Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
BPCL launches automated fuelling technology “UFill” for customers
14 OCT 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) - a PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has announced the launch of “UFill” - a digital customer experience which delivers on BPCL’s promise of ensuring that their customers have complete control over Time, Technology and Transparency as part of their fuelling experience. With UFill, the invitation to customers is to “Fast forward your fill”, leveraging the latest in digital technology which obviates the need for looking at zero or final reading and such offline manual interventions.
The UFill proposition has been launched in 65 cities across India and will soon be launched across the country. The company said that the UFill functionality is swift, secure and smart. For a customer looking for a change in the way he does his fuelling, this is an easy and convenient solution. The UFill functionality does not need any App download, is payment App agnostic ( i.e. customer can use any payment app already downloaded on his / her phone like GPay, PayTM, PhonePe etc), offers real time QR and voucher code through SMS and is accepted at all BPCL Fuel Stations where the functionality is enabled. Adding to transparency and convenience, if the amount paid in advance is partially used, the balance amount is immediately refunded to the bank account of the customer. If not used within 48 hours, the money paid in advance is automatically refunded to the bank account from where debited.
The technology provides the customer with control of fuelling as well as touch less pre-payment solution. with the dispensing unit getting automatically preset for the value of fuel paid for by him/her in advance and eliminates any manual intervention at the point of sale. Thus, no need to check zero before fuelling or final reading, the dispensing unit will automatically dispense the exact quantity of fuel. Also, it is effective across the stakeholder chain right from the Company officials to end-user including Dealers, Managers and Driveway Salesmen (DSM). UFill is yet another milestone in Company’s digital transformation journey that is aimed to improve customer’s turn-around time (TAT) at fuel outlet and increase transactional transparency, thereby providing enhanced retail like experience.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بی پی سی ایل نے صارفین کے لیے خودکار ایندھن بھرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی ”یوفل“ کا آغاز کیا
14 OCT 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے پی ایس یو بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) نے ”یوفل“ پیش کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے جو صارفین کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل تجربہ ہوگا۔ یہ بی پی سی ایل کے اس وعدے کو پورا کرتا ہے کہ اس کے صارفین کا ایندھن بھرنے کے حوالے سے وقت، ٹیکنالوجی اور شفافیت پر مکمل کنٹرول کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یوفل کے ساتھ، صارفین کو ”ایندھن بھرنے میں تیزی“ کی سہولت ملے گی۔ اس سے ایندھن بھراتے وقت صفر اور آخری ریڈنگ دیکھنے اور اسی طرح کی آف لائن دستی مداخلت کی ضرورت سے بچا جا سکے گا۔
یوفل کی سہولت ملک بھر کے 65 شہروں میں شروع کر دی گئی ہے اور جلد ہی اسے پورے ہندوستان میں شروع کر دیا جائے گا۔ کمپنی نے کہا کہ یوفل کی کام کرنے کی صلاحیت تیز، محفوظ اور اسمارٹ ہے۔ اپنے ایندھن بھرنے کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی کے خواہاں صارف کے لیے، یہ ایک آسان حل ہے۔ یوفل کی فعالیت کے لیے کسی بھی ایپ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، ادائیگی کسی بھی ای والٹ کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے (یعنی کسٹمر اپنے فون پر پہلے سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی گئی کوئی بھی ادائیگی ایپ استعمال کر سکتا ہے جیسے گوگل پے، پے ٹی ایم، فون پے وغیرہ۔ یہ ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم کیو آر اور واؤچر کوڈ فراہم کرتا ہے اور تمام بی پی سی ایل فیول اسٹیشنوں پر قبول کیا جاتا ہے جہاں یہ طریقہ کار فعال ہے۔ شفافیت اور سہولت کی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ، اگر پیشگی ادائیگی کی گئی رقم جزوی طور پر استعمال کی جاتی ہے، تو بیلنس فوری طور پر کسٹمر کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں واپس کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اگر 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر استعمال نہیں کیا جاتا ہے، تو پیشگی ادائیگی کی گئی رقم خود بخود بینک اکاؤنٹ میں واپس کر دی جائے گی۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی صارف کو ایندھن بھرنے کے کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹچ لیس پری پیمنٹ حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی فروخت کے مقام پر کسی بھی دستی مداخلت کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح، ایندھن بھرنے سے پہلے زیرو ریڈنگ یا فائنل ریڈنگ کو چیک کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے، ڈسپنسنگ یونٹ خود بخود ایندھن کی صحیح مقدار دے گا۔ نیز، یہ کمپنی کے ایگزیکٹیوز سے لے کر ڈیلروں، مینیجروں اور ڈرائیو وے سیلزمین (DSMs) سمیت کئی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رینج میں مؤثر ہے۔ یوفل کمپنی کے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے جس کا مقصد ایندھن کے آؤٹ لیٹس پر گاہکوں کے وقت کو بہتر بنانا اور لین دین کی شفافیت کو بڑھانا ہے اور اس طرح خوردہ خریداری کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔