Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
At COP 26, all important pending issues should be resolved mutually taking into account national priorities and circumstances: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India has demonstrated leadership on Climate Actions: Executive Vice President- European Green Deal, European Union
21 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Stressing on the urgency of strong climate actions the Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav underlined the need for initiating the process of setting the long-term climate finance for post-2020 and the fulfilment of the goal of USD 100 billion committed by developed countries at the bilateral held in New Delhi with H.E. Mr. Frans Timmermans, Executive Vice President- European Green Deal, European Union.
Both sides discussed a wide range of climate issues relating to COP26, EU and Indian climate policies, bilateral cooperation between the EU and India.
On the upcoming COP-26 the Environment Minister stated that in the COP 26, all important pending issues like Article 6, Common Time Frame, Enhanced Transparency Framework, etc. should be resolved mutually taking into account national priorities and circumstances.
Both sides acknowledged that India and the EU should work together to achieve a successful outcome of COP26 to enable full and effective implementation of the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement.
Shri Yadav also highlighted India’s ambitious climate action plans under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards a green transition covering the priority areas of renewable energy, sustainable transport including e-vehicles, energy efficiency, forest, and biodiversity conservation, etc.
Applauding, India’s leadership on Climate Actions, Mr. Timmermans said that the whole World is in admiration of India’s ambitious target of 450 GW of renewable energy by 2030.
Both sides may explore to further strengthen the bilateral cooperation on climate and environment, especially on ways and means which help in promoting low carbon pathways.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कॉप-26 में, सभी महत्वपूर्ण लंबित मुद्दों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पारस्परिक रूप से हल किया जाना चाहिए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारत ने जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाइयों पर नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया है: कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष- यूरोपियन ग्रीन डील, यूरोपीय संघ
21 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने यूरोपियन ग्रीन डील, यूरोपीय संघ के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री फ्रैंस टिमरमैंस के साथ नई दिल्ली में हुई द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान जलवायु संबंधी मजबूत कार्रवाइयों की तत्काल जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए 2020 के बाद की अवधि के लिए दीर्घकालिक जलवायु वित्त की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने और विकसित देशों द्वारा प्रतिबद्ध 100 अरब डॉलर के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने कॉप 26 (कांफ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज-26) से संबंधित जलवायु मुद्दों, यूरोपीय संघ और भारतीय जलवायु नीतियों, यूरोपीय संघ तथा भारत के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग जैसे अलग-अलग विषयों पर चर्चा की।
आगामी कॉप-26 पर पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि सीओपी 26 में, सभी महत्वपूर्ण लंबित मुद्दों जैसे अनुच्छेद छह, सामान्य समय सीमा, उन्नत पारदर्शिता ढांचा, आदि को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पारस्परिक रूप से हल किया जाना चाहिए।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ को संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन संरचना सम्मेलन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) और पेरिस समझौते के पूर्ण और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम करने के लिए कॉप-26 के सफल परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हरित ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ने के लिए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु कार्य योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अक्षय ऊर्जा, ई-वाहनों सहित सतत परिवहन, ऊर्जा दक्षता, वन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण आदि प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाइयों पर भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए श्री टिमरमैंस ने कहा कि 2030 तक भारत के 450 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की पूरी दुनिया सराहना कर रही है।
दोनों पक्ष, जलवायु और पर्यावरण पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के अवसर तलाश सकते हैं, विशेष रूप से उन तरीकों और साधनों पर ध्यान दे सकते हैं जो कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन की राह को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करते हैं।