Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Reviews Coal Production and Supply at CCL and BCCL, Ranchi
Does Inspection of Coal Mines in Chatra, Jharkhand
Urges to Ensure Uninterrupted Supply of Coal to Power Plants
14 OCT 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired a review meeting of CCL and BCCL at CCL HQ, in Ranchi today. Shri V K Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Pramod Agarwal, Chairman, CIL and other senior officials participated among others.
The Minister Joshi reviewed coal production and off take of CCL and BCCL. He gave out directions to ensure sustained coal production and dispatch to the power plants. Shri Joshi said, “festive season has started and it is our duty to secure uninterrupted supply of coal to the power plants”. He said that the coal companies should take necessary steps to clear the bottle necks in coal evacuation and production. Shri Joshi instructed the officials to motivate the employees to make all-out efforts to scale up production and dispatch.
Prior to the joint meeting of CCL and BCCL, Minister Shri Joshi visited Ashoka Mine in Piparwar area of CCL in Chatra District, Jharkhand. He interacted with the ground team and motivated them to increase production and offtake from the mine. The Minister also visited Bachra Railway Siding in Piparwar Area, Ranchi and emphasized on supply of proper quantity of coal onto the railway wagons.

कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने सीसीएल और बीसीसीएल, रांची में कोयला उत्पादन और आपूर्ति की समीक्षा की
उन्होंने झारखंड के चतरा में कोयला खदानों का निरीक्षण किया
श्री जोशी ने बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
14 OCT 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री,श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज सीसीएल मुख्यालय,रांची में सीसीएल और बीसीसीएल की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठत मेंश्री वीके तिवारी,कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल,सीआईएल के अध्यक्ष और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों शामिल हुए।
IMG_256
मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कोयला उत्पादन और सीसीएल और बीसीसीएल के कुल व्यापारकी समीक्षा की। उन्होंनेकोयला उत्पादन की निरंतरता को सुनिश्चित करने और उसे विद्युत संयंत्रों को भेजने कानिर्देश जारी किया।श्री जोशी ने कहा, “त्योहारों केसीजन की शुरूआतहो चुकीहै और हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चितकरें।उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला कंपनियों को कोयला निकासी और उत्पादन में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करनेके लिए आवश्यककदम उठाना चाहिए। श्री जोशी ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे कर्मचारियों को उत्पादन बढ़ाने और रवानगी के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
IMG_256
सीसीएल और बीसीसीएल की संयुक्त बैठक से पहले, मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने झारखंडकेचतराजिलेमें सीसीएल के पिपरवार क्षेत्र में अशोका खान का दौरा किया। उन्होंने ग्राउंड टीम से भी बातचीत की और उन्हें खदान में उत्पादतथा उठावकोबढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।मंत्री ने रांची के पिपरवार क्षेत्र में बछरा रेलवे साइडिंग का भी दौरा किया और रेलवे वैगनों पर उचित मात्रा में कोयले की आपूर्तिकरनेपर बल दिया।