Ministry of Science & Technology
Tuning viscosity and elasticity of fluids can make transport and processing in food industries more efficient
11 OCT 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a new method to improve the transportation of fluids like chocolates, lotions, sauces by tuning the viscosity and elasticity of fluids during materials processing in the food and personal care products industries.
Usually the transport of fluids through pipelines involves displacement of a more viscous fluid by a less viscous one. This creates instabilities at the interface between the fluids which leads to complex patterns of intrusion of the former into the latter. The complex intrusion pattern results in impurities during the transportation. Hence instabilities need to be removed to ensure smooth transportation of fluids during processing.
Scientists from Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have found that by changing the viscosity of the displacing fluid and the concentration-dependent elasticity of the displaced fluid, the instability can be reduced and the roughness of the interfacial pattern and the efficiency of displacement can be controlled.
In this study, funded jointly by DST SERB India and Raman Research Institute, the researchers used corn starch aqueous suspensions, (a non-Newtonian viscoelastic fluid), and glycerol-water mixtures (a Newtonian fluid) in their experiment. In the first set of experiments, the viscosity ratio between the two fluids (glycerol-water mixtures, the displacing fluid, and corn starch suspension, the displaced fluid) was changed by changing the viscosity of the glycerol water mixture. The viscosity of corn starch suspension was constant in this case while the viscosity of the mixture of glycerol and water was varied by changing the proportion of glycerol in the glycerol-water mixture. In the second set of experiments where the effect of elasticity of corn starch suspension is investigated, the viscosity ratio was kept constant. The elasticity of corn starch suspension was changed thereby changing its concentration, while viscosity ratio between the fluids was kept constant by choosing different concentration of the glycerol-water mixture. The research has been published in the journal ‘Colloids and Surfaces A’.
The suppression of instabilities leads to an efficient displacement of the more viscous/viscoelastic fluid which is useful in transportation of materials in industries such as food processing, oil recovery and sugar refining. The study can also help understand instabilities at the interface between two fluids which is essential in the design and enhancement of processes, like filtration and electrodeposition of metals, as also mixing and demixing of two phases like that of sugar and chocolate which can affect the texture and taste of the chocolate.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2021.127405
Authors:
Palaka, Rahul Sathyanathb, Sreeram K. Kalpathyb, Ranjini Bandyopadhyaya
a Soft Condensed Matter Group, Raman Research Institute, C. V. Raman Avenue, Sadashivanagar, Bangalore 560 080, INDIA
b Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai 600 036, India

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तरल पदार्थों की चिपचिपाहट और लोच में सामंजस्य लाने से खाद्य उद्योगों में प्रवाहन और प्रसंस्करण को और अधिक कुशल बनाया जा सकता है
11 OCT 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने खाद्य और व्यक्तिगत देखभाल उत्पादों के उद्योगों में प्रयुक्त सामग्री के प्रसंस्करण के दौरान तरल पदार्थ की चिपचिपाहट और लोचनी में सामंजस्य स्थापित करके करके चॉकलेट, लोशन, चटनी (सॉस) जैसे तरल पदार्थों के प्रवाह में सुधार करने के लिए एक नई विधि खोजी है।
आमतौर पर पाइप लाइनों के माध्यम से तरल पदार्थों को प्रवाहित करते समय की प्रक्रिया में कम चिपचिपे द्रव द्वारा अधिक चिपचिपे द्रव का विस्थापन करना शामिल होता है। इससे तरल पदार्थों के बीच सम्मिश्रण में अस्थिरता पैदा होती है जो एक पदार्थ द्वारा दूसरे में मिश्रित होने के जटिल पैटर्न की दिशा में अग्रसर हो जाता है। ऐसा होने पर तरल पदार्थों के आगे प्रवाहित होने के दौरान अशुद्धियाँ शुरू हो जाती हैं। इसलिए प्रसंस्करण के दौरान तरल पदार्थों के सुचारू प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन अस्थिरताओं को दूर करने की आवश्यकता है ।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने अध्ययन में यह पाया है कि विस्थापित करने वाले द्रव की चिपचिपाहट और विस्थापित होने वाले द्रव की सांद्रता पर निर्भर लोच में परिवर्तन करने से ऐसी अस्थिरता को कम किया जा सकता है और परस्पर सम्पर्क के दौरान सम्मिश्रित होने की स्थूलता (रफ्नेस) और विस्थापन की क्षमता को नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
इस अध्ययन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के विज्ञान और इंजीनियरी विकास बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) भारत और रमन अनुसंधान केंद्र (रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्त पोषित शोधकर्ताओं ने अपने प्रयोग में मकई से प्राप्त स्टार्च के जलीय निलंबन (अर्थात एक गैर-न्यूटोनियन विस्कोलेस्टिक तरल पदार्थ) और ग्लिसरॉल- एवं पानी के मिश्रण (एक न्यूटनियन तरल पदार्थ) का उपयोग किया । प्रयोगों के पहले भाग में, ग्लिसरॉल पानी के मिश्रण की चिपचिपाहट को बदलकर दो तरल पदार्थों (विस्थापित करने वाले द्रव अर्थात ग्लिसरॉल-पानी के मिश्र और विस्थापित होने वाले द्रव अर्थात और मकई (कॉर्न) स्टार्च के निलंबन द्रव) के बीच चिपचिपाहट के अनुपात को बदल दिया गया था। इस मामले में मकई स्टार्च निलंबन की चिपचिपाहट स्थिर थी जबकि ग्लिसरॉल और पानी के मिश्रण की चिपचिपाहट ग्लिसरॉल-पानी के मिश्रण में ग्लिसरॉल के अनुपात को बदलकर भिन्न हो गई थी। प्रयोगों के दूसरे भाग जिसमे मकई स्टार्च निलंबन की लोच के प्रभाव की जांच की जाती है, चिपचिपेपन के अनुपात को स्थिर रखा गया था। मकई स्टार्च निलंबन की लोच को बदल दिया गया जिससे इसकी सांद्रता बदल गई, जबकि ग्लिसरॉल-पानी के मिश्रण की विभिन्न सांद्रता को चुनकर तरल पदार्थों के बीच चिपचिपाहट अनुपात को स्थिर रखा गया। यह शोध जर्नल 'कोलाइड्स एंड सर्फेस ए' में प्रकाशित हुआ है ।
इन अस्थिरताओं पर दवाब डालने से अधिक चिपचिपे/ विस्कोलेटिक तरल पदार्थ का कुशलता से विस्थापन होता है और जो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, तेल निकालने एवं चीनी का शोधन करने जैसे उद्योगों में सामग्री को प्रवाहित करने में उपयोगी होता है। इस अध्ययन से दो तरल पदार्थों के बीच परस्पर सम्मिश्रण (इंटरफेस) में आने वाली अस्थिरता को समझने में भी सहायता मिल सकती है और यह धातुओं के निस्यन्दन (फिल्ट्रेशन) और इलेक्ट्रोडपोजिशन जैसी प्रक्रियाओं के डिजाइन और वृद्धि में आवश्यक है साथ ही यह चीनी और चॉकलेट जैसे दो चरणों के मिश्रण और विलगन (डीमिक्सिंग) के बाद चॉकलेट की बनावट और स्वाद को भी प्रभावित कर सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2021.127405
लेखक: पालका, राहुल सत्यनाथब, श्रीराम के. कल्पथिब, रंजिनी बंद्योपाध्याय
• नरम संघनित पदार्थ समूह, रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान, सी.वी. रमन एवेन्यू, सदाशिवनगर, बेंगलुरु 560 080, भारत
• धातुकर्म और सामग्री इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास, चेन्नई 600 036, भारत