Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at SCO webinar: Government has taken evolutionary path to ensure equal participation of women in Armed Forces
Raksha Mantri: Terrorism is a manifestation of changing concept of war; Women too have a role in fighting this menace
14 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
- Govt has taken several steps to strengthen role of women in the Armed Forces
- SCO unequivocally rejected terrorism
- Women officers from SCO nations welcome in OTA, Chennai
Delivering the inaugural address at Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) webinar on ‘Role of Women in Armed Forces’, on October 14, 2021 from New Delhi, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said, Government has taken a number of steps to strengthen the role of women within the security setup in general and the armed forces in particular. Women have been serving with pride in Indian Military Nursing Service for over 100 years now. Indian Army had commenced commissioning women officers in 1992. “It has now moved to inducting women officers in most of the branches of the Army. Women are now being accepted for permanent commission and shall be commanding army units and battalions in near future”, he added. The webinar was hosted Hq, Integrated Defence Staff of the Ministry of Defence.
Pointing out that induction of women in Military Police has commenced last year, Raksha Mantri said from next year, women shall be able to join the premier tri-service training institute, the National Defence Academy. He wished to see women officers from SCO nations in the Officer Training Academy, Chennai.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that women were inducted in both support and combat roles - in the Indian Navy they pilot Maritime Reconnaissance aircrafts and since last year they were appointed onboard warships. Similarly, Indian Coast Guard has been employing women officers in combat roles which includes pilots, observers and aviation support services. In the Indian Air Force, women fly helicopters, fighter jets and constitute a significant percent of the officer cadre. In UN peacekeeping missions too, women from the Indian Armed Forces participate regularly.
He said that Government’s approach to the induction of women in the armed forces has been progressive. “We have taken the evolutionary path of moving from support to combat support and thereafter to combat arms within the armed forces,” he added.
Underlining that the concept of security is undergoing a paradigm shift, Shri Rajnath Singh said the changing character of war is bringing threats from our borders to within our society. “Terrorism is just the most obvious and diabolical manifestation of this reality. It has been employed as a weapon of choice by non-state actors and irresponsible states alike for the furtherance of their political objectives. SCO as an organization has unequivocally rejected terrorism in all its manifestations and forms,” he added and stressed that “this fight cannot be won by half the population…Women too will remain equal contributors in this fight, both within the armed forces and beyond them.”
Shri Rajnath Singh said women have proven themselves in every walk of life, “Many barriers have been broken and many more imagined barriers should break in the years to come.”
Raksha Mantri saluted the brave women from all SCO nations who have been selflessly serving their respective nations, working on conflict mitigation, developmental projects and promoting the cause of peace and prosperity. Exhorting the SCO nations to ensure regional stability, promote peace, ensure gender-equality and work towards betterment of the entire region, Raksha Mantri said, “We look forward to much greater participation and bigger role of women in various tasks of Armed Forces.”
Stressing that Indian customs and traditions revered women as both caregivers and protectors, Raksha Mantri said, “If Saraswati is our Goddess of knowledge, wisdom & learning, Mother Durga remains associated with protection, strength, destruction and war. In fact, we are celebrating Vijay Dashami, the day Goddess Durga defeated & killed demon Mahishasura, across the subcontinent.” He also recalled that women took up arms to protect the country throughout history, “Rani Laxmi Bai is amongst the most revered and respected amongst them. She fought against the imposition of unjust foreign rule till her very last breath, leading her men from the front.”
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat delivered the welcome address. The SCO Deputy Secretary-General Muratbek Azymbakiev also addressed Webinar via video link. Delegates of SCO countries shared their experiences with the aim to enrich and inform policy makers and practitioners alike. The webinar was conducted in two sessions. The first session on ‘Historical Perspective of Women’s Roles in Combat Operations’ was chaired by Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) Lt General Madhuri Kanitkar. Apart from India, speakers from China, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan shared their perspectives in the session. The Second session on ‘Emerging Trends in Wars and Likely Roles of Women Warriors’ was chaired by Former Foreign Secretary Smt Nirupama Rao Menon. Members from Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan shared their views on the subject.
Closing address was delivered by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) Air Marshal B R Krishna. Senior civil and military officials of MoD attended the webinar.
7XT6.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एससीओ वेबिनार में कहा सरकार ने सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विकासवादी रास्ता निकाला है
रक्षा मंत्री: आतंकवाद युद्ध की बदलती अवधारणा की अभिव्यक्ति है; इस खतरे से लड़ने में महिलाओं की भी भूमिका है
14 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
सरकार ने सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की भूमिका की मजबूती के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं
एससीओ ने आतंकवाद को स्पष्ट रूप से खारिज कर दिया
एससीओ देशों की महिला अधिकारियों का ओटीए, चेन्नई में स्वागत
14 अक्टूबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली से 'सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की भूमिका' पर शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) वेबिनार में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने सामान्य रूप से सुरक्षा व्यवस्था में और विशेष रूप से सशस्त्र बलों के भीतर महिलाओं की भूमिका मजबूत करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। महिलाएं पिछले 100 से अधिक वर्षों से भारतीय सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा में गर्व के साथ सेवा दे रही हैं। भारतीय सेना ने 1992 में महिला अधिकारियों को कमीशन प्रदान करना शुरू किया था। "अब यह सेना की अधिकांश शाखाओं में महिला अधिकारियों को शामिल करने की ओर बढ़ गई है। महिलाओं को अब स्थायी कमीशन के लिए स्वीकार किया जा रहा है और निकट भविष्य में वे सेना की इकाइयों और बटालियनों की कमान संभालेंगी।" वेबिनार की मेजबानी रक्षा मंत्रालय के एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय ने की थी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पिछले साल सैन्य पुलिस में महिलाओं की भर्ती शुरू होने की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि अगले साल से महिलाएं प्रमुख ट्राई-सर्विस प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में शामिल हो सकेंगी। वह अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, चेन्नई में एससीओ देशों की महिला अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी देखना चाहते थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि महिलाओं को सपोर्ट वाली और कॉम्बैट दोनों भूमिकाओं में शामिल किया गया था-भारतीय नौसेना में वे समुद्री टोही विमानों का संचालन करती हैं और पिछले साल से उन्हें युद्धपोतों पर नियुक्त किया गया था। इसी तरह भारतीय तटरक्षक महिला अधिकारियों को कॉम्बैट वाली भूमिकाओं में नियुक्त करता रहा है जिसमें पायलट, पर्यवेक्षक और विमानन सहायता सेवाएं शामिल हैं। भारतीय वायु सेना में, महिलाएं हेलीकॉप्टर, लड़ाकू जेट उड़ाती हैं और अधिकारी संवर्ग का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग होती हैं। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन में भी भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की महिलाएं नियमित रूप से भाग लेती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं को शामिल करने के लिए सरकार का दृष्टिकोण प्रगतिशील रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने सशस्त्र बलों में सपोर्ट भूमिका से कॉम्बैट सपोर्ट तथा उसके बाद कॉम्बैट आर्म्स वाली भूमिका अपनाने में विकासवादी रास्ता अपनाया है।"
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि सुरक्षा की अवधारणा में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हो रहा है, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि युद्ध का बदलता स्वरूप हमारी सीमाओं से हमारे समाज के भीतर खतरे ला रहा है। "आतंकवाद इस वास्तविकता की सबसे स्पष्ट और शैतानी अभिव्यक्ति है। इसे अपने राजनीतिक उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नॉन स्टेट एक्टर्स और गैर-जिम्मेदार देशों, दोनों द्वारा पसंदीदा हथियार के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे ज़ोर देकर कहा कि एक संगठन के रूप में एससीओ ने आतंकवाद को उसकी सभी अभिव्यक्तियों और रूपों में स्पष्ट रूप से खारिज कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "यह लड़ाई आधी आबादी द्वारा नहीं जीती जा सकती... महिलाएं भी इस लड़ाई में समान रूप से योगदान देंगी, दोनों सशस्त्र बलों के भीतर और उनके बाहर भी।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि महिलाओं ने जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में स्वयं को साबित किया है, "कई बाधाओं को तोड़ा गया है और आने वाले वर्षों में अनेक कल्पित बाधाओं को तोड़ना चाहिए।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने सभी एससीओ देशों की बहादुर महिलाओं को सलाम किया जो निस्वार्थ भाव से अपने-अपने देशों की सेवा कर रही हैं, संघर्ष शमन, विकास परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रही हैं और शांति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं। क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने, शांति को बढ़ावा देने, लिंग-समानता सुनिश्चित करने और पूरे क्षेत्र की बेहतरी की दिशा में काम करने के लिए एससीओ देशों का आह्वान करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "हम सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न कार्यों में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी और बड़ी भूमिका की आशा करते हैं।"
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारतीय रीति-रिवाजों और परंपराओं में महिलाओं को देखभाल करने वाले और रक्षक दोनों के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाता है, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "यदि सरस्वती हमारी ज्ञान और विद्या की देवी हैं, तो माँ दुर्गा सुरक्षा, शक्ति, विनाश और युद्ध से जुड़ी रहती हैं। वास्तव में, हम विजय दशमी मना रहे हैं, जिस दिन देवी दुर्गा ने उपमहाद्वीप में राक्षस महिषासुर को हराया और मार डाला था।" उन्होंने यह भी याद किया कि पूरे इतिहास में महिलाओं ने देश की रक्षा के लिए हथियार उठाए, "रानी लक्ष्मी बाई उनमें से सबसे सम्मानित हैं। उन्होंने अपनी अंतिम सांस तक अन्यायपूर्ण विदेशी शासन लागू करने के विरुद्ध लड़ाई लड़ी, आगे रह कर अपने सैनिकों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।"
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। एससीओ के उप महासचिव मूरतबेक अज़ीम्बकिव ने भी वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। एससीओ देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने नीति निर्माताओं और चिकित्सकों को समान रूप से जानकारी से समृद्ध व सूचित करने के उद्देश्य से अपने अनुभव साझा किए। वेबिनार दो सत्रों में आयोजित की गई थी। एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (चिकित्सा) के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल माधुरी कानिटकर की अध्यक्षता में 'लड़ाकू अभियानों में महिलाओं की भूमिकाओं के ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य' पर पहले सत्र की अध्यक्षता की गई। भारत के अलावा, चीन, कजाकिस्तान और किर्गिस्तान के वक्ताओं ने सत्र में अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए। पूर्व विदेश सचिव श्रीमती निरुपमा राव मेनन की अध्यक्षता में 'युद्धों में उभरते रुझान और महिला योद्धाओं की संभावित भूमिका' विषय पर दूसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता की गई। पाकिस्तान, रूसी संघ, ताजिकिस्तान और उजबेकिस्तान के सदस्यों ने इस विषय पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ द्वारा अध्यक्ष, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) एयर मार्शल बी आर कृष्णा ने समापन भाषण दिया। रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी वेबिनार में शामिल हुए।
7XT6.JPG)