Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri hands over the keys of five Ambulances to ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital;
Ambulances have been provided by HUDCO under its CSR grant;
Shri Puri says this initiative reflects the best in the CSR
22 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri handed over keys and flagged off Five High-Tech Ambulances, under HUDCO CSR grant to Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital here today. The keys were handed over to Dr Rana A.K.Singh, Director and Medical Superintendent, ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and Dr S.V.Arya, Medical Superintendent, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital. The ambulances were handed over in the presence of Shri Kamran Rizvi, Chairman HUDCO and senior officials of MOHUA, HUDCO and both the hospitals.
The state-of-the-art ambulances, provided at a cost of Rs 42.13 Lakh per vehicle, are fitted with critical life supporting equipment. HUDCO has sanctioned 5 Ambulances with ACLS to New Delhi Hospitals – 3 to ABVIMS & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, and 2 to VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital. Medical Equipment in the Ambulance include Auto loading Stretcher, Wheel Chair cum Stair Chair, Transport Ventilator, Syringe Infusion Pump, Multi Parameter Monitor with EtCO2 (USFDA Certified), Fully Automated External Defibrillator, Vacuum Splint, Portable Oxygen Cylinder with regulator, Emergency Kits, Rescue Tools, etc. HUDCO has already provided 10 ambulances to various states and has supported medical infrastructure projects.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that handing over of the five Ambulances to Hospitals by HUDCO reflects the best in the CSR. He said that under the leadership of the PM Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday we have achieved the target of 100 million jabs to contain the Corona Virus. This is a matter of immense pride not only for India but also the whole world is appreciating it. He thanked the frontline Health workers and all those involved in the health sector for this great feat.
Shri Puri said that the corporate sector is also pitching in, and nicely discharging its responsibilities. He said that recently Prime Minister inaugurated the PSA Oxygen Plants under the PM Cares Fund, and the companies from Oil and Gas Sector also provided similar Plants. Congratulating the joint efforts in strengthening the health sector in the country, he said this is the work in progress and efforts towards this will continue.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے پانچ جدید ترین ایمبولینسوں کی چابیاں اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال اور وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال کے حوالے کیں
یہ ایمبولنسیں ہڈکو کے ذریعے اس کی سی ایس آر گرانٹ کے تحت فراہم کی گئی ہیں
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ یہ پہل سی ایس آر کی بھلائی کی عکاس ہے
22 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ہڈکو کی سی ایس آر گرانٹ کے تحت پانچ ہائی ٹیک ایمبولینسوں کی چابیاں اٹل بہاری واجپئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال اور نئی دہلی کے وردھمان مہاویر میڈیکل کالج اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال کو سونپیں اور انھیں ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ چابیاں ڈاکٹر رانا اے کے کے حوالے کر دی گئیں۔ ایمبولینسیں ہڈکو کے چیئرمین جناب کامران رضوی اور موہوا، ہڈکو اور دونوں اسپتالوں کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں حوالے کی گئیں۔
فی گاڑی 42.13 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی گئیں یہ جدید ترین ایمبولینسیں اہم لائف سپورٹ آلات سے لیس ہیں۔ ہڈکو نے نئی دہلی کے ان دو اسپتالوں میں اے سی ایل ایس کے ساتھ 5 ایمبولینسوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اے بی وی آئی ایم ایس اور ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال کو تین ایمبولینسیں اور وی ایم ایم سی اور صفدرجنگ اسپتال کو دو دو ایمبولینسیں دی گئی ہیں۔ ایمبولینس کے لیے مقرر کردہ طبی آلات میں آٹو لوڈنگ اسٹریچر، وہیل چیئر سٹیر کرسی، ٹرانسپورٹ وینٹی لیٹر، سرنج انفیوژن پمپ، ای ٹی سی او 2 (یو ایس ایف ڈی اے سرٹیفائیڈ) کے ساتھ ملٹی پیرامیٹر مانیٹر مکمل طور پر خودکار بیرونی ڈی فیبریکیٹر، ویکیوم سپلنٹ، ریگولیٹر کے ساتھ پورٹیبل آکسیجن سلنڈر، ایمرجنسی کٹ، ریسکیو آلات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہڈکو پہلے ہی مختلف ریاستوں کو 10 ایمبولینسیں فراہم کر چکا ہے اور طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں مدد کر چکا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہڈکو نے پانچ ایمبولینسوں کو اسپتالوں کے حوالے کرنا سی ایس آر کی بہترین بھلائی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کل ہم نے کورونا وائرس پر قابو پانے کے لیے 100 کروڑ ویکسین کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے جسے پوری دنیا سراہ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس عظیم کام یابی پر فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز اور صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ تمام افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر بھی اس میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بخوبی نبھا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم کیرس فنڈ کے تحت پی ایس اے آکسیجن پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور اسی طرح کے پلانٹ تیل اور گیس شعبے کی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ملک میں صحت کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر سب کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ کام جاری ہے اور اس سمت میں کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔