आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन - अमृत 2.0 को 2025-26 तक के लिए मंजूरी दी
शहरी परिवारों को विश्वसनीय और सस्ती जलापूर्ति तथा स्वच्छता सेवाएं प्रदान करना एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है
अमृत ​​2.0 के लिए कुल सांकेतिक परिव्यय 2,77,000 करोड़ रुपये है
अमृत ​​2.0 का लक्ष्य सभी 4,378 वैधानिक कस्बों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करके पानी की आपूर्ति का सार्वभौमिक कवरेज हासिल करना है
500 अमृत शहरों में घरेलू सीवर/सेप्टेज प्रबंधन का 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज लक्षित
मिशन का लक्ष्य 2.68 करोड़ नल कनेक्शन और 2.64 करोड़ सीवर/सेप्टेज कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है ताकि अपेक्षित परिणाम मिलें
12 OCT 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 2025-26 तक नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत 2.0) को आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में और पानी की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी के जरिए शहरों को 'जल सुरक्षित' एवं आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के उद्देश्य से मंजूरी दे दी है। मंत्रिमंडल का मानना है कि शहरी परिवारों को विश्वसनीय और सस्ती जलापूर्ति तथा स्वच्छता सेवाएं प्रदान करना एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है। यह सभी घरों को चालू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करके, जल स्रोत संरक्षण/वृद्धि, जल निकायों और कुंओं का कायाकल्प, शोधित किए गए पानी का पुनर्चक्रण/पुन: उपयोग और वर्षा जल संचयन द्वारा प्राप्त किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना से शहरी परिवारों को पाइप से जलापूर्ति और सीवरेज/सेप्टेज की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराकर उनके जीवन में सुगमता लायी जाएगी।
नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन, देश का पहला केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन है जिसे जून 2015 में 500 शहरों में नागरिकों को नल कनेक्शन और सीवर कनेक्शन प्रदान करके जीवन में सुगमता लाने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। अब तक 1.1 करोड़ घरेलू नल कनेक्शन और 85 लाख सीवर/सेप्टेज कनेक्शन दिए जा चुके हैं। 6,000 एमएलडी सीवेज शोधन क्षमता विकसित की जा रही है, जिसमें से 1,210 एमएलडी क्षमता पहले से ही बनाई जा चुकी है, जिसमें 907 एमएलडी शोधित सीवेज के पुन: उपयोग का प्रावधान है। 3,600 एकड़ क्षेत्रफल वाले 1,820 उद्यान विकसित किए गए हैं, जबकि अन्य 1,800 एकड़ क्षेत्र में हरियाली है। अब तक 1,700 बाढ़ बिंदुओं को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
अमृत ​​के तहत किए गए उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, अमृत 2.0, सभी 4,378 वैधानिक शहरों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करके पानी की आपूर्ति के सार्वभौमिक कवरेज का लक्ष्य रखता है। 500 अमृत शहरों में घरेलू सीवरेज/सेप्टेज प्रबंधन का 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज इसका एक और उद्देश्य है। मिशन का लक्ष्य 2.68 करोड़ नल कनेक्शन और 2.64 करोड़ सीवर/सेप्टेज कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है ताकि अपेक्षित परिणाम मिलें।
अमृत ​​2.0 के लिए कुल सांकेतिक परिव्यय 2,77,000 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तक पांच वर्षों के लिए 76,760 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा शामिल है।
एक मजबूत प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पोर्टल पर मिशन की निगरानी की जाएगी। परियोजनाओं की जियो टैगिंग की जाएगी। इसे पेपरलेस मिशन बनाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। शहर जल संतुलन योजना के माध्यम से अपने जल स्रोतों, खपत, भविष्य की आवश्यकता और पानी के नुकसान का आकलन करेंगे। इसके आधार पर शहर की जल कार्य योजना तैयार की जाएगी जिसे राज्य जल कार्य योजना के रूप में पेश किया जाएगा और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा मंजूरी दी जाएगी। परियोजनाओं के लिए धन केंद्र, राज्य और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) द्वारा साझा किया जाएगा। राज्यों को केंद्रीय निधि राज्य जल कार्य योजना के अनुसार राज्य के आवंटन के आधार पर तीन चरणों में जारी की जाएगी।
अमृत ​​2.0 (यू) की अन्य प्रमुख विशेषताओं में पेय जल सर्वेक्षण शामिल है जो शहरी जल सेवाओं के बेंचमार्किंग के लिए शहरों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। मिशन दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं के 10 प्रतिशत कार्यान्वयन को अनिवार्य करके बाजार वित्त जुटाने को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा। मिशन प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन के माध्यम से दुनिया में जल क्षेत्र में अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों का भी इस्तेमाल करेगा। जल इकोसिस्टम में उद्यमियों/स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। जल संरक्षण के प्रति लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सूचना शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
मिशन का सुधार से जुड़ा एक एजेंडा है जो शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य और जल सुरक्षा पर केंद्रित है। पानी की 20 प्रतिशत मांग को पुनर्चक्रित (रीसाइकिल्ड) जल के माध्यम से पूरा करना, गैर-राजस्व जल को 20 प्रतिशत से कम पर लाना और जल निकायों का कायाकल्प जल संबंधी प्रमुख सुधार हैं। संपत्ति कर में सुधार, उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की क्रेडिट योग्यता बढ़ाना अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हैं। सुधारों को पूरा करने पर शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को प्रोत्साहन के साथ पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation – AMRUT 2.0 till 2025-26
Providing reliable and affordable water supply and sanitation services to urban households is a national priority
Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹ 2,77,000 crore
AMRUT 2.0, targets universal coverage of water supply by providing household tap connections in all 4,378 statutory towns.
100% coverage of household sewerage/ septage management in 500 AMRUT cities targeted
Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
12 OCT 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved theAtal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) till 2025-26, as a step towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat and with aim of making the cities ‘water secure’ and ‘self-sustainable’ through circular economy of water. The cabinet understands that providing reliable and affordable water supply and sanitation services to urban households is a national priority. This will be achieved by providing functional tap connections to all households, undertaking water source conservation/ augmentation, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells, recycle/re-use of treated used water and rainwater harvesting. The project shall lead to ease of living by providing piped water supply and sewerage / septage facility to urban households.
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), first focused national water Mission was launched in June 2015 to facilitate ease of living to citizens in 500 cities by providing tap connections and sewer connections. So far, 1.1 crore household tap connections and 85 lakh sewer/ septage connections have been provided. 6,000 MLD sewage treatment capacity is being developed, of which 1,210 MLD capacity is already created, with provision for reuse of 907 MLD treated sewage. 1,820 parks with area of 3,600 acre have been developed, while another 1,800 acres of area is under greening. So far, 1,700 flooding points have been eliminated.
Taking forward the remarkable strides made under AMRUT, AMRUT 2.0, targets universal coverage of water supply by providing household tap connections in all 4,378 statutory towns. 100% coverage of household sewerage/ septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is other objective. Mission targets to provide 2.68 crore tap connections and 2.64 crore sewer/ septage connections to achieve the intended outcomes.
Total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹ 2,77,000 crore including central share of ₹76,760 crore for five years from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26.
Mission will be monitored on a robust technology based portal. The projects will be geo-tagged. There will be an endeavor to make it a paper-less Mission. Cities will assess their water sources, consumption, future requirement and water losses through a city water balance plan. Based on this, city water action plans will be prepared which will be summed up as State Water Action Plan and will be approved by the Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs. The funds for the projects will be shared by Centre, State and ULBs. Central funds will be released to the States in three tranches based on allocation to the State as per State Water Action Plan.
Other key features of AMRUT 2.0 (U) include Pey Jal Survekshan which will encourage competition among cities for benchmarking urban water services. Mission will also encourage mobilization of market finance by mandating implementation of 10% of worth of projects in cities with population above ten lakh through Public Private Participation. Mission will also bring in the leading technologies in water sector in world through technology sub-Mission. Entrepreneurs/ start-ups will be encouraged in water eco-system. Information Education and Communication (IEC) campaign will be undertaken to spread awareness among masses about water conservation.
Mission has a reform agenda focussed towards financial health and water security of ULBs. Meeting 20% of water demand through recycled water, reducing non-revenue water to less than 20% and rejuvenation of water bodies are major water related reforms. Reforms on property tax, user charges and enhancing credit worthiness of ULBs are other important reforms. ULBs will be rewarded with incentive on accomplishing the reforms.