Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ONGC organizes study tour, stokes passion among Gen-Next for nation building
14 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the observance of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, ONGC organized a study trip for students of Godavari Institute of Engineering & Technology (GIET) of Rajahmundry to its Mini Refinery at Tatipaka and Gas Collecting Station at Kesanapalli. The trips were organized during 5 to 9 October 2021, in five groups of around 25 students each. The trips are aimed at providing the students with an insight of various oil-field operations of ONGC, to inculcate a passion among the budding engineers for nation building efforts.
ONGC executives explaining oil-field operations to engineering students
Senior engineers of ONGC apprised the students of the functioning of production installation where crude oil, natural gas and water are obtained from wells and separated and treated. Students were explained how after treatment, Oil & Gas is sent to Tatipaka refinery and GAIL respectively. The technical nuances of the oil industry stoked curiosity among the engineering students.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), ONGC is organizing study visits of 25 groups, comprising of around 100 students in each group, during September 2021 to January 2022, under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM). Under this AKAM, ONGC is also collaborating with other oil PSUs, to launch various projects to boost the country’s indigenous handicraft sector. Centre public enterprises under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas will be launching 75 different handicraft projects across the country till 15 August 2022. Among which, ONGC has taken the lead and is supporting 15 projects.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பது குறித்த ஆர்வத்தை அடுத்த தலைமுறையினரிடம் தூண்டும் விதமாக கல்வி சுற்றுலாவுக்கு ஓஎன்ஜிசி ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
14 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 75-வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடும் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ராஜமுந்திரியை சேர்ந்த கோதாவரி பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்லூரியின் மாணவர்களுக்காக கல்வி சுற்றுலா ஒன்றை ஓஎன்ஜிசி ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
தேசத்தை கட்டமைப்பது குறித்த ஆர்வத்தை அடுத்த தலைமுறையினரிடம் தூண்டும் விதமாக கேசனப்பள்ளியில் அமைந்துள்ள எரிவாயு சேகரிப்பு மையத்திற்கும், தாட்டிபாக்காவில் உள்ள மினி சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்திற்கும் கல்வி சுற்றுலாக்களை ஓஎன்ஜிசி ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
ஒரு குழுவுக்கு 25 பேர் என ஐந்து குழுக்களாக பிரிக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள், 2021 அக்டோபர் 5 முதல் 9 வரை மேற்கண்ட மையங்களை பார்வையிட்டு, ஓஎன்ஜிசியின் பல்வேறு எண்ணெய் கள செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொண்டனர். நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து ஓஎன்ஜிசி அதிகாரிகள் மாணவர்களுக்கு விளக்கினர்.
கிணறுகளிலிருந்து பெறப்படும் கச்சா எண்ணெய், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் நீர் பிரித்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு சுத்திகரிக்கப்படுவது குறித்து ஓஎன்ஜிசியின் மூத்த பொறியாளர்கள் மாணவர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு முறையே தாட்டிபாகா சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் மற்றும் கெயிலுக்கு எவ்வாறு அனுப்பப்படுகிறது என்று மாணவர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. எண்ணெய் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப நுணுக்கங்கள் பொறியியல் மாணவர்களிடையே ஆர்வத்தைத் தூண்டின.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763946