Ministry of Defence
FIFTH EDITION OF JAPAN-INDIA BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE ‘JIMEX’
08 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition ofthe bilateral maritime exercise JIMEX, between Japan and India, was conducted in the Arabian Sea from06 – 08 October2021.The exercise saw the ships and aircraft of Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDFand Indian Navy (IN) engaging in a high tempo of operations focused on air, surface and sub-surface dimensions of maritime operations as well as the air domain.
The IN, under the command of RAdm Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, is participating with indigenous Guided Missile Destroyer, INS Kochi (with Sea King MK 42B helicopter) and the Guided Missile Frigate INS Teg (with SAR capable Chetak helicopter). The IN is also fielding a P8I, a shore-based maritime reconnaissance aircraft, and MiG 29K fighters. The JMSDF is led by RAdm IkeuchiIzuru, Commander, Escort Flotilla Three comprising of the Izumo Class Helicopter Carrier Kaga and the Guided Missile Destroyer Murasame. Both ships are participating with integral SH60K helicopters.
Setting the operational tempo from the start, the units exercised War at Sea scenario with P8I (IN) providing maritime reconnaissance support to both navies. The units practiced Replenishment at Sea approaches and undertook fuel rig connect-up between Kaga and Kochi. The exercise also involved complex Over the Horizon Targetingexercises and surface gun shoots on an expendable target. An advanced coordinated anti-submarine exercise involving an underwater target deployed by JMSDFsaw surface units and IN’s P8I aircraft exercising with seamless coordination. Flag Officers of the two forces also met on the Flight Decks of Kochi and Kaga during flying operations, in keeping with the true spirit of military friendship.
The Air Domain operations included advanced anti-aircraft firing exercises on Expendable Aerial Target launched from the deck of INS Kochi and ship controlled Beyond Visual Range (BVR) combat drills by IN’s MiG 29K fighters. The exercise involved a high tempo of flying operations with MiG 29K fighters coming in for multiple simulated air strike on surface units, shepherded by the IN’s Maritime Patrol Aircraft, Dornier. The inclement weather could do little to hold back IN and JMSDF helicopters from undertaking cross-deck landings, showcasing a high level of interoperability.
The precision, coordination and the high level of interoperability reflected not only the high standards of professionalism and preparedness the two navies maintain to counter threats at sea, but also the high level of trust and understanding that they have built over the years.The complex maritime exercises undertaken will enable the two navies to further strengthen their already wide-ranging strategic partnership and, when required, to jointly safeguard their maritime interests and ensure peace, security and stability in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जापान-भारत द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास 'जिमेक्स' का पांचवां संस्करण
08 OCT 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
जापान और भारत के बीच द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास जिमेक्स का 5 वां संस्करण, 06 से 08 अक्टूबर 2021 तक अरब सागर में आयोजित किया गया। इस अभ्यास में जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) और भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों और विमानों को शामिल किया गया था। युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान समुद्री सैन्य अभियानों के साथ-साथ वायु डोमेन के हवा, सतह और उप-सतह आयामों पर केंद्रित सैन्य अभियानों की उच्च गति देखी गई।
भारतीय नौसेना, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट रियर एडमिरल अजय कोचर, की कमान के तहत स्वदेशी गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर, आईएनएस कोच्चि (सी किंग एमके 42बी हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ) और गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तेग (एसएआर सक्षम चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ) समेत भाग ले रही है। भारतीय नौसेना एक पी8आई, एक तट-आधारित समुद्री टोही विमान और मिग 29के लड़ाकू विमानों को भी उतार रही है। जेएमएसडीएफ का नेतृत्व एस्कॉर्ट फ्लोटिला थ्री के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल इकेउची इज़ुरु कर रहे हैं, जिसमें इज़ुमो क्लास हेलीकॉप्टर कैरियर कागा और गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर मुरासामे शामिल हैं। दोनों जहाज अभिन्न एसएच60के हेलीकॉप्टरों के साथ भाग ले रहे हैं।
शुरू से ही सैन्य अभियान की गति को स्थापित करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों के शामिल दल ने दोनों नौसेनाओं को समुद्री टोही सहायता प्रदान करते हुए पी8आई (भारतीय नौसेना) के साथ समुद्री परिदृश्य में युद्ध का अभ्यास किया। इकाइयों ने समुद्र के रास्ते पर पुनःपूर्ति का अभ्यास किया और कागा और कोच्चि के बीच फ्यूल रिग कनेक्ट-अप संचालित किया। इस अभ्यास में एक लक्ष्य पर एक कॉम्प्लेक्स ओवर द होराइजन लक्ष्यीकरण अभ्यास और सरफेस गन शूट भी शामिल थे। एक उन्नत समन्वित पनडुब्बी रोधी अभ्यास भी किया गया जिसमें जेएमएसडीएफ द्वारा एक पानी के भीतर तैनात लक्ष्य शामिल था, इस दौरान सतह इकाइयों और भारतीय नौसेना के पी8आई विमानों को सहज समन्वय के साथ अभ्यास करते देखा गया। दोनों सेनाओं के फ्लैग ऑफिसर सैन्य मित्रता की सच्ची भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उड़ान अभियानों के दौरान कोच्चि और कागा के फ्लाइट डेक पर भी मिले।
एयर डोमेन ऑपरेशंस में आईएनएस कोच्चि के डेक से लॉन्च किए गए एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टारगेट पर उन्नत एंटी-एयरक्राफ्ट फायरिंग अभ्यास और भारतीय नौसेना के मिग 29के लड़ाकू विमानों द्वारा नियंत्रित बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज (बीवीआर) लड़ाकू अभ्यास शामिल थे। युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान फ्लाइंग ऑपरेशन्स की उच्च गति का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया जिसमें सतह पर बनी इकाइयों पर मिग 29 विमानों ने अभ्यास के लिये अनेक हवाई हमले करते नज़र आए, उनके साथ भारतीय नौसेना का समुद्री गश्ती विमान डोर्नियर भी था। खराब मौसम भारतीय नौसेना और जेएमएसडीएफ हेलीकॉप्टरों को क्रॉस-डेक लैंडिंग करने से नहीं रोक पाया, जो दोनों पक्षों की उच्च स्तर की इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी प्रदर्शित करता है।
सटीकता, समन्वय और उच्च स्तर की अंतःक्रियाशीलता न केवल व्यावसायिकता और तैयारियों के उच्च मानकों को दर्शाती है, जो दोनों नौसेनाएं समुद्र में खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए बनाए रखती हैं, बल्कि उच्च स्तर के विश्वास और समझ को भी दर्शाती हैं जो उन्होंने वर्षों में निर्मित किया है। जटिल समुद्री अभ्यास दोनों नौसेनाओं को अपनी पहले से ही व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने, और जब आवश्यक हो, संयुक्त रूप से अपने समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने और क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।