Ministry of Communications
MoS Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan participates in Ministerial Roundtable session of International Telecommunications Union Digital World 2021
India under visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ushers historical telecom reforms to ensure affordable telecom services: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
India is committed to assist world in accelerating digital transformation by sharing its best practices and knowledge with other nations
12 OCT 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Devusinh Chaunhan, Minister of State for Communications, participated in the Ministerial Roundtable Session of the 50th anniversary edition of International Telecommunications Union (ITU) Digital World 2021, hosted by the Government of Vietnam. In the above session, Prime Minister of Vietnam and Ministers of Azerbaijan, Cambodia, Costa Rica, Lao P.D.R., Myanmar and Vietnam also participated. The topic for the deliberation was “Cutting the cost: can affordable access accelerate digital transformation?”.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Communications stated that India’s telecom policy is driven by the objectives of affordability, accessibility and availability of state of art ICT facilities to every citizen. Keeping that in mind, India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ushered historical telecom reforms to ensure the most affordable telecom services which will lead to digital transformation to the next level. These telecom reforms mainly include increase in spectrum tenure from 20 to 30 years, rationalization of bank guarantee requirements for license, no Spectrum Usage Charge (SUC) for spectrum acquired in future spectrum auctions and allowing 100 per cent foreign investment through automatic route besides addressing liquidity issues of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). This reformative process will unleash the true potential of Indian telecom sector to the benefits of all sections including those who live in the remotest part of the country. The vision of Prime Minister of India will also inspire other countries to charter the same path as adopted by India.
He further stated that India has not only been working on affordability but has made accessibility as one of the prime objectives of telecom policy. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has mandated that all six lakhs villages of India should be connected through optical fibre. The Department of Telecommunications has undertaken the implementation of the vision of the Prime Minister in right earnest.
Deputy Secretary General of the ITU appreciated the role of the Prime Minister of India in supporting the telecom revolution in the country. He further stated that if transformative initiatives are taken at the highest level, their chances of success and potential increase manifold, of which India is a fine example.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan reiterated that India is committed to assist the world in providing the most cost-effective ICT services for accelerating digital transformation by sharing its best practices and knowledge with other nations.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے وزیرمملکت جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین ڈیجیٹل ورلڈ 2021 کے وزارتی راؤنڈٹیبل اجلاس میں شرکت کی
بھارت نے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی مثالی قیادت کے تحت تاریخی ٹیلی مواصلات میں اصلاحات شروع کی ہے تاکہ سستی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے :دیوسنگھ چوہان
بھارت دیگرملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے بہترین طورطریقے اورمعلومات دستیاب کراکے ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی تیز کرنے میں دنیا کی مدد کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے
12 OCT 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،12؍اکتوبر:مواصلات کے وزیرمملکت جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) ڈیجیٹل ورلڈ 2021کی 50ویں سالگرہ کے وزارتی راؤنڈٹیبل اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔ جس کی میزبانی ویتنام حکومت کی تھی ۔ مذکورہ اجلاس میں ویتنام کے وزیراعظم ، آذربائیجان ، کمبوڈیا، کوسٹریکا ،لاوس پی ڈی آر، میانماں اور ویتنام کے وزراء نے شرکت کی ۔ اس کانفرنس کا موضوع تھا لاگت کو مہیاکرکے :قابل استعطاعت ڈیجیٹل تغیرکی رفتارتیز کی جاسکتی ہے ۔
مواصلات کے وزیرمملکت نے اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ بھارت کی ٹیلی مواصلات کی پالیسی ہرشہری کے لئے جدید آئی سی ٹی سہولتوں کی رسائی ،دستیابی ، کفایتی اور فراہمی کے مقاصد پرمرکوز ہے ۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بھارت نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی دوراندیش اور مثالی قیادت کے تحت سب سے کفایتی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک تاریخی ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کی شروعا ت کی ہے جو اگلے سطح کے لئے ڈیجیٹل تغیر کی راہ ہموار کرے گا ۔ ان ٹیلی مواصلاتی اصلاحات میں خاص طورسے اسپیکٹرم مدت کو 20سے بڑھاکر 30سال کرنا، لائسنس کے لئے بینک گارنٹی ضرورتوں کو معقول بنانا ، مستقبل کی اسپیکٹرم نیلامی میں حاصل اسپیکٹرم کے لئے کوئی اسپیکٹرم استعمال چارج (ایس یوسی ) نہیں رکھنا اور ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں ( ٹی ایس پی ) کی نقدی سے جڑے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے علاوہ خود بخود روٹ (راستے ) سے 100فیصدی غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اصلاحاتی عمل ملک کے سب سے دوردراز کے حصے میں رہنے والے لوگوں سمیت سبھی طبقوں کے فائدے کے لئے بھارتی ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی حقیقی صلاحیت کوسامنے لائے گا۔ وزیراعظم کی یہ سوچ دیگرملکوں کو بھی بھارت کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے راستے پرچلنے کے لئے تحریک دےگا۔
انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ بھارت نہ صرف خدمات کی رسائی پرکام کررہے بلکی ملک نے خدمات کی پہنچ کوبھی ٹیلی کام پالیسی کے اہم مقاصد میں شامل کیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے ہندوستان کے سبھی 6لاکھ گاوؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر کے ذریعہ جوڑنے کا حکم دیاہے ۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے وزیراعظم کی سوچ کو صحیح ڈھنگ سے نافذ کرنے کا کام شروع کیاہے ،
آئی ٹی یو کے نائب سکریٹری جنرل نے ملک میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں انقلاب کی حمایت میں بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے رول کی زبردست ستائش کی ہے ۔ انھو ں نے مزید کہاکہ اگرتغیراتی اقدامات اعلیٰ سطح پرکئے جاتے ہیں توان کی کامیابی اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کئی گنا بڑھ سکتاہے ۔ جس کی ہندوستان ایک اچھی مثال ہے ۔
جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے اس بات کو دوہرایاکہ ہندوستان دیگرملکوں کے ساتھ اپنی بہترین پالیسی اورطریقہ کارکے علاوہ معلومات کو دوسروں کو فراہم کرکے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے تیزکرنے کے لئے سب سے زیادہ کفایتی والی آئی سی ٹی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں دنیا کی مدد کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔