Ministry of Defence
FIFTH EDITION OF JAPAN-INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE ‘JIMEX’
08 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition ofthe bilateral maritime exercise JIMEX, between Japan and India, was conducted in the Arabian Sea from06 – 08 October2021.The exercise saw the ships and aircraft of Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDFand Indian Navy (IN) engaging in a high tempo of operations focused on air, surface and sub-surface dimensions of maritime operations as well as the air domain.
The IN, under the command of RAdm Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, is participating with indigenous Guided Missile Destroyer, INS Kochi (with Sea King MK 42B helicopter) and the Guided Missile Frigate INS Teg (with SAR capable Chetak helicopter). The IN is also fielding a P8I, a shore-based maritime reconnaissance aircraft, and MiG 29K fighters. The JMSDF is led by RAdm IkeuchiIzuru, Commander, Escort Flotilla Three comprising of the Izumo Class Helicopter Carrier Kaga and the Guided Missile Destroyer Murasame. Both ships are participating with integral SH60K helicopters.
Setting the operational tempo from the start, the units exercised War at Sea scenario with P8I (IN) providing maritime reconnaissance support to both navies. The units practiced Replenishment at Sea approaches and undertook fuel rig connect-up between Kaga and Kochi. The exercise also involved complex Over the Horizon Targetingexercises and surface gun shoots on an expendable target. An advanced coordinated anti-submarine exercise involving an underwater target deployed by JMSDFsaw surface units and IN’s P8I aircraft exercising with seamless coordination. Flag Officers of the two forces also met on the Flight Decks of Kochi and Kaga during flying operations, in keeping with the true spirit of military friendship.
The Air Domain operations included advanced anti-aircraft firing exercises on Expendable Aerial Target launched from the deck of INS Kochi and ship controlled Beyond Visual Range (BVR) combat drills by IN’s MiG 29K fighters. The exercise involved a high tempo of flying operations with MiG 29K fighters coming in for multiple simulated air strike on surface units, shepherded by the IN’s Maritime Patrol Aircraft, Dornier. The inclement weather could do little to hold back IN and JMSDF helicopters from undertaking cross-deck landings, showcasing a high level of interoperability.
The precision, coordination and the high level of interoperability reflected not only the high standards of professionalism and preparedness the two navies maintain to counter threats at sea, but also the high level of trust and understanding that they have built over the years.The complex maritime exercises undertaken will enable the two navies to further strengthen their already wide-ranging strategic partnership and, when required, to jointly safeguard their maritime interests and ensure peace, security and stability in the region.

وزارت دفاع
جاپان -ہند باہمی سمندری مشق ’جیمکس‘ کا پانچواں ایڈیشن
08 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اکتوبر2021: جاپان اور بھارت کے درمیان دوطرفہ سمندری مشق جیمکس کا 5 واں ایڈیشن 06 سے 08 اکتوبر 2021 تک بحیرہ عرب میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس مشق میں جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) کے جہاز اور طیارے، بحری آپریشن کے فضائی ،سطحی اور ذیلی سطح کے طول و عرض کے ساتھ ساتھ فضائی ڈومین پر مرکوز اعلی آپریشن میں مصروف رہی۔
مغربی فلیٹ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈ رئیر ایڈمیرل اجے کوچر کی کمان میں ہندوستانی بحریہ، مقامی گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائرآئی این ایس کوچی (سی کنگ ایم کے 42 بی ہیلی کاپٹر کے ساتھ) اور گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تیج (ایس اے آر قابل چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر کے ساتھ) کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ، ساحل پر مبنی سمندری بحری جہاز پی 8I، اور مگ 29کے، لڑاکا طیارے بھی میدان میں اتار رہا ہے۔ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کی قیادت ایسکورٹ فلوٹیلا تھری کے کمانڈر رئیر ایڈمیرل ایکوچلزوروکر رہے ہیں جس میں ایزومو کلاس ہیلی کاپٹر کیریئر کاگا اور گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر موراسیم شامل ہیں۔ دونوں جہاز لازمی ایس ایچ60 کے ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
آگاز سے ہی مکمل آپریشنل کے ساتھ، یونٹس نے پی 8I (آئی این) کے ساتھ سمندری منظر پر جنگی مشق کی جو دونوں بحریہ کو سمندری جاسوسی کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یونٹس نے بحری اسائیوں پر مکمل مشق کی اور کاگا اور کوچی کے درمیان فیول رگ کنیکٹ اپ کیا۔ اس مشق میں پیچیدہ اور آف ہورائزن ٹارگٹنگ مشقیں اور ایک قابل توسیع ہدف پر سطحی گنوں کی شوٹنگ بھی شامل تھیں۔ ایک اعلی درجے کی مربوط اینٹی سب میرین مشق جس میں جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف سرفیس یونٹس اور ائی این کےذریعہ نصب زیرِ آب ہدف شامل ہیں اور پی 8I ہوائی جہاز مکمل ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مشق کر رہے ہیں۔ دونوں افواج کے فلیگ افسران نے فوجی دوستی کے حقیقی جذبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فلائنگ آپریشن کے دوران کوچی اور کاگا کے فلائٹ ڈیکس پر ملاقات کی۔
ایئر ڈومین آپریشنز میں آئی این ایس کوچی کے ڈیک سے لانچ کیے جانے والے ایکسپینڈیبل ایئرل ٹارگٹ پر اینٹی ایئر کرافٹ فائرنگ کی مشقیں شامل ہیں اور آئی این کے مگ 29 کے جنگجوؤں کی جانب سے جہاز کنٹرول بیونڈ ویزول رینج (بی وی آر) جنگی مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ اس مشق میں مِگ 29 کے جنگجوؤں کے ساتھ فلائٹ آپریشنز شامل تھے جو آئی این کے میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ ، ڈورنیر کے زیر نگرانی سطحی یونٹوں پر ایک سے زیادہ مصنوعی فضائی حملے کے لیے آئے تھے۔ خراب موسم آئی این اور جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کےہیلی کاپٹروں کو کراس ڈیک لینڈنگ کرنے سے روکنے کے لیے روکاوٹ نہیں بن سکا، جو کہ اعلی سطح کی انٹرآپریبلٹی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
درستگی ، تعاون اور اعلیٰ سطحی انٹرآپریبلٹی نہ صرف دونوں بحریہ کی سمندر میں خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کاروائیوں کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور تیاری کے اعلیٰ معیارات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں بلکہ یہ ان کا اعلیٰ سطح کا اعتماد اور تفہیم بھی ہے جو انہوں نے کئی سالوں میں قئم کیاہے۔ یہ پیچیدہ سمندری مشقیں دونوں بحری افواج کو اپنی پہلے سے وسیع تر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنےاور جب ضرورت ہو ، مشترکہ طور پر اپنے سمندری مفادات کی حفاظت اور خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔