Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates the 29th“HunarHaat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh today.
Each and every village of the country has a number of “Vishwakarma” and “Hunar Haat” has provided a credible platform for their talent: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
"HunarHaat" is the most beautiful platform to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and "Vocal for Local": Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
Target has been set to provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them through 75 “Hunar Haats” being organised under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
16 OCT 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today inaugurated the 29th“HunarHaat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh in the august presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that each and every house of our country has skilled people. There is a need to provide branding and market-opportunities to their skills and “Hunar Haat” is playing an important role in this regard. “Hunar Haat” is also available on GeM (Government e Marketplace) which will provide large scale national as well as international markets to indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that each and every village of the country has a number of “Vishwakarma” and “Hunar Haat” has provided a credible platform for their talent. He said that “New Education Policy” of the Government gives emphasis on “Padhayi Bhi aur Kamai Bhi”. Union Education Ministry and Union Minority Affairs Ministry will work together to provide education as well as skill development training to children of artisans and craftsmen.
In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that God has given art and skill in the hands of artisans and craftsmen of "Hunar Haat". "Hunar Haat" is the most beautiful platform to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and "Vocal for Local". “Hunar Haat” in Rampur will prove to be a milestone in taking forward the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” campaign.
Addressing the function Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” has become a “credible platform” to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for “Swadeshi-Swavlamban” and “Vocal for Local” and providing market to indigenous products of traditional artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that a target has been set to provide employment and employment opportunities to 7 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them through 75 “Hunar Haats” being organised under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
Union Ministry for Minority Affairs is organising “Hunar Haat” in Rampur, UP from 16th to 25th October, 2021 as a part of series of 75 "Hunar Haat", to be organised across the country under "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence.
“Vishwakarma Vatika” will also be an attraction in “Hunar Haats”, to promote and preserve precious traditional skills of artisans and craftsmen where they will also be displaying live how India’s traditional exquisite and elegant indigenous handmade products are made. The first such “Vishwakarma Vatika” has been set up in “Hunar Haat” at Rampur to protect, preserve and promote India’s glorious legacy of centuries-old skills and craftsmanship. Proficient craftsmen, sculptors, stonemasons, blacksmiths, carpenters, potter and other artisans from across the country, will give live demonstration of hundreds of India’s traditional art and craft at one place in these "Vishwakarma Vatika".
Besides "Vocal for Local", "Hunar Haats" are also based on the theme of "Best from Waste". Exquisite products made from used and discarded items in households such as Plastic, paper, ply, wood, glass, ceramic, jute, cotton, wool as well as banana stems, sugarcane pulp, paddy and wheat straw-stems, husk, Tur, rubber, iron, brass, etc will be available in “Hunar Haat” for sale and display.
About 700 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and UTs have brought their indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc at the “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Numaish Ground, Panwaria in Rampur. The people are also enjoying traditional food from almost every corner of the country under one roof at "Bawarchikhana" section in the "Hunar Haat". Renowned artists will enthral the audience with their musical, cultural programmes in the evening every day at "Hunar Haat" in Rampur.
After Rampur, "Hunar Haat" will be organised at Dehradun (29 October to 7 November), Lucknow (12 to 21 November), Hyderabad (26 November to 5 December), Surat (10 to 19 December), New Delhi (22 December 2021 to 02 January 2022). “Hunar Haat” will also be organised in Mysuru, Guwahati, Pune, Ahmedabad, Bhopal, Patna, Puducherry, Mumbai, Jammu, Chennai, Chandigarh, Agra, Prayagraj, Goa, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days.
Shri Sanjay Bhatia, MP, Karnal, Haryana, UP Minister Shri Baldev Aulakh, former Haryana Minister Capt. Abhimanyu, Rampur Zila Panchayat Chairman Shri Khayali Ram Lodhi, MLA Smt. Rajbala Singh, Shri Surya Prakash Pal, Chairman Pacfed, other people’s representatives, Secretary, Union Ministry for Minority Affairs Smt. Renuka Kumar and other senior officials of Union Minority Affairs Ministry and the administration were also present.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर में 29वें “हुनरहाट” का उद्घाटन किया
देश के हर गांव में कई "विश्वकर्मा" हैं और "हुनर हाट" ने उनकी प्रतिभा के लिए एक विश्वसनीय मंच प्रदान किया है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
"हुनरहाट" प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के अभियान को मजबूत करने का सबसे सुंदर मंच है: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ के तहत आयोजित किए जा रहे 75 ‘‘हुनर हाटों’’ के माध्यम से 7 लाख 50 हजार कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
16 OCT 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी और केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल की उपस्थिति में उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर में 29वें “हुनरहाट” का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधन देते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे देश के हर घर में कुशल लोग हैं। उनके कौशल को ब्रांडिंग करने और बाजार में अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है और "हुनर हाट" इस संबंध में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। "हुनर हाट" (गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस) पर भी उपलब्ध है जो कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बड़े पैमाने पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार प्रदान करेगा।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि देश के हर गांव में कई "विश्वकर्मा" हैं और "हुनर हाट" ने उनकी प्रतिभा को एक विश्वसनीय मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की 'नई शिक्षा नीति' 'पढ़ाई भी और कमाई भी' की अवधारणा पर जोर देती है। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के बच्चों को शिक्षा के साथ-साथ कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भगवान ने "हुनर हाट" के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के हाथों में कला और कौशल दिया है। "हुनर हाट" प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के अभियान को मजबूत करने के लिए सबसे सुंदर मंच है। रामपुर में "हुनर हाट" "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "हुनर हाट" प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "स्वदेशी-स्वावलंबन" और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" के आह्वान को मजबूत करने और पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक "विश्वसनीय मंच" बन गया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित किए जा रहे 75 हुनर हाटों के माध्यम से 7 लाख 50 हजार कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के तहत देश भर में आयोजित होने वाले 75 "हुनर हाट" की एक श्रृंखला के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर में 16 से 25 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन कर रहा है।
"विश्वकर्मा वाटिका" भी "हुनर हाट" में आकर्षण का एक केंद्र होगा, जो कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के बहुमूल्य पारंपरिक कौशल को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य पर आधारित है, जहां वे इसका भी लाइव प्रदर्शन करेंगे कि कैसे भारत के पारंपरिक उत्कृष्ट और सुंदर स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद बनाए जाते हैं। सदियों पुरानी कौशल और शिल्पकारी की भारत की गौरवशाली विरासत की रक्षा, संरक्षण और बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस तरह का पहला "विश्वकर्मा वाटिका" रामपुर में "हुनर हाट" में स्थापित किया गया है। इस "विश्वकर्मा वाटिका" में एक स्थान पर देश भर के कुशल शिल्पकार, मूर्तिकार, राजमिस्त्री, लोहार, बढ़ई, कुम्हार और अन्य शिल्पकार भारत की सैकड़ों पारंपरिक कला और शिल्प का जीवंत प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
"वोकल फॉर लोकल" के अलावा, "हुनर हाट" "बेस्ट फ्रॉम वेस्ट" की थीम पर भी आधारित हैं। प्लास्टिक, कागज, प्लाई, लकड़ी, कांच, चीनी मिट्टी, जूट, कपास, ऊन के साथ-साथ केले के तने, गन्ने के लुगदी, धान और गेहूं की पुआल, भूसी, तुर, रबर, लोहा, पीतल आदि जैसे घरों में इस्तेमाल किए गए और छोड़े गए सामानों से बने सुंदर उत्पाद "हुनर हाट" में बिक्री और प्रदर्शन के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे।
30 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 700 कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ने रामपुर के पनवारिया के नुमाइश ग्राउंड में आयोजित "हुनर हाट" में लकड़ी, पीतल, बांस, कांच, कपड़ा, कागज, मिट्टी आदि से बने अपने स्वदेशी उत्पादों को लाया है। "हुनर हाट" में "बावर्चीखाना" खंड में लोग एक छत के नीचे देश के लगभग हर कोने से पारंपरिक भोजन का भी आनंद ले रहे हैं। रामपुर के "हुनर हाट" में प्रतिदिन शाम को सांस्कृति कार्यक्रमों को आयोजन होने वाले हैं, जिसमें जाने-माने कलाकार अपने संगीत, सांस्कृतिक समारोहों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध करेंगे।
रामपुर के बाद देहरादून (29 अक्टूबर से 7 नवंबर), लखनऊ (12 से 21 नवंबर), हैदराबाद (26 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर), सूरत (10 से 19 दिसंबर), नई दिल्ली (22 दिसंबर 2021 से 02 जनवरी 2022) में "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन किया जाएगा। आने वाले दिनों में "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन मैसुरु, गुवाहाटी, पुणे, अहमदाबाद, भोपाल, पटना, पुडुचेरी, मुंबई, जम्मू, चेन्नई, चंडीगढ़, आगरा, प्रयागराज, गोवा, जयपुर, बेंगलुरु, कोटा, सिक्किम, श्रीनगर, लेह, शिलांग, रांची, अगरतला और अन्य जगहों पर में भी किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के करनाल से सांसद श्री संजय भाटिया, उत्तर प्रदेश के मंत्री श्री बलदेव औलख, हरियाणा के पूर्व मंत्री कैप्टन अभिमन्यु, रामपुर जिला पंचायत अध्यक्ष श्री ख्याली राम लोधी, विधायक श्रीमती. राजबाला सिंह, श्री सूर्य प्रकाश पाल, पैकफेड अध्यक्ष, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्रीमती रेणुका कुमार और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।