Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches Air Quality Early Warning System to coincide with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava
Says, Air warning System integrated with Decision Support System could become user friendly tool for air-quality management in and around Delhi
A dedicated website created to deliver quantitative information about the contribution of emissions from Delhi and the surrounding 19 districts to the air quality in Delhi
19 OCT 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has launched Air Quality Early Warning System (AQEWS) on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), an autonomous Institute of Ministry of earth Sciences has developed a new Decision Support System (DSS) and extended the ability of the existing air quality early warning system (AQEWS) to have decision-making capability for air quality management in Delhi - NCR region.
The need was stated by Commission for Air Quality Management in the National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM, which was recently formed by the Union Minister for MoEFCC with the approval of both the houses of parliament) during the meeting held in January 2021 and requested MoES institutions (IITM and IMD) for the same. Recently, the commission has reviewed the progress made by IITM and has in principle approved the current version of DSS for air quality management in the Delhi-NCR region. IITM, Pune has also developed a new website for DSS and recently, the entire system has been made-operational.
DSS is a significant contribution to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava on behalf of MOES and IITM and suggestions are invited on this issue.
Following is the link to the website https://ews.tropmet.res.in/dss/ (At present the website is viewed best in Desktop and soon it will be made compatible with mobiles On Andrioid and and iPADS (IOS) .
The website is designed to deliver quantitative information about:
a) the contribution of emissions from Delhi and the surrounding 19 districts to the air quality in Delhi,
b) the contribution of emissions from 8 different sectors in Delhi their contribution,
c) the contribution from biomass-burning activities in the neighbouring states to the degradation of air quality in Delhi,
d) the possible quantitative effects of interventions at the on the forecast air-quality event in Delhi. All this information would assist in managing the air quality in a timely manner.
The website also has a feature whereby the users can create their own emission reduction scenarios (from 20 different districts including Delhi) so as to examine the possible projected improvement in air quality in Delhi for the next five days. This information would explicitly highlight the most important emission sources responsible for the degradation of air quality in Delhi and suggest possible solutions to ameliorate the same and could be used by policymakers. With a plethora of quantitative data, the AQEWS integrated with DSS could become user friendly tool for air-quality management in and around Delhi.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
காற்றின்தரம் குறித்த எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
19 OCT 2021 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 75-ம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை குறிக்கும் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவ வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் இன்று கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், காற்றின் தரம் குறித்த விரைவு எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான இந்திய வெப்பமண்டல வானிலை ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், புதிய 'முடிவு ஆதரவு' அமைப்பு ஒன்றை உருவாக்கி உள்ளதாகவும், தில்லி - தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியின் காற்றின் தரம் குறித்த முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதற்காக விரைவு எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தி உள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளின் ஒப்புதலோடு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகத்தால் சமீபத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்ட தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றி உளள பகுதிகளில் காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் தேவையை கருத்தில் கொண்டே இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
முடிவு ஆதரவு அமைப்புக்காக இணையதளம் ஒன்றையும் ஐஐடிஎம் புனே சமீபத்தில் உருவாகியுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். https://ews.tropmet.res.in/dss/ என்பது அந்த இணையதளத்தின் முகவரியாகும். கணினிகளுக்காக தற்சமயம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த இணையதளம், கைபேசிகளிலும் சிறப்பாக இயங்கும் வகையில் விரைவில் வடிவமைக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764919