Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Onion, Tomato and Potato cheaper than last year
Retail price of Onion in Delhi is Rs 44 kg, All India Retail price of Onion is Rs 37.06 kg
Onion prices being also stabilised through Buffer stock operations
Potato and Onion prices also show decline in prices compared to last year
17 OCT 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken up calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer on First-in-First-Out (FIFO) principle commenced from last week of August, 2021 guided by the twin objectives of moderating prices and ensuring minimal storage loss.
As a result of which the retail price of Onion in Delhi is viz Rs 44 kg as on 14.10.2021. Similarly in Mumbai, Kolkatta and Chennai are Rs 45 kg, Rs 57 kg and Rs 42 kg respectively. The All India retail prices of Onion on 14.10.2021 is Rs 37.06 per kg while the All India wholesale price of Onion is Rs 3002.25 per quintal.
The releases are targeted towards States/UTs where prices ruled above the all-India average and also where prices are on rising over the previous month. Till 12th October, 2021, a total of 67,357 MT has been released in major markets such as Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi, Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai, Chandigarh, Kochi and Raipur. In addition, Grade-B onions (stocks which are below the Fair Average Quality - FAQ) are disposed in local markets in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Apart from releasing in the market, the Department of Consumer Affairs has offered onions from the buffer at Rs.21/kg to all the States and UTs for lifting from the storage locations. This would enable States/UTs to take up, by themselves, market interventions either through direct supply to retail consumers through retail outlets or release in key markets to bring down prices. The stocks are also available for supply to Central/States agencies involved in retail marketing either at ex-storage rate of Rs.21/kg or at landed price after including transportation costs. SAFAL has been offered at landed price of Rs.26/kg.
Onion buffer has been maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs under the Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) with the objective of effective market intervention to moderate prices. In 2021-22, against the target of building 2 LMT Onion buffer a total of 2.08 LMT was procured from Rabi-2021 crop during April to July, 2021.
Similarly efforts are being made to soften the prices of potato and tomato. The retail price of Potato and Tomato in Delhi are Rs 20 and Rs 56 kg respectively. The All India Retail price of Potato and Tomato are Rs 21.22 kg and Rs 41.73 kg respectively.
Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
Major Vegetables
Delhi
Mumbai
Kolkata
Chennai
Ranchi
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
14/10/2021
(Latest)
14/10/2020
(1 Year Back)
Potato
20
37
21
43
15
32
27
40
NR
37
Onion
44
43
45
63
57
50
42
50
NR
50
Tomato
56
45
59
51
72
50
59
35
NR
50
All India Daily Average Prices of Major vegetables
Daily Prices
Items
(Latest)
1 Month Ago
1 Year Ago
% Variation over
14/10/2021
14/09/2021
14/10/2020
1 Month
1 Year
All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)
Potato
21.22
20.09
38.56
5.62
-44.97
Onion
37.06
28.17
43.55
31.56
-14.90
Tomato
41.73
27.11
45.20
53.93
-7.68
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)
Potato
1605.46
1487.86
3222.30
7.90
-50.18
Onion
3002.25
2225.93
3695.52
34.88
-18.76
Tomato
3361.74
2063.75
3669.38
62.89
-8.38

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
प्याज, टमाटर और आलू की कीमतें पिछले साल से कम हैं
दिल्ली में प्याज की खुदरा कीमत 44 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम, प्याज की अखिल भारतीय खुदरा कीमत 37.06 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम
बफर स्टॉक संचालन के माध्यम से भी प्याज की कीमतें स्थिर की जा रही हैं
पिछले साल की तुलना में आलू और प्याज की कीमतों में गिरावट दिखी
17 OCT 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने कीमतों को कम करने और न्यूनतम भंडारण हानि सुनिश्चित करने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों के लिए अगस्त, 2021 के अंतिम सप्ताह से फर्स्ट-इन-फर्स्ट-आउट (एफआईएफओ) के सिद्धांत पर बफर से प्याज सोच समझकर और लक्षित रूप से जारी की गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप दिल्ली में 14.10.2021 को प्याज का मूल्य 44 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम है। इसी प्रकार मुंबई, कोलकाता और चेन्नई में कीमतें क्रमशः 45 रुपये, 57 रुपये और 42 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम रहीं। 14.10.2021 को प्याज की अखिल भारतीय खुदरा कीमतें 37.06 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम रहीं, जबकि प्याज का अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य 3,002.25 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रहा।
प्याज लक्षित रूप से ऐसे राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किया जा रहा है, जहां कीमतें अखिल भारतीय औसत से ज्यादा थीं और जहां पिछले महीने की तुलना में कीमतें बढ़ रही हैं। 12 अक्टूबर, 2021 को दिल्ली, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, पटना, रांची, गुवाहाटी, भुवनेश्वर, हैदराबाद, बंगलुरू, चेन्नई, मुंबई, चंडीगढ़, कोच्चि और रायपुर जैसे प्रमुख बाजारों में कुल 6,73,567 एमटी प्याज जारी किया गई। इसके अलावा, ग्रेड-बी की प्याज (वह भंडार जो फेयर एवरेज क्वालिटी- एफएक्यू से कमतर है) को महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात जैसे स्थानीय बाजारों में निस्तारित किया गया।
बाजार में जारी करने के अलावा, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भंडारण वाले स्थानों से उठान के लिए बफर से 21 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से प्याज की पेशकश की। इससे राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश कीमतों को नीचे लाने के लिए खुद बाजार हस्तक्षेप या प्रमुख बाजारों में खुदरा आउटलेट्स के माध्यम से या खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को जारी करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे। खुदरा मार्केटिंग में लगी केन्द्र/ राज्य एजेंसियों को 21 रुपये/किलोग्राम या ढुलाई लागत सहित उतार मूल्य पर स्टॉक उपलब्ध है। सफल ने 26 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के मूल्य पर पेशकश की है।
कीमतों में नरमी रखने के लिए प्रभावी बाजार हस्तक्षेप के उद्देश्य से मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के तहत उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग द्वारा प्याज के बफर का रखरखाव किया जाता है। 2021-22 में, 2 एलएमटी प्याज का बफर तैयार करने के लक्ष्य के विपरीत अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2021 के दौरान रबी-2021 फसल से कुल 2.08 लाख एलएमटी की खरीद की गई थी।
इसी प्रकार, आलू और टमाटर की कीमतों में नरमी रखने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। दिल्ली में आलू और प्याज की खुदरा कीमत क्रमशः 20 रुपये और 56 रुपये प्रति किलो हैं। आलू और टमाटर की अखिल भारतीय खुदरा कीमतें क्रमशः 21.22 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 41.73 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम हैं।
4 मेट्रो और रांची में कीमतें
4 मेट्रो शहरों और रांची में दैनिक खुदरा कीमतें (रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम)
प्रमुख सब्जियां
दिल्ली
मुंबई
कोलकाता
चेन्नई
रांची
14/10/2021
(नए)
14/10/2020
(1 वर्ष पहले)
14/10/2021
(नए)
14/10/2020
(1 वर्ष पहले)
14/10/2021
(नए)
14/10/2020
(1 वर्ष पहले)
14/10/2021
(नए)
14/10/2020
(1 वर्ष पहले)
14/10/2021
(नए)
14/10/2020
(1 वर्ष पहले)
आलू
20
37
21
43
15
32
27
40
NR
37
प्याज
44
43
45
63
57
50
42
50
NR
50
टमाटर
56
45
59
51
72
50
59
35
NR
50
प्रमुख सब्जियों की अखिल भारतीय दैनिक औसत कीमतें
दैनिक कीमतें
सब्जियां
(नई)
1 महीने पहले
1 साल पहले
% में अंतर
14/10/2021
14/09/2021
14/10/2020
1 माह
1 वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय खुदरा कीमत (रुपये/किलोग्राम में)
आलू
21.22
20.09
38.56
5.62
-44.97
प्याज
37.06
28.17
43.55
31.56
-14.90
टमाटर
41.73
27.11
45.20
53.93
-7.68
अखिल भारतीय थोक कीमत (रुपये/क्विंटल में)
आलू
1605.46
1487.86
3222.30
7.90
-50.18
प्याज
3002.25
2225.93
3695.52
34.88
-18.76
टमाटर
3361.74
2063.75
3669.38
62.89
-8.38