पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, दिल्ली में आयोजित 67वें वन्यजीव सप्ताह का समापन समारोह
08 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
'संरक्षण का संकल्प- एक जन भागीदारी विषय के अंतर्गत मनाए जा रहे वन्यजीव सप्ताह का समापन समारोह राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे द्वारा की गई।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान द्वारा किए जा रहे अनुसंधान उद्देश्यों के लिए उपग्रह टैग के साथ एक ब्लैक काइट को छोड़ा। इससे मिलने वाला डेटा प्रजातियों के लिए प्रवासी स्थितियों को समझने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इस अवसर पर श्री चौबे ने प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले बच्चों के साथ वार्तालाप किया और विजेताओं को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।
वन्यजीव सप्ताह 2021 में नागरिक समाज संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से अनेक गतिविधियों का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिनमें वन्यजीव संरक्षण को सार्वभौमिक स्वीकृति के साथ सहभागी बनाया गया। इन संरक्षण जागरूकता गतिविधियों को 'संरक्षण से सह-अस्तित्व: लोगों का जुड़ाव' शीर्षक के साथ वर्तमान में जारी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव अभियान के साथ साझा किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री गुजरात के सक्करबाग जूलॉजिकल पार्क से लाए गए (3 अल्पवयस्क एशियाई शेर (1 नर: 2 मादा) को भी देखने गए। नवरात्रि के अवसर पर श्री चौबे ने दो मादा शेरनियों को महागौरी और शैलजा एवं नर को महेश्वर का नाम दिया। उन्होंने शेर के बाड़े के निकट ही गुजरात गिर परिदृश्य की देशी वृक्ष प्रजातियों के वृक्षारोपण में भी भाग लिया और एक कनक चंपा (पटरोस्पर्मम एसीरिफोलियम) का वृक्षारोपण किया।
श्री चौबे ने वन्यजीव बचाव केंद्र, गोरेवाड़ा महाराष्ट्र से लाई गईं दो मादा बाघिन (लगभग 4 वर्ष की 2 मादा) के बाड़े का भी दौरा किया। दोनों मादाओं को चंद्रपुर जिले के भ्रामापुरी वन प्रभाग से बचाया गया था और इनको राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजैडपी) में बंगाल बाघों की संरक्षण प्रजनन योजना के तहत संरक्षित किया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने बाघिनों को अदिति और सिद्धि नाम दिया।
वन्यजीव सप्ताह की शुरूआत में, चिड़ियाघर ने ऑनलाइन (पोस्टर और पेंटिंग) प्रतियोगिताएं प्रारंभ कीं, जिसके लिए प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। दिल्ली के महाविद्यालयों के वैज्ञानिकों और प्रोफेसरों को आमंत्रित करके हिमालयी परिदृश्य पर केंद्रित विशेषज्ञ वार्ताओं का आयोजन किया गया। सोशल मीडिया पर एक अनोखा नाम द एनिमल कॉन्टेस्ट जारी है, जहां युवा अपने पसंदीदा जानवर के लिए चुने गए नामों के लिए वोट कर सकते हैं। ये नाम पशु रक्षक और पशुओं के साथ सकारात्मक व्यवहार और अधिक जुड़ाव बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
चिड़ियाघर ने आज से जूमनिया-अधिक संख्या में मिलने वाले एक कीड़े और तितली अभियान का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें चिड़ियाघर में आने वाले सभी आगंतुक इसकी एक फोटो लेकर इसे उस स्थल के साथ अपलोड कर सकते हैं। यह आशा की जाती है कि इस पहल के उपयोग से तितलियों और कीड़ों की एक सूची तैयार की जाएगी।
दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर 188 एकड़ में फैला हुआ है और यूनेस्को के 3 विश्व धरोहर स्थलों से घिरा हुआ है, यह अपने आप में एक विशिष्ट स्थल है क्योंकि यह 200 से अधिक किस्मों के वृक्षों का, 1200 एकल पशुओं की 95 प्रजातियों के साथ बेहत वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बनाए गए बाड़ों और हरित क्षेत्र के रूप में वास्तव में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के लिए स्वच्छ पर्यावरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। चिड़ियाघर को रिलायंस फाउंडेशन से भी 2 इसुजु ट्रक, 2 बैटरी चालित गाड़ियां और मोबाइल एक्स-रे यूनिट के रूप में सीएसआर सहायता दी गई है, जिससे पशुओं की बेहतर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की जा सके।
समापन समारोह में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री सौमित्र दासगुप्ता, एडीजी वन्यजीव, एमओईएफसीसी, पद्मश्री डॉ के.के शर्मा, श्री राम दयाल मुख्य अभियंता सीसीयू और श्री प्रणय छाबड़िया, उपाध्यक्ष, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड शामिल थे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Valedictory function of 67th Wildlife Week held at National Zoological Park, Delhi
08 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The valedictory ceremony of the Wildlife week which is being celebrated under the theme ‘संरक्षण का संकल्प - एक जन भागीदारी (a conservation collective)’ was held at National zoological Park Delhi. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change presided over the meeting.
On the occasion the union minister released a Black kite fitted with a satellite tag for research purposes being undertaken by Wildlife Institute of India. The data will help understand the migratory patterns for the species. Shri Choubey also interacted with the children who were participating in the on-the-spot competition and also gave away prizes to the winners.
The wildlife week 2021 saw a multitude of activities have been undertaken in collaboration with civil society organizations, academic institutions thereby making wildlife conservation participatory with universal acceptance. These conservation awareness activities have also been in sync with the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign titled 'Conservation to coexistence: The people connect'.
The union minister also visited the new arrivals (3 sub adult Asiatic lions (1 male :2 females) as received from Sakkarbaug Zoological Park, Gujarat. As this was the occasion of auspices Navratri Shri Choubey also named them as Maha Gowri & Shailja- the two females, and the male as Maheswar. He participated in the plantation of native tree species of Gujarat Gir landscape near the lion enclosure and planted a Kanak Champa (Pterospermum acerifolium) tree.
Shri Choubey also visited the enclosure wherein the tigress (2 females approx. 4 years) have been brought in from wildlife rescue centre, Gorewada Maharashtra. Both the females were rescued from Bhramapuri forest division in Chandrapur District and shall support the Conservation breeding plan for Bengal tigers at NZP. The Minister named the Tigresses as Aditi and Siddhi.
Currently zoo houses one pair of Tiger (Male - Karan of 8 years and Female – Barhkha of 6 years) and one pair of Asiatic Lion (Male – Sundram of 12 years and Female – Hema of 7 years). Transporting the animals safely is an arduous task and requires meticulous planning and preparation. Two Sloth bears approx. 3 years (male) and 2 years (female) have also been received from WRC, Gorewada and 1 female Chausinga, 1 lady Amherst’s pheasant and 3 Red Eared sliders have also been received as part of the exchange from Shakkarbaug Zoological Park, Gujarat.
At the beginning of the wildlife week, the zoo launched online (Poster and painting) competitions for which entries have been received. Expert Talks that focused on Himalayan landscape were conducted by inviting scientists and professors from colleges in Delhi. A unique, name the animal contest is ongoing on social media, where the youth can vote for names chosen for the favourite animal. The names will help provide positive reinforcement and greater bonding with the animal keeper and the animal.
The Zoo also launched Zoomania- a crowdsourced insects and butterfly campaign from today in which all visitors to the zoo can just take a photo and upload it with the location. It is expected that a checklist of butterflies and insects will be developed using this initiative.
Delhi zoo is spread across 188 acres and is surrounded by 3 UNESCO World heritage sites , it is iconic as it supports over 200 varieties of trees , 95 species with 1200 individuals of animal species in large scientifically designed enclosures making it truly the green lungs for the national capital . The zoo also received CSR support from Reliance foundation wherein 2 Isuzu Trucks, 2 Battery operated carts and Mobile X-ray unit were donated for better animal and health upkeep at the zoo.
The other dignitaries present at the valedictory function were, Shri Soumitra Dasgupta, ADG Wildlife, MoEFCC, Padmashree Dr KK Sharma, Shri Ram Dayal Chief engineer CCU and Mr Mr Pranay Chhabria, Vice President, Reliance Industries Limited.