Ministry of Communications
Mumbaikars can now directly contact their beat postman, thanks to Know Your Postman mobile app
Know Your Postman Mobile App Launched for the Benefit of Mumbaikars
App is Citizen friendly and promotes digitisation of India Post: Postmaster General, India Post Mumbai, Smt. Swati Pandey
16 OCT 2021 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16th October 2021
India Post, Mumbai Region has launched a trail-blazing mobile application “Know Your Postman” on the occasion of National Mails Day, today, 16th October 2021. The unique android application designed and created by Mumbai Postal Region will enable the citizens to easily get the details of their beat postman. Citizens can search by locality, area, post office name and pin code. More than 86,000 localities of Mumbai city and suburb are readily available in the database.
The app was launched at an event organised at the Press Club of Mumbai, Mumbai today. You can download the App here: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.kyp.ipmp
Know Your Postman - A tool to find your local Postman with details within the vicinity of Mumbai Postal Region.
This application will help you in providing details of:
1. Postman Details
2. Contact Details
3. Attached Post Office Details
4. Attached Post Office Contact Details
5. Attached Post Office Address
Speaking about the ‘Know Your Postman’ App, Postmaster General, India Post Mumbai Region, Smt. Swati Pandey said that, “The App is an inhouse attempt of Mumbai Post region to be citizen friendly, citizen centric and also promote digitisation at the same time. This is completely for the benefit of all Mumbaikars. This is a revolutionary step. More than 86,000 addresses have been tapped so far.”
Smt. Pandey informed that the app provides citizens an option to add their address, if a particular address is not found. “There is a link through which citizens can click and share the details of their address to be added and India Post, Mumbai will update the address within 24 hours,” she informed.
There are 89 delivery post offices of Mumbai city with approximately 2000 postmen/women with mobile devices. Mumbai city delivers approximately 2 to 2.5 lakhs accountable mails everyday which includes speed post, registered posts, Aadhaar cards, passports, etc.
Smt. Pandey also stated that India Post Mumbai region is conducting several training programmes for the postmen/women whose average age is 45 years which is very high. “1,800 postmen are being trained in soft skills. They are trained on how to respond to the customers,” she added. She also mentioned that India Post’s backbone has always been its delivery services.
“Know your Postman” is India Post, Mumbai Region’s initiative towards Digitisation of the postal network that will facilitate the working population of Mumbai. The app will enable citizens to directly communicate with their beat postman and facilitate delivery as per their convenience.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मुंबई टपाल विभागाकडून “तुमच्या पोस्टमनविषयी जाणून घ्या” या मोबाईल अॅपचा आरंभ
मुंबई शहर आणि उपनगरांतील 86,000 पेक्षा अधिक क्षेत्रांची माहिती अॅपवर उपलब्ध
16 OCT 2021 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2021
मुंबई टपाल विभाग यांच्याकडून आज “तुमच्या पोस्टमनविषयी जाणून घ्या” (Know your Postman) या मोबाईल अॅपचा आरंभ करण्यात आला. पोस्टमास्तर जनरल श्रीमती स्वाती पांडे यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती. त्यांच्याच संकल्पनेतून या अॅपची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे.
मुंबई टपाल विभागाने तयार केलेल्या या अनोख्या अॅपच्या माध्यमातून नागरिकांना आपल्या क्षेत्रातील पोस्टमनविषयी तपशील उपलब्ध होणार आहे. क्षेत्राचे नाव, टपाल कार्यालयाचे नाव आणि पिनकोडच्या माध्यमातून मुंबई शहर आणि उपनगरांतील 86,000 पेक्षा अधिक क्षेत्रांची माहिती या अॅपवर उपलब्ध आहे. मोबाईल अॅप https://cutt.ly/kypmr या लिंकच्या माध्यमातून गुगल प्ले स्टोअरवरुन डाऊनलोड करता येईल. जर एखादा पत्ता यावर उपलब्ध झाला नाही तर तो पत्ता तात्काळ टपाल खात्याला कळवून 24 तासाच्या आत अद्ययावत केला जाईल.
मुंबई शहरात 89 टपाल कार्यालये आहेत, ज्यात 2000 पोस्टमन (महिला आणि पुरुष) यांच्याकडे मोबाईल उपलब्ध आहे. मुंबई शहरात दररोज सुमारे 2 ते 2.5 लाख टपाल साहित्य ज्यात स्पीड पोस्ट, रजिस्टर्ड पोस्ट, आधार कार्ड, पासपोर्टचे वितरण केले जाते.
टपाल खात्याच्या डिजीटलीकरणाच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल टाकत मुंबई टपाल विभागाने “तुमच्या पोस्टमनविषयी जाणून घ्या” ही सुविधा सुरु केली आहे. यात पोस्टमन तपशील, संपर्क क्रमांक, संबंधित टपाल कार्यालयाचा तपशील आणि संपर्क क्रमांक व पत्ता उपलब्ध आहे. यामुळे नागरिकांना टपाल व्यवहार करणे सुलभ होणार आहे. पोस्टमनशी संपर्क साधून आपल्या उपलब्धतेनूसार त्यांना टपालसाहित्य घेता येईल. नागरिक केंद्री दृष्टीकोनातून हाताळण्यासाठी अतिशय सुलभ अॅप निर्माण करण्यात आला आहे, असे पोस्ट मास्तर जनरल स्वाती पांडे म्हणाल्या.
टपाल खात्याकडून गेल्या तीन महिन्यांपासून पोस्टमनना नियमितपणे कौशल्य आणि संवाद प्रशिक्षण दिले जात असल्याची माहिती स्वाती पांडे यांनी याप्रसंगी दिली.