Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoU with GB Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar for boosting agri-exports from Uttarakhand
14 OCT 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
For strengthening the agricultural products value chain through building synergy with various institutions of repute, the Agricultural and Processed food Products Development Authority (APEDA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the GB Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUAT), Pantnagar, Uttarakhand.
The MoU envisages cooperation between APEDA and GBPUAT which would harness their respective expertise and resources for development of agriculture products exports from India. For creating product specific clusters for exports, two institutions of repute, would jointly develop technologies for advance alertness, efficient & precision farming for enhancing quality exports.
The MoU also focusses on use of digital agriculture including drones, satellites, GIS and GPS to be promoted for early assessment of health, productivity and production of major crops of Uttarakhand.
APEDA and GBPUAT would collaborate for diversifying the export basket, destinations and for boosting high value agricultural exports and establishing Brand India globally. Along with other horticultural, livestock and new innovative products, GBPUAT would focus primarily boosting exports of products such as Basmati rice, Millets, Medicinal, Aromatic, Horticultural, and other plants for nutraceutical plant extract, oil, powder from Uttarakhand.
The MoU also aims at establishment of Basmati-Rice and Millets Export Development Centre for providing support and necessary infrastructure for facilitating production and setting-up a value chain for Agri-export.
APEDA and GBPAU would take up joint projects for the development and export of agricultural and processed food products which includes fruit, vegetable clusters development, facilitation cum monitoring cell in Uttarakhand.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA and Dr A K Shukla, Vice-Chancellor, GBPAU. APEDA would provide financial support for NABL accredited lab, capacity building, infrastructural development of agricultural export.
While APEDA, which functions under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, promote agricultural and processed food products exports, GBPAU has been instrumental in developing a spectrum of agricultural technologies including new varieties of crops, which are being extensively used by farmers across the country
For boosting value-addition and farmers’ income, APEDA has signed a series of MoUs with ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute (ICAR-CCRI), Nagpur, ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research (ICAR-IIMR), Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) and others.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا نے اتراکھنڈ سے زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی بی پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، پنت نگر کے ساتھ ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے
14 OCT 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایپڈا) نے جی بی پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (جی بی پی یو اے ٹی)، پنت نگر، اترا کھنڈ کے ساتھ ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے، جس کا مقصد مختلف معروف اداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے زرعی مصنوعات کی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ایپڈا اور جی بی پی یو اے ٹی کے درمیان ایم او یو سے ایک ایسے تعاون کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان سے زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی متعلقہ مہارت اور وسائل کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔ برآمدات کے لیے پروڈکٹ مخصوص کلسٹر بنانے کے لیے، یہ دو معروف ادارے مشترکہ طور پر پیشگی چوکسی، معیاری برآمدات بڑھانے کے لیے مؤثر اور موزوں کاشتکاری کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کریں گے۔
اس ایم او یو میں اتراکھنڈ کی اہم فصلوں کی صحت، پیداواری صلاحیت کی تشخیص کے لیے ڈرون، سیٹلائٹ، جی آئی ایس اور جی پی ایس سمیت ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے استعمال پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ایپڈا اور جی بی پی یو اے ٹی برآمدات اور اس سے متعلقہ مقامات کو متنوع بنانے، اعلی قیمت والی زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر برانڈ انڈیا کے قیام کے لیے تعاون کریں گے۔ باغبانی، مویشی پروری اور دیگر نئی بہتر مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ جی بی پی یو اے ٹی بنیادی طور پر اتراکھنڈ سے باسمتی چاول، باجرا، دواؤں کی مصنوعات، خوشبو دار مصنوعات، باغبانی سے متعلقہ مصنوعات اور پودوں کے عرق، تیل، پاؤڈر سے متعلقہ دیگر پودوں جیسی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
اس ایم او یو کا ایک مقصد باسمتی چاول اور باجرہ ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سینٹر کا قیام ہے جس کا مقصد پیداوار کو آسان بنانے اور زرعی برآمد کے لیے ویلیو چین قائم کرنا ہے۔
اپیڈا کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم انگامتھو اور جی بی پی اے یو کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر اے کے شکلا کی موجودگی میں ایم او یو پر دستخط ہوئے۔ ایپڈا این بی ایل سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، زرعی برآمدات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرے گا۔
جبکہ ایپڈا، جو کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمد کو فروغ دیتی ہے، وہیں جی بی پی اے یو نے فصلوں کی نئی اقسام سمیت زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ایک رینج کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جن کا ملک بھر میں کسانوں کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔