today. The keys were handed over to Dr Rana A.K.Singh, Director and Medical Superintendent, ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and Dr S.V.Arya, Medical Superintendent, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital. The ambulances were handed over in the presence of Shri Kamran Rizvi, Chairman HUDCO and senior officials of MOHUA, HUDCO and both the hospitals.
The state-of-the-art ambulances, provided at a cost of Rs 42.13 Lakh per vehicle, are fitted with critical life supporting equipment. HUDCO has sanctioned 5 Ambulances with ACLS to New Delhi Hospitals – 3 to ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and 2 to VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital. Medical Equipment in the Ambulance include Auto loading Stretcher, Wheel Chair cum Stair Chair, Transport Ventilator, Syringe Infusion Pump, Multi Parameter Monitor with EtCO2 (USFDA Certified), Fully Automated External Defibrillator, Vacuum Splint, Portable Oxygen Cylinder with regulator, Emergency Kits, Rescue Tools, etc. HUDCO has already provided 10 ambulances to various states and has supported medical infrastructure projects.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that handing over of the five Ambulances to Hospitals by HUDCO reflects the best in the CSR. He said that under the leadership of the PM Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday we have achieved the target of 100 million jabs to contain the Corona Virus. This is a matter of immense pride not only for India but also the whole world is appreciating it. He thanked the frontline Health workers and all those involved in the health sector for this great feat.
Shri Puri said that the corporate sector is also pitching in, and nicely discharging its responsibilities. He said that recently Prime Minister inaugurated the PSA Oxygen Plants under the PM Cares Fund, and the companies from Oil and Gas Sector also provided similar Plants. Congratulating the joint efforts in strengthening the health sector in the country, he said this is the work in progress and efforts towards this will continue.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एबीवीआईएमएस एवं डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल और वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल को पांच अत्याधुनिक एम्बुलेंस की चाबियां सौंपीं
हुडको ने अपने सीएसआर अनुदान के तहत ये एम्बुलेंस प्रदान कीं
श्री पुरी ने कहा, यह पहल सीएसआर की सबसे अच्छी चीज को दर्शाती है
22 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान एवं डॉ राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल और वर्धमान महावीर मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल को हुडको के सीएसआर अनुदान के तहत पांच हाई-टेक एम्बुलेंस की चाबियां सौंपी और उनको हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। चाबियां एबीवीआईएमएस एवं डॉ राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल के निदेशक और चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ राणा ए के सिंह और वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ एसवी आर्य को सौंपी गईं। हुडको के अध्यक्ष श्री कामरान रिजवी और मोहुआ, हुडको और दोनों अस्पतालों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एम्बुलेंस को सौंप दिया गया।
42.13 लाख रुपये प्रति वाहन की लागत से बनी ये अत्याधुनिक एम्बुलेंस महत्वपूर्ण जीवन सहायक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित हैं। हुडको ने नई दिल्ली के इन दोनों अस्पतालों में एसीएलएस के साथ 5 एम्बुलेंस को मंजूरी दी है। तीन एम्बुलेंस एबीवीआईएमएस एवं डॉ राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल, और दो एम्बुलेंस वीएमएमसी एवं सफदरजंग अस्पताल को दी गई हैं। एम्बुलेंस में मौजूद चिकित्सा उपकरणों में ऑटो लोडिंग स्ट्रेचर, व्हील चेयर कम स्टेयर चेयर, ट्रांसपोर्ट वेंटिलेटर, सिरिंज इन्फ्यूजन पंप, ईटीसीओ2 (यूएसएफडीए प्रमाणित) के साथ मल्टी पैरामीटर मॉनिटर पूरी तरह से ऑटोमेटेड एक्सटर्नल डिफाइब्रिलेटर, वैक्यूम स्प्लिंट, रेगुलेटर के साथ पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, आपातकालीन किट, बचाव उपकरण आदि शामिल हैं। हुडको पहले भी विभिन्न राज्यों को 10 एम्बुलेंस प्रदान कर चुका है और चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की मदद कर चुका है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हुडको द्वारा अस्पतालों को पांच एम्बुलेंस सौंपना सीएसआर की सबसे अच्छी चीज को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कल हमने कोरोना वायरस पर काबू पाने के लिए 100 करोड़ टीका लगाने का लक्ष्य हासिल किया है। यह न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए बेहद गर्व की बात है, जिसकी सराहना पूरी दुनिया कर रही है। उन्होंने इस महान उपलब्धि के लिए अग्रिम मोर्चे के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र भी इसमें योगदान दे रहा है और अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का बखूबी निर्वहन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम केयर्स फंड के तहत पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया और तेल तथा गैस क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने भी इसी तरह के संयंत्र मुहैया कराए। उन्होंने देश में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के संयुक्त प्रयासों के लिए सभी को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह काम प्रगति पर है और इस दिशा में प्रयास जारी रहेगा।