Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoU signed between J&K and Government of Dubai for Real Estate development, industrial parks, super specialty hospitals
MoU will help give UT a big developmental push: Piyush Goyal
18 OCT 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir administration today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Dubai for real estate development, industrial parks, IT towers, multipurpose towers, logistics, medical college, super specialty hospital and more.
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry ShriPiyushGoyalhighlighted the significance of the day and said that with the signing of the MoU with Dubai Government, the world has started to recognize the pace with which Jammu and Kashmir is traversing on the development bandwagon. This MoU gives out a strong signal to the entire world that the way India is transforming into a global power, Jammu & Kashmir is having a significant role into that as well.
This MoU is a milestone after which the investment will pour in from entire globe and is a big developmental push. Different entities from Dubai have shown keen interest in investment. Development has to be aspired on all fronts and we are on track, he added.
ShriGoyalthanked Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi and Home Minister ShriAmit Shah for their focus and commitment towards the development of UT of Jammu & Kashmir. Recent industrial package of 28,400 Crore rupees is a testimony towards ensured development.
Terming it a momentous occasion for the UT of Jammu and Kashmir, Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor ShriManojSinha said that this development journey will help the Union Territory to scale new heights in Industrialization and sustainable growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ریئل اسٹیٹ ، صنعتی پارکوں ، سپر اسپیشیلٹی اسپتالوں کی ترقی کے لئے جموں و کشمیر اور دبئی حکومت کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط
مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے میں مدد ملے گی:پیوش گوئل
18 OCT 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18اکتوبر؍2021:
جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ نے ریئل اسٹیٹ ، صنعتی پارکوں، آئی ٹی ٹاوروں، کثیر المقاصد ٹاوروں، لاجسٹکس ، میڈیکل کالج، سُپر اسپیشیلٹی اسپتال اور کچھ دیگر کی ترقی کےلئے آج دبئی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت(ایم ا و یو)پر دستخط کئے۔
کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کے دن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ دبئی حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کے ساتھ دنیا نے اس رفتار کو پہچاننا شروع کردیا ہے، جس رفتار سے جموں و کشمیر سود مند حالت میں ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پوری دنیا کو یہ بڑا پیغام دیتی ہے کہ جس طرح بھارت ایک عالمی طاقت میں تبدیل ہورہا ہے، اس میں جموں –کشمیر کا بھی اہم رول ہے۔
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت ایک میل کا پتھر ہے، جس کے بعد پوری دنیا سے سرمایہ کاری آئے گی اور ترقی کےلئے متحرک کرے گی۔ دبئی کے مختلف اداروں نے سرمایہ کاری میں گہری دلچسپی دکھائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام محاذ پر ترقی کی خواہش ہونی چاہئے اور ہم اسی راستے پر چل رہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں –کشمیر کی ترقی کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور عہد کو پورا کرنے کےلئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ حال ہی میں دیاگیا 28,400کروڑ روپے کا اقتصادی پیکیج ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کا ثبوت ہے۔
جموں –کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے اسے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں-کشمیر کےلئے ایک اہم موقع بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی کا یہ سفر مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست کو صنعتی مرکز اورپائیدار ترقی میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے میں مدد کرے گا۔