Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the 29th“HunarHaat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh today.
Each and every village of the country has a number of “Vishwakarma” and “Hunar Haat” has provided a credible platform for their talent: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
"HunarHaat" is the most beautiful platform to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and "Vocal for Local": Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
Target has been set to provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them through 75 “Hunar Haats” being organised under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
16 OCT 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today inaugurated the 29th“HunarHaat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh in the august presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that each and every house of our country has skilled people. There is a need to provide branding and market-opportunities to their skills and “Hunar Haat” is playing an important role in this regard. “Hunar Haat” is also available on GeM (Government e Marketplace) which will provide large scale national as well as international markets to indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that each and every village of the country has a number of “Vishwakarma” and “Hunar Haat” has provided a credible platform for their talent. He said that “New Education Policy” of the Government gives emphasis on “Padhayi Bhi aur Kamai Bhi”. Union Education Ministry and Union Minority Affairs Ministry will work together to provide education as well as skill development training to children of artisans and craftsmen.
In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that God has given art and skill in the hands of artisans and craftsmen of "Hunar Haat". "Hunar Haat" is the most beautiful platform to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and "Vocal for Local". “Hunar Haat” in Rampur will prove to be a milestone in taking forward the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” campaign.
Addressing the function Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” has become a “credible platform” to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for “Swadeshi-Swavlamban” and “Vocal for Local” and providing market to indigenous products of traditional artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that a target has been set to provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them through 75 “Hunar Haats” being organised under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Union Ministry for Minority Affairs is organising “Hunar Haat” in Rampur, UP from 16th to 25th October, 2021 as a part of series of 75 "Hunar Haat", to be organised across the country under "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence.
“Vishwakarma Vatika” will also be an attraction in “Hunar Haats”, to promote and preserve precious traditional skills of artisans and craftsmen where they will also be displaying live how India’s traditional exquisite and elegant indigenous handmade products are made. The first such “Vishwakarma Vatika” has been set up in “Hunar Haat” at Rampur to protect, preserve and promote India’s glorious legacy of centuries-old skills and craftsmanship. Proficient craftsmen, sculptors, stonemasons, blacksmiths, carpenters, potter and other artisans from across the country, will give live demonstration of hundreds of India’s traditional art and craft at one place in these "Vishwakarma Vatika".
Besides "Vocal for Local", "Hunar Haats" are also based on the theme of "Best from Waste". Exquisite products made from used and discarded items in households such as Plastic, paper, ply, wood, glass, ceramic, jute, cotton, wool as well as banana stems, sugarcane pulp, paddy and wheat straw-stems, husk, Tur, rubber, iron, brass, etc will be available in “Hunar Haat” for sale and display.
About 700 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and UTs have brought their indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc at the “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Numaish Ground, Panwaria in Rampur. The people are also enjoying traditional food from almost every corner of the country under one roof at "Bawarchikhana" section in the "Hunar Haat". Renowned artists will enthral the audience with their musical, cultural programmes in the evening every day at "Hunar Haat" in Rampur.
After Rampur, "Hunar Haat" will be organised at Dehradun (29 October to 7 November), Lucknow (12 to 21 November), Hyderabad (26 November to 5 December), Surat (10 to 19 December), New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 02 January 2022). “Hunar Haat” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.
Shri Sanjay Bhatia, MP, Karnal, Haryana, UP Minister Shri Baldev Aulakh, former Haryana Minister Capt. Abhimanyu, Rampur Zila Panchayat Chairman Shri Khayali Ram Lodhi, MLA Smt. Rajbala Singh, Shri Surya Prakash Pal, Chairman Pacfed, other people’s representatives, Secretary, Union Ministry for Minority Affairs Smt. Renuka Kumar and other senior officials of Union Minority Affairs Ministry and the administration were also present.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
تعلیمی ہندرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھر میندر پردھان نے آج رام پور، اتر پردیش میں 29 ویں‘‘ ہنر ہاٹ’’ کا افتتاح کیا
ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں متعدد ‘‘وشو کرما’’ میں اور ہنر ہاٹ نے ان کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک معتبر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہنر ہاٹ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھار اور ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل’’ اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سب سے خوبصورت پلیٹ فارم ہے: جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت 75 ہنر ہاٹ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں جن کے زریعے سات لاکھ پچاس ہزار کاریگروں، دستکاروں اور ان سے جڑے لوگوں کو ملازمت اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کا نشانہ ہے : جناب مختار عباس نقوی
16 OCT 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھر میندر پردھان نے آج اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی اور پارلمانی امور اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی پر وقار موجودگی میں رام پور، اتر پردیش میں 29 ویں ہنر ہاٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھر میندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے ہر گھر میں ہنرمند لوگ موجود ہیں ان کی ہنر جندی کو برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع مہیا کرانے کی ضرورت ہے اور ہنر ہاٹ اس جانب اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹ جی ای ایم (گورنمنٹ ای ماکیٹ پلیس) پر بھی دستیاب ہے جو اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ مہیا کتا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں متعدد وشو کرما ہیں اور ہنر ہاٹ نے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو ایک معتبر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں‘‘ پڑھائی بھی اور کمائی بھی ’’ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت تعلیم اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کے بچوں کو تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریگی۔
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ خدا نے ہنر ہاٹ کے دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کے ہاتھوں کو فن بخشا ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سب سے خوبصورت پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ رام پور میں ہنر ہاٹ آتم نربھر بھار کو آگے لے جانے میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہو گا۔
تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مختار عثاس نقوی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سودیشی سواولمبن ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے اور روائتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی دیسی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت 75 ہنر ہاص قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں جن کے زریعے سات لاکھ پچاس ہزار کاریگروں، دستکاروں اور ان سے منسلک لوگوں کو ملازمت اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت رام پور ، یوپی میں سولہ اکتوبر سے 25 اکتوبر 2021 تک ہنر ہاٹ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ملک بھر میں 75 ہنر ہاٹ متعدد کرنے کا حصہ ہے۔
ہنر ہاٹ میں‘‘وشو کرما واٹکا’’ واٹکا بھی دلچسپی کا مرکز ہو گی جو روایتی دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کے ہنر اور جن کو مضبوط کرے اور انکے فروغ کے لیے اہم ہوگا جہاں دستکار اور کاریگر روایتی دستکاریوں کا لوگوں کے سامنے مظاہرہ کرینگے۔ اس طرح کی پہلی وشو کرما واٹکا رام پور کے ہنر ہاٹ میں بنائی گئی ہے جہاں ہندستان کی نامور دستکاریوں کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا اور انہیں فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
ووکل فار لوکل کے علاوہ ہنر ہاٹ ‘‘بیسٹ فروم ویسٹ’’ یعنی بیکار چیزوں کے بہترین استعمال کے بنیادی خیال پر بھی مبنی ہیں۔ گھروں میں استعمال شدہ یا بے کار سامان اور چیزوں مثلاً پلاسٹک، پیپر پلائی، لکڑی، گلاس، جوٹ، کاٹن اور ادن کے علاوہ کیلے کی شاخیں ، گنے، گھان اور گیہوں کی بالیوں سے تیار مصنوعات بھی ہنر ہاٹ میں نمائش اور ضرورت کے لیے موجو ہونگے ۔
30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں سے 700 کے قریب دستکار، لکڑی، پیتل، بانس، شیشہ، کیڑے، کاغذ، مٹی وغیرہ سے بنی دیسی مصنوعات لے کر ہنر ہاٹ پہنچے ہیں۔ رام پور کے نمائش گراؤنڈ میں یہ ہنر ہاٹ لگایا گیا ہے۔ عوام ہنر ہاٹ میں ‘‘باور چی خانہ ’’ سیکشن میں ملک کے تقریبًا ہر کونے سے متعلق رکھنے والے روایتی پکوانوں سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ رام پور کے ہنر ہاٹ میں ہر شام روایتی اور لوک فنکار اپنی موسیقی اور ثقافتی پروگراموں سے حاضرین کا دل جیت رہے ہیں۔
رام پور کے بعد ہنر ہاٹ دھررہ دون میں (29 اکتوبر سے 7 نومبر ) لکھنؤ میں (12 سے 21 نومبر)، حیدراباد میں (26نومبر سے پانچ دسمبر)، سورت میں (دس سے 19 دسمبر)، دلی میں (22 دسمبر سے 2 جنوری 2022)، منعقد ہوگا۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ہنر ہاٹ کا اہتمام میسور ، گواہٹی، پُنے، احمدآباد، بھوپال، پٹنہ، پڑو چیری، ممبئی، جموں، چنئی، چندی گڑھ ، آگرہ، پریاگ راج، گوا ، جے پور، بینگلورو، کوٹا، سکم، سرینگر ، لیہ، شیلانگ، رانچی، اگر تلہ اور دیگر مقامات پر بھی کیا جائے گا۔
جناب سنجے بھاٹیا، ایم پی، کرنال، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش کے وزیر جناب بلدیو اولکھ، ہریانہ کے سابق وزیر کیپٹن ابھی منیو، رامپور ضلع پنچایت چیر من جناب خیالی رام لودھی، ایم ایل اے محترمہ راج بالا سنگھ، جناب سوریہ پرکاش پال، عوامی نمائندے، اقلیتی امور کی وزیرت اور انتظامیہ سے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔