Ministry of Defence
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV RUN FROM GWALIOR TO NEW DELHI
21 OCT 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of “AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV”, a tri-service run was organised by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS). The run commenced from Maharani Laxmibai Smarak, Gwalior on 15 Oct 21 with seven members that included two women officers.
On 21 Oct 21, the last leg of run to Delhi was flagged off by Rear Admiral Manish Sharma Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff HQ IDS from Air Force Station Faridabad. Gp Capt KS Ganesh, Station Commander, Air Force Station Faridabad and avid runners of the Station accompanied the team upto 3 km from the Station as a gesture of togetherness and support to the cause.
The run culminated at National War Memorial, New Delhi, where the team was received by General Bipin Rawat, PVSM UYSM AVSM YSM SM VSM ADC, the Chief of Defence Staff.

وزارت دفاع
گوالیر سے لے کر نئی دہلی تک ،آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو دوڑ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
21 OCT 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 21 اکتوبر 2021:
’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ، ہیڈکوارٹرس انٹیگریٹڈ ڈفینس اسٹاف (ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعہ فوج کے تینوں شعبوں کے لئے ایک دوڑ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔اس دوڑ کا آغاز 15 اکتوبر 2021 کو، دوخواتین افسران سمیت سات اراکین کے ساتھ، مہارانی لکشمی بائی اسمارک، گوالیر سے کیا گیا۔
21 اکتوبر 2021 کو اس دوڑ کے آخری مرحلے کے تحت ، ریئر ایڈمیرل منیش شرما، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈفینس اسٹاف ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس کے ذریعہ ، ایئرفوس اسٹیشن فرید آباد سے دہلی کے لئے دوڑ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ جذبہ یکجہتی اور کاز کی حمایت کے لئے، جی پی کپتان کے ایس گنیش، اسٹیشن کمانڈر، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن فرید آباد اور اسٹیشن کے پرجوش رنر حضرات نے ٹیم کے ساتھ 3 کلومیٹر تک دوڑ میں حصہ لیا۔
یہ دوڑ قومی جنگی میمورئیل ،نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جہاں جنرل بپن راوت، پی وی ایس ایم، یو وائی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف کے ذریعہ ٹیم کا استقبال کیا گیا۔