Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches Air Quality Early Warning System to coincide with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava
Says, Air warning System integrated with Decision Support System could become user friendly tool for air-quality management in and around Delhi
A dedicated website created to deliver quantitative information about the contribution of emissions from Delhi and the surrounding 19 districts to the air quality in Delhi
19 OCT 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has launched Air Quality Early Warning System (AQEWS) on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), an autonomous Institute of Ministry of earth Sciences has developed a new Decision Support System (DSS) and extended the ability of the existing air quality early warning system (AQEWS) to have decision-making capability for air quality management in Delhi - NCR region.
The need was stated by Commission for Air Quality Management in the National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM, which was recently formed by the Union Minister for MoEFCC with the approval of both the houses of parliament) during the meeting held in January 2021 and requested MoES institutions (IITM and IMD) for the same. Recently, the commission has reviewed the progress made by IITM and has in principle approved the current version of DSS for air quality management in the Delhi-NCR region. IITM, Pune has also developed a new website for DSS and recently, the entire system has been made-operational.
DSS is a significant contribution to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava on behalf of MOES and IITM and suggestions are invited on this issue.
Following is the link to the website https://ews.tropmet.res.in/dss/ (At present the website is viewed best in Desktop and soon it will be made compatible with mobiles On Andrioid and and iPADS (IOS) .
The website is designed to deliver quantitative information about:
a) the contribution of emissions from Delhi and the surrounding 19 districts to the air quality in Delhi,
b) the contribution of emissions from 8 different sectors in Delhi their contribution,
c) the contribution from biomass-burning activities in the neighbouring states to the degradation of air quality in Delhi,
d) the possible quantitative effects of interventions at the on the forecast air-quality event in Delhi. All this information would assist in managing the air quality in a timely manner.
The website also has a feature whereby the users can create their own emission reduction scenarios (from 20 different districts including Delhi) so as to examine the possible projected improvement in air quality in Delhi for the next five days. This information would explicitly highlight the most important emission sources responsible for the degradation of air quality in Delhi and suggest possible solutions to ameliorate the same and could be used by policymakers. With a plethora of quantitative data, the AQEWS integrated with DSS could become user friendly tool for air-quality management in and around Delhi.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर एअर क्वालिटी वार्निंग सिस्टम का शुभारंभ किया
डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम के साथ इंटीग्रेटेड एअर क्वालिटी वार्निंग सिस्टम दिल्ली और उसके आसपास वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल उपकरण बन सकती है : डॉ. सिंह
दिल्ली और आसपास के 19 जिलों से दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में उत्सर्जन के योगदान के बारे में सटीक जानकारी देने के लिए एक समर्पित वेबसाइट बनाई गई है
19 OCT 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह के अवसर पर वायु गुणवत्ता प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली (एक्यूईडबल्यूएस) की शुरुआत की है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय उष्णदेशीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) ने एक नई डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम (डीएसएस) विकसित किया है और मौजूदा वायु गुणवत्ता प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली की निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाया है। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इससे दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण हुआ है।
जनवरी 2021 में हुई बैठक के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम, जिसे हाल ही में संसद के दोनों सदनों की मंजूरी के साथ केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री द्वारा गठित किया गया था) की आवश्यकता जताई गई थी और इसके लिए मंत्रालय के संस्थानों (आईआईटीएम और आईएमडी) से अनुरोध किया गया था। हाल ही में, आयोग ने आईआईटीएम द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की है और सैद्धांतिक रूप से दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए डीएसएस के वर्तमान संस्करण को मंजूरी दी है। आईआईटीएम, पुणे ने डीएसएस के लिए एक नई वेबसाइट भी विकसित की है और हाल ही में पूरी प्रणाली को चालू कर दिया गया है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और आईआईटीएम की ओर से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में डीएसएस का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है और इस मुद्दे पर सुझाव आमंत्रित हैं।
वेबसाइट https://ews.tropmet.res.in/dss/ का लिंक नीचे दिया गया है (वर्तमान में वेबसाइट को डेस्कटॉप में सबसे अच्छी तरह से देखा जाता है और जल्द ही इसे एंड्रॉइड और आईपैड (आईओएस) पर मोबाइल के साथ खुलने योग्य भी बनाया जाएगा।
वेबसाइट को निम्न विषयों के बारे में मात्रात्मक जानकारी देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है:
1) दिल्ली और आसपास के 19 जिलों से दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में उत्सर्जन का योगदान,
2) दिल्ली में 8 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से उत्सर्जन का योगदान
3) दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट के लिए पड़ोसी राज्यों में बायोमास-बर्निंग गतिविधियों से योगदान,
4) दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता के पूर्वानुमान पर होने वाले उठाए गए कदमों के संभावित प्रभाव। यह सारी जानकारी समय पर ढंग से वायु गुणवत्ता के प्रबंधन में मदद करेगी।
वेबसाइट में एक विशेषता यह भी है जिससे उपयोगकर्ता अपने स्वयं के उत्सर्जन में कमी परिदृश्य (दिल्ली सहित 20 विभिन्न जिलों से) बना सकते हैं ताकि अगले पांच दिनों के लिए दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में संभावित अनुमानित सुधार की जांच की जा सके। यह जानकारी स्पष्ट रूप से दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट के लिए जिम्मेदार सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उत्सर्जन स्रोतों को उजागर करेगी और इसे सुधारने के लिए संभावित समाधान सुझाएगी और नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है। ढेर सारे मात्रात्मक डेटा के साथ, डीएसएस के साथ एकीकृत एअर क्वालिटी वार्निंग सिस्टम दिल्ली और उसके आसपास वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल उपकरण बन सकता है।