Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Onion, Tomato and Potato cheaper than last year
Retail price of Onion in Delhi is Rs 44 kg, All India Retail price of Onion is Rs 37.06 kg
Onion prices being also stabilised through Buffer stock operations
Potato and Onion prices also show decline in prices compared to last year
17 OCT 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken up calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer on First-in-First-Out (FIFO) principle commenced from last week of August, 2021 guided by the twin objectives of moderating prices and ensuring minimal storage loss.
As a result of which the retail price of Onion in Delhi is viz Rs 44 kg as on 14.10.2021. Similarly in Mumbai, Kolkatta and Chennai are Rs 45 kg, Rs 57 kg and Rs 42 kg respectively. The All India retail prices of Onion on 14.10.2021 is Rs 37.06 per kg while the All India wholesale price of Onion is Rs 3002.25 per quintal.
The releases are targeted towards States/UTs where prices ruled above the all-India average and also where prices are on rising over the previous month. Till 12th October, 2021, a total of 67,357 MT has been released in major markets such as Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi, Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai, Chandigarh, Kochi and Raipur. In addition, Grade-B onions (stocks which are below the Fair Average Quality - FAQ) are disposed in local markets in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Apart from releasing in the market, the Department of Consumer Affairs has offered onions from the buffer at Rs.21/kg to all the States and UTs for lifting from the storage locations. This would enable States/UTs to take up, by themselves, market interventions either through direct supply to retail consumers through retail outlets or release in key markets to bring down prices. The stocks are also available for supply to Central/States agencies involved in retail marketing either at ex-storage rate of Rs.21/kg or at landed price after including transportation costs. SAFAL has been offered at landed price of Rs.26/kg.
Onion buffer has been maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs under the Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) with the objective of effective market intervention to moderate prices. In 2021-22, against the target of building 2 LMT Onion buffer a total of 2.08 LMT was procured from Rabi-2021 crop during April to July, 2021.
Similarly efforts are being made to soften the prices of potato and tomato. The retail price of Potato and Tomato in Delhi are Rs 20 and Rs 56 kg respectively. The All India Retail price of Potato and Tomato are Rs 21.22 kg and Rs 41.73 kg respectively.
Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Major Vegetables
Delhi
Mumbai
Kolkata
Chennai
Ranchi
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
Potato
20
37
21
43
15
32
27
40
NR
37
Onion
44
43
45
63
57
50
42
50
NR
50
Tomato
56
45
59
51
72
50
59
35
NR
50
All India Daily Average Prices of Major vegetables
Daily Prices
Items
(Latest)
1 Month Ago
1 Year Ago
% Variation over
14/10/2021
14/09/2021
14/10/2020
1 Month
1 Year
All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)
Potato
21.22
20.09
38.56
5.62
-44.97
Onion
37.06
28.17
43.55
31.56
-14.90
Tomato
41.73
27.11
45.20
53.93
-7.68
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)
Potato
1605.46
1487.86
3222.30
7.90
-50.18
Onion
3002.25
2225.93
3695.52
34.88
-18.76
Tomato
3361.74
2063.75
3669.38
62.89
-8.38

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
कांदा, टोमॅटो आणि बटाट्याचे दर गेल्या वर्षी पेक्षा कमी
बफर साठा संचालनाद्वारे कांद्याचे दर स्थिर करण्यात येत आहेत
17 OCT 2021 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने ऑगस्ट 2021 च्या शेवटच्या आठवड्यापासून कांद्याचे दर संयमित करणे आणि साठवणुकीतील कमीतकमी तोटा सुनिश्चित करणे या दुहेरी उद्देशाने साठ्यातील कांदा प्रथम आवक प्रथम जावक (फर्स्ट इन फर्स्ट आऊट) तत्त्वावर लक्ष्यित रूपाने जारी करण्यात येत आहे.
ज्या राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील किमती देशव्यापी सरासरी पेक्षा जास्त आणि मागील महिन्यापेक्षा अधिक वधारत असतील, अशा ठिकाणी कांदा जारी करण्यात येत आहे. 12 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत दिल्ली, कोलकाता, लखनौ, पाटणा, रांची, गुवाहाटी, भुवनेश्वर, हैदराबाद, बंगळुरू, चेन्नई, मुंबई, चंदीगड, कोची आणि रायपूर या प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये एकूण 67,3567 एम टी कांदा जारी करण्यात आला.
बाजारात पुरवठा करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना साठवण ठिकाणांवरून उचलण्यासाठी 21 रुपये किलो दराने कांदा देऊ केला आहे. यामुळे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, किमती कमी करण्यासाठी, स्वतः बाजार हस्तक्षेप,किंवा प्रमुख बाजारपेठेत किरकोळ ग्राहकांना किरकोळ दुकानांवारे जारी करण्यासाठी सक्षम होतील. किरकोळ बाजारात समाविष्ट असलेल्या केंद्र किंवा राज्यांच्या एजन्सीजना 21 रुपये प्रति किलो किंवा परिवहन किंमतीसह साठा उपलब्ध आहे. सफलने 26 रुपये प्रति किलो देऊ केले आहेत.
किमती माफक राखण्यासाठी, किमती स्थिरीकरण निधीच्या (पीएसएफ) अंतर्गत ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाद्वारे प्रभावी बाजार हस्तक्षेपाच्या उद्देशाने कांद्याचा साठा ठेवला जातो. ठेवला आहे. 2021-22 मध्ये 2 एलएमटी कांदा साठा करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असताना एप्रिल ते जुलै 2021 दरम्यान रबी – 2021 पिकातून 2.08 एलएमटी खरेदी करण्यात आला.
त्याचप्रमाणे बटाटा आणि टोमॅटोचे दर माफक ठेवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.
Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Major Vegetables
Delhi
Mumbai
Kolkata
Chennai
Ranchi
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
Potato
20
37
21
43
15
32
27
40
NR
37
Onion
44
43
45
63
57
50
42
50
NR
50
Tomato
56
45
59
51
72
50
59
35
NR
50
All India Daily Average Prices of Major vegetables
Daily Prices
Items
(Latest)
1 Month Ago
1 Year Ago
% Variation over
14/10/2021
14/09/2021
14/10/2020
1 Month
1 Year
All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)
Potato
21.22
20.09
38.56
5.62
-44.97
Onion
37.06
28.17
43.55
31.56
-14.90
Tomato
41.73
27.11
45.20
53.93
-7.68
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)
Potato
1605.46
1487.86
3222.30
7.90
-50.18
Onion
3002.25
2225.93
3695.52
34.88
-18.76
Tomato
3361.74
2063.75
3669.38
62.89
-8.38